House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Bangor, ME 2026

Average Data

average house price$221,178
average size per house1592 ft²
average price per ft²139 $ / ft²

05/20/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Bangor, ME is $205/ sqft to $205/ sqft. An average home with 1592 sqft costs approximately $326,360 to $326,360. Bangor, ME includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Penobscot county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 04401, while the highest are in ZIP 04401. The average price per sqare feet is $139. Our analysis is based on 9 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Bangor

04401197 $ / ft²

House prices by neighborhoods in Bangor

Abraham Lincoln School area213 $ / ft²
Acadia Hospital area203 $ / ft²
Airport Mall area204 $ / ft²
Bangor Air National Guard Base area185 $ / ft²
Bangor City Forest area195 $ / ft²
Bangor Gardens211 $ / ft²
Bangor High School area216 $ / ft²
Bangor Industrial Park211 $ / ft²
Bangor International Airport area198 $ / ft²
Bangor Mall area209 $ / ft²
Bangor Mall Boulevard area211 $ / ft²
Bangor Municipal Golf Course area200 $ / ft²
Bangor Public Library area202 $ / ft²
Bangor Theological Seminary Historic District224 $ / ft²
Bangor Waterfront191 $ / ft²
Bass Park199 $ / ft²
Beal University area212 $ / ft²
Birch Hill Estates223 $ / ft²
Broadway Historic District223 $ / ft²
Broadway Park area207 $ / ft²
Broadway Shopping Center area216 $ / ft²
Brown Woods207 $ / ft²
Buck Street area223 $ / ft²
Burleigh Road area221 $ / ft²
Cameron Stadium area192 $ / ft²
Capehart206 $ / ft²
Cascade Park area193 $ / ft²
Church Road area214 $ / ft²
Cold Brook Road area213 $ / ft²
Columbia Street Historic District206 $ / ft²
Cross Insurance Center area213 $ / ft²
Dorothea Dix Psychiatric Center area209 $ / ft²
Downeast School area188 $ / ft²
Downtown Bangor213 $ / ft²
Downtown Bangor Historic District205 $ / ft²
Eastern Maine Community College area189 $ / ft²
Eastern Maine Medical Center area208 $ / ft²
Essex Street area213 $ / ft²
Essex Woods216 $ / ft²
Exchange Street area200 $ / ft²
Fairmount187 $ / ft²
Fairmount School area203 $ / ft²
Farm Road area209 $ / ft²
Finson Road area195 $ / ft²
French Street Historic District219 $ / ft²
Fruit Street area190 $ / ft²
Godfrey Boulevard area207 $ / ft²
Great Fire of 1911 Historic District197 $ / ft²
Griffin Road area225 $ / ft²
Hammond Street area204 $ / ft²
Hammond Street Historic District215 $ / ft²
Harlow Street area219 $ / ft²
Haskell Road area221 $ / ft²
Hayford Park187 $ / ft²
Hogan Road area210 $ / ft²
Holiday Park221 $ / ft²
Hollywood Casino Bangor area204 $ / ft²
Howard Street Historic District223 $ / ft²
Husson Avenue area212 $ / ft²
Husson University area190 $ / ft²
James F. Doughty School area216 $ / ft²
John Bapst Memorial High School area185 $ / ft²
Judson Heights209 $ / ft²
Kenduskeag Avenue area217 $ / ft²
Kenduskeag Plaza area202 $ / ft²
Kenduskeag Stream Parklands212 $ / ft²
Kittredge Road area219 $ / ft²
Little City211 $ / ft²
Longview Drive area185 $ / ft²
Main Street area208 $ / ft²
Maine Avenue area199 $ / ft²
Maine Savings Amphitheater area218 $ / ft²
Mount Hope209 $ / ft²
Mount Hope Avenue area207 $ / ft²
Mount Pleasant Cemetery area214 $ / ft²
Norumbega Parkway area225 $ / ft²
Odlin Road area187 $ / ft²
Ohio Street area192 $ / ft²
Outer Broadway217 $ / ft²
Outer Hammond Street198 $ / ft²
Outer Ohio Street198 $ / ft²
Outer Stillwater Avenue223 $ / ft²
Outer Union Street202 $ / ft²
Park Street Historic District209 $ / ft²
Paul Bunyan Statue area212 $ / ft²
Penjajawoc Marsh area209 $ / ft²
Penobscot Plaza area200 $ / ft²
Penobscot River Walkway area212 $ / ft²
Pickering Square area200 $ / ft²
Prentiss Woods area212 $ / ft²
Pushaw Road area188 $ / ft²
Railroad Street area186 $ / ft²
Saxl Park213 $ / ft²
Sherwood Forest209 $ / ft²
Six Mile Falls224 $ / ft²
St. Joseph Hospital area202 $ / ft²
State Street area208 $ / ft²
Stillwater Avenue area197 $ / ft²
Stillwater Park211 $ / ft²
Sylvan Road area199 $ / ft²
The Valley189 $ / ft²
Thomas Hill201 $ / ft²
Tree Streets191 $ / ft²
Union Street area207 $ / ft²
University of Maine at Augusta Bangor campus area192 $ / ft²
Valley Avenue area185 $ / ft²
Vine Street School area225 $ / ft²
Walden Parke Preserve area210 $ / ft²
Washington Street area211 $ / ft²
West Broadway Historic District193 $ / ft²
West Market Square Historic District212 $ / ft²
Whitney Park210 $ / ft²
Whitney Park Historic District217 $ / ft²
William S. Cohen School area210 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Bangor

