House Prices

Baileys Mills Reading, VT House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$664,144
average size per house4080 ft²
average price per ft²162 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Baileys Mills Reading, VT is $153.9/ sqft to $170.1/ sqft. An average home with 4080 sqft costs approximately $622,889 to $688,456. Reading, VT includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Windsor county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 05062, while the highest are in ZIP 05062. The average price per sqare feet is $162. Our analysis is based on 2 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Baileys Mills Reading

05062169 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Baileys Mills Reading

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $308,440 -53.6%
2011 $296,513 -55.4%
2012 $295,715 -55.5%
2013 $306,768 -53.8%
2014 $322,022 -51.5%
2015 $338,549 -49.0%
2016 $356,217 -46.4%
2017 $375,443 -43.5%
2018 $396,200 -40.3%
2019 $414,571 -37.6%
2020 $436,002 -34.4%
2021 $495,905 -25.3%
2022 $578,114 -13.0%
2023 $609,648 -8.2%
2024 $644,918 -2.9%
2025 $664,144 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Baileys Mills Reading over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Baileys Mills Reading

Loan amount: $664,144

Interest rate: 5.95%

Fixed monthly payment: $3,961.41

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $3,294.15  –  Principal portion: $667.25

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $39,307.77 $8,229.11 $655,914.89
2 $38,804.39 $8,732.49 $647,182.40
3 $38,270.21 $9,266.67 $637,915.73
4 $37,703.36 $9,833.52 $628,082.22
5 $37,101.84 $10,435.04 $617,647.18
6 $36,463.52 $11,073.36 $606,573.81
7 $35,786.15 $11,750.73 $594,823.09
8 $35,067.35 $12,469.53 $582,353.56
9 $34,304.58 $13,232.30 $569,121.26
10 $33,495.14 $14,041.73 $555,079.52
11 $32,636.20 $14,900.68 $540,178.85
12 $31,724.71 $15,812.16 $524,366.68
13 $30,757.47 $16,779.41 $507,587.27
14 $29,731.06 $17,805.82 $489,781.46
15 $28,641.86 $18,895.02 $470,886.44
16 $27,486.04 $20,050.84 $450,835.60
17 $26,259.51 $21,277.37 $429,558.23
18 $24,957.96 $22,578.92 $406,979.31
19 $23,576.78 $23,960.09 $383,019.22
20 $22,111.12 $25,425.75 $357,593.46
21 $20,555.81 $26,981.07 $330,612.40
22 $18,905.35 $28,631.52 $301,980.87
23 $17,153.94 $30,382.94 $271,597.94
24 $15,295.39 $32,241.49 $239,356.45
25 $13,323.15 $34,213.73 $205,142.72
26 $11,230.27 $36,306.61 $168,836.11
27 $9,009.36 $38,527.52 $130,308.59
28 $6,652.60 $40,884.28 $89,424.32
29 $4,151.67 $43,385.20 $46,039.11
30 $1,497.76 $46,039.11 $0.00

How to sell in Baileys Mills Reading, VT

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$291,678$620,479
Ø fast selling$265,162$558,431
Ø high price sale$318,194$682,526

In 2026, houses in Baileys Mills Reading, VT will be offered at an average price of $162 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $291,678 is 22.82% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $620,479. Home prices in Baileys Mills Reading, VT vary significantly depending on the property’s condition and exact location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $429,562. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $525,020.

FAQ – Home Values in Baileys Mills Reading

What is the median home value in Baileys Mills Reading in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Baileys Mills Reading is about $664,144 for an average home size of 4080 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $162 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Baileys Mills Reading?

In 2026, homes in Baileys Mills Reading sell for an average of around $162 per square foot, with a typical range between $153.9 and $170.1 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in Baileys Mills?

The average home size in Baileys Mills Reading is about 4080 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $664,144.

Neighborhoods close to Baileys Mills Reading, VT

Kedron Valley South Woodstock, VT399 $ / ft²
Strafford Village Strafford, VT432 $ / ft²
Thetford Center Thetford Center, VT276 $ / ft²
Randolph Village Randolph, VT88 $ / ft²
Quechee Lakes Quechee, VT183 $ / ft²
Plymouth Notch Plymouth, VT201 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy