House Prices

Dorothea Dix Psychiatric Center area Bangor, ME House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$225,381
average size per house1622 ft²
average price per ft²142 $ / ft²

05/20/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Dorothea Dix Psychiatric Center area Bangor, ME is $134.9/ sqft to $149.1/ sqft. An average home with 1622 sqft costs approximately $222,966 to $246,436. Bangor, ME includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Penobscot county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 04401, while the highest are in ZIP 04401. The average price per sqare feet is $142. Our analysis is based on 9 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Dorothea Dix Psychiatric Center area Bangor

04401209 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Dorothea Dix Psychiatric Center area Bangor

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $104,671 -53.6%
2011 $100,623 -55.4%
2012 $100,352 -55.5%
2013 $104,103 -53.8%
2014 $109,280 -51.5%
2015 $114,888 -49.0%
2016 $120,884 -46.4%
2017 $127,409 -43.5%
2018 $134,453 -40.3%
2019 $140,687 -37.6%
2020 $147,960 -34.4%
2021 $168,288 -25.3%
2022 $196,186 -13.0%
2023 $206,888 -8.2%
2024 $218,856 -2.9%
2025 $225,381 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Dorothea Dix Psychiatric Center area Bangor over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Dorothea Dix Psychiatric Center area Bangor

Loan amount: $225,381

Interest rate: 6.11%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,367.84

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,148.32  –  Principal portion: $219.52

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $13,704.71 $2,709.32 $222,671.68
2 $13,534.34 $2,879.69 $219,791.99
3 $13,353.26 $3,060.77 $216,731.21
4 $13,160.79 $3,253.24 $213,477.97
5 $12,956.21 $3,457.82 $210,020.15
6 $12,738.78 $3,675.25 $206,344.89
7 $12,507.67 $3,906.36 $202,438.53
8 $12,262.02 $4,152.01 $198,286.52
9 $12,000.93 $4,413.10 $193,873.42
10 $11,723.43 $4,690.60 $189,182.82
11 $11,428.47 $4,985.56 $184,197.26
12 $11,114.96 $5,299.07 $178,898.19
13 $10,781.74 $5,632.29 $173,265.90
14 $10,427.57 $5,986.46 $167,279.44
15 $10,051.12 $6,362.91 $160,916.53
16 $9,651.01 $6,763.02 $154,153.51
17 $9,225.73 $7,188.30 $146,965.21
18 $8,773.71 $7,640.32 $139,324.88
19 $8,293.26 $8,120.77 $131,204.12
20 $7,782.61 $8,631.42 $122,572.70
21 $7,239.84 $9,174.19 $113,398.51
22 $6,662.94 $9,751.09 $103,647.42
23 $6,049.77 $10,364.26 $93,283.16
24 $5,398.04 $11,016.00 $82,267.16
25 $4,705.32 $11,708.71 $70,558.45
26 $3,969.04 $12,444.99 $58,113.47
27 $3,186.47 $13,227.56 $44,885.90
28 $2,354.68 $14,059.35 $30,826.56
29 $1,470.59 $14,943.44 $15,883.12
30 $530.91 $15,883.12 $0.00