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $102,719 -53.6%
2011 $98,747 -55.4%
2012 $98,481 -55.5%
2013 $102,162 -53.8%
2014 $107,242 -51.5%
2015 $112,746 -49.0%
2016 $118,630 -46.4%
2017 $125,033 -43.5%
2018 $131,945 -40.3%
2019 $138,063 -37.6%
2020 $145,201 -34.4%
2021 $165,150 -25.3%
2022 $192,528 -13.0%
2023 $203,030 -8.2%
2024 $214,775 -2.9%
2025 $221,178 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Bangor over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Bangor

Loan amount: $221,178

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,326.07

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,105.89  –  Principal portion: $220.18

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $13,196.79 $2,716.09 $218,461.91
2 $13,029.27 $2,883.61 $215,578.29
3 $12,851.42 $3,061.47 $212,516.82
4 $12,662.59 $3,250.29 $209,266.53
5 $12,462.12 $3,450.77 $205,815.77
6 $12,249.29 $3,663.60 $202,152.16
7 $12,023.32 $3,889.56 $198,262.60
8 $11,783.42 $4,129.46 $194,133.14
9 $11,528.73 $4,384.16 $189,748.98
10 $11,258.32 $4,654.57 $185,094.41
11 $10,971.24 $4,941.65 $180,152.76
12 $10,666.45 $5,246.44 $174,906.33
13 $10,342.86 $5,570.03 $169,336.30
14 $9,999.31 $5,913.57 $163,422.72
15 $9,634.58 $6,278.31 $157,144.41
16 $9,247.34 $6,665.54 $150,478.87
17 $8,836.23 $7,076.66 $143,402.21
18 $8,399.75 $7,513.13 $135,889.08
19 $7,936.36 $7,976.53 $127,912.55
20 $7,444.39 $8,468.50 $119,444.05
21 $6,922.07 $8,990.82 $110,453.23
22 $6,367.53 $9,545.35 $100,907.88
23 $5,778.80 $10,134.09 $90,773.79
24 $5,153.75 $10,759.14 $80,014.65
25 $4,490.15 $11,422.74 $68,591.91
26 $3,785.62 $12,127.27 $56,464.65
27 $3,037.64 $12,875.25 $43,589.40
28 $2,243.52 $13,669.37 $29,920.03
29 $1,400.42 $14,512.47 $15,407.56
30 $505.32 $15,407.56 $0.00

How to sell in Bangor, ME

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$252,286$536,679
Ø fast selling$229,351$483,012
Ø high price sale$275,220$590,347

In 2026, houses in Bangor, ME will be offered at an average price of $139 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $252,286 is 22.08% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $536,679. Home prices in Bangor, ME vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $371,548. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $454,114.

Bangor, Maine Travel Guide

Bangor, ME is a welcoming gateway to northern Maine with a vibrant downtown and easy access to outdoor adventure. Travelers choose Bangor, Maine for its mix of culture, history, and convenient location near Acadia National Park.

Top Attractions and Things to Do

Top things to do in Bangor, Maine include strolling the Bangor Waterfront along the Penobscot River and catching seasonal festivals and concerts.
Fans of Stephen King can explore iconic locations near his famous home and join themed tours. Downtown offers local shops, craft breweries, galleries, and the towering Paul Bunyan statue for memorable photos.

Outdoor Recreation and Family Fun

Nearby trails, lakes, and parks deliver four-season outdoor recreation including hiking, kayaking, skiing, and leaf-peeping. Families enjoy the Maine Discovery Museum, riverside playgrounds, and scenic bike paths that connect neighborhoods. Day trips from Bangor reach coastal villages, lighthouse viewpoints, and rugged mountain panoramas within a short drive.

Where to Stay, Eat, and Getting Here

A range of hotels and cozy inns sit close to downtown restaurants serving fresh seafood, farm-to-table plates, and classic Maine comfort food. The convenient Bangor International Airport and major highways make it easy to arrive and explore year-round.

FAQ – Home Values in Bangor

What is the median home value in Bangor in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Bangor is about $221,178 for an average home size of 1592 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $139 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Bangor?

In 2026, homes in Bangor sell for an average of around $139 per square foot, with a typical range between $205 and $205 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Bangor is about 1592 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $221,178.

Locations close to Bangor, ME

Abbot, ME209 $ / ft²
Aurora, ME106 $ / ft²
Bradford, ME108 $ / ft²
Winthrop, ME224 $ / ft²
Windsor, ME143 $ / ft²
Vienna, ME190 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy