House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Reading, VT 2026

Average Data

average house price$669,500
average size per house4112 ft²
average price per ft²163 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Reading, VT is $170/ sqft to $170/ sqft. An average home with 4112 sqft costs approximately $699,040 to $699,040. Reading, VT includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Windsor county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 05062, while the highest are in ZIP 05062. The average price per sqare feet is $163. Our analysis is based on 12 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Reading

05062158 $ / ft²

House prices by neighborhoods in Reading

Baileys Mills169 $ / ft²
Felchville172 $ / ft²
Hammondsville166 $ / ft²
Jenneville177 $ / ft²
South Reading187 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Reading

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $310,928 -53.6%
2011 $298,904 -55.4%
2012 $298,100 -55.5%
2013 $309,242 -53.8%
2014 $324,619 -51.5%
2015 $341,279 -49.0%
2016 $359,089 -46.4%
2017 $378,471 -43.5%
2018 $399,395 -40.3%
2019 $417,914 -37.6%
2020 $439,518 -34.4%
2021 $499,905 -25.3%
2022 $582,777 -13.0%
2023 $614,565 -8.2%
2024 $650,119 -2.9%
2025 $669,500 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Reading over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Reading

Loan amount: $669,500

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $4,013.99

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $3,347.50  –  Principal portion: $666.49

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $39,946.35 $8,221.54 $661,278.46
2 $39,439.26 $8,728.62 $652,549.84
3 $38,900.90 $9,266.99 $643,282.85
4 $38,329.33 $9,838.55 $633,444.29
5 $37,722.51 $10,445.38 $622,998.92
6 $37,078.27 $11,089.62 $611,909.30
7 $36,394.28 $11,773.61 $600,135.69
8 $35,668.11 $12,499.78 $587,635.91
9 $34,897.15 $13,270.74 $574,365.17
10 $34,078.64 $14,089.25 $560,275.93
11 $33,209.65 $14,958.24 $545,317.69
12 $32,287.06 $15,880.83 $529,436.86
13 $31,307.56 $16,860.33 $512,576.53
14 $30,267.65 $17,900.23 $494,676.30
15 $29,163.61 $19,004.28 $475,672.01
16 $27,991.46 $20,176.42 $455,495.59
17 $26,747.03 $21,420.86 $434,074.73
18 $25,425.84 $22,742.05 $411,332.67
19 $24,023.15 $24,144.73 $387,187.94
20 $22,533.96 $25,633.93 $361,554.01
21 $20,952.92 $27,214.97 $334,339.04
22 $19,274.36 $28,893.53 $305,445.50
23 $17,492.27 $30,675.62 $274,769.88
24 $15,600.26 $32,567.63 $242,202.25
25 $13,591.56 $34,576.33 $207,625.92
26 $11,458.97 $36,708.92 $170,917.00
27 $9,194.84 $38,973.05 $131,943.96
28 $6,791.07 $41,376.82 $90,567.14
29 $4,239.04 $43,928.85 $46,638.29
30 $1,529.60 $46,638.29 $0.00

How to sell in Reading, VT

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$295,845$629,343
Ø fast selling$268,950$566,409
Ø high price sale$322,740$692,278

In 2026, houses in Reading, VT will be offered at an average price of $163 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $295,845 is 21.30% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $629,343. Home prices in Reading, VT vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $435,700. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $532,522.

FAQ – Home Values in Reading

What is the median home value in Reading in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Reading is about $669,500 for an average home size of 4112 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $163 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Reading?

In 2026, homes in Reading sell for an average of around $163 per square foot, with a typical range between $170 and $170 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Reading is about 4112 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $669,500.

Locations close to Reading, VT

Sharon, VT261 $ / ft²
South Pomfret, VT481 $ / ft²
South Royalton, VT98 $ / ft²
Randolph Center, VT146 $ / ft²
Randolph, VT85 $ / ft²
Quechee, VT185 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy