House Prices

Mitchell Needham, MA House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$1,324,574
average size per house3152 ft²
average price per ft²425 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Mitchell Needham, MA is $403.75/ sqft to $446.25/ sqft. An average home with 3152 sqft costs approximately $1,284,074 to $1,419,240. Needham, MA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Norfolk county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 02492, while the highest are in ZIP 02492. The average price per sqare feet is $425. Our analysis is based on 17 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Mitchell Needham

02492426 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Mitchell Needham

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $615,156 -53.6%
2011 $591,368 -55.4%
2012 $589,776 -55.5%
2013 $611,820 -53.8%
2014 $642,242 -51.5%
2015 $675,205 -49.0%
2016 $710,441 -46.4%
2017 $748,787 -43.5%
2018 $790,184 -40.3%
2019 $826,823 -37.6%
2020 $869,566 -34.4%
2021 $989,038 -25.3%
2022 $1,152,996 -13.0%
2023 $1,215,888 -8.2%
2024 $1,286,229 -2.9%
2025 $1,324,574 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Mitchell Needham over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Mitchell Needham

Loan amount: $1,324,574

Interest rate: 6.05%

Fixed monthly payment: $7,987.53

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $6,682.48  –  Principal portion: $1,305.06

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $79,747.77 $16,102.64 $1,308,471.36
2 $78,745.41 $17,105.01 $1,291,366.35
3 $77,680.65 $18,169.77 $1,273,196.58
4 $76,549.61 $19,300.81 $1,253,895.78
5 $75,348.17 $20,502.25 $1,233,393.53
6 $74,071.93 $21,778.48 $1,211,615.04
7 $72,716.26 $23,134.16 $1,188,480.88
8 $71,276.19 $24,574.22 $1,163,906.66
9 $69,746.49 $26,103.93 $1,137,802.73
10 $68,121.56 $27,728.86 $1,110,073.87
11 $66,395.48 $29,454.93 $1,080,618.94
12 $64,561.96 $31,288.46 $1,049,330.48
13 $62,614.30 $33,236.11 $1,016,094.37
14 $60,545.41 $35,305.01 $980,789.36
15 $58,347.73 $37,502.69 $943,286.67
16 $56,013.24 $39,837.17 $903,449.50
17 $53,533.44 $42,316.97 $861,132.52
18 $50,899.28 $44,951.14 $816,181.39
19 $48,101.14 $47,749.27 $768,432.11
20 $45,128.83 $50,721.59 $717,710.52
21 $41,971.49 $53,878.93 $663,831.60
22 $38,617.61 $57,232.81 $606,598.79
23 $35,054.96 $60,795.46 $545,803.34
24 $31,270.54 $64,579.88 $481,223.46
25 $27,250.55 $68,599.87 $412,623.59
26 $22,980.31 $72,870.10 $339,753.49
27 $18,444.27 $77,406.15 $262,347.33
28 $13,625.86 $82,224.56 $180,122.77
29 $8,507.51 $87,342.91 $92,779.87
30 $3,070.55 $92,779.87 $0.00

How to sell in Mitchell Needham, MA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$778,318$1,655,694
Ø fast selling$707,562$1,490,124
Ø high price sale$849,074$1,821,263

In 2026, houses in Mitchell Needham, MA will be offered at an average price of $425 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $778,318 is 23.21% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,655,694. Home prices in Mitchell Needham, MA vary significantly depending on the property’s condition and exact location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $1,146,250. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $1,400,972.

Mitchell Neighborhood in Needham, MA

Overview

The Mitchell neighborhood in Needham, MA blends suburban charm with walkable convenience for families and professionals.
Tree-lined streets, well-kept homes, and a friendly vibe make this enclave a sought-after place to live.

Schools

Anchored by the highly regarded Mitchell Elementary School, the area benefits from Needham?s strong public school system and active parent community.
Proximity to Needham High and nearby preschools supports a seamless K?12 experience valued by homebuyers.

Real Estate

Local real estate ranges from classic Capes and Colonials to tasteful new construction, with property values reflecting consistent demand.
Buyers appreciate updated interiors, generous yards, and quiet side streets near parks and shops.

Recreation and Amenities

Residents enjoy easy access to Perry Park, DeFazio and Memorial fields, playgrounds, and scenic walking routes.
Needham Center?s boutiques, cafes, and everyday essentials are minutes away, enhancing daily convenience.

Commuting and Community

Commuters value quick connections to Route 128, Route 9, and the MBTA Commuter Rail for trips into Boston.
Seasonal events, youth sports, and neighborhood block gatherings foster a welcoming, family-friendly community spirit.