House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Seneca Rocks, WV 2026

Average Data

average house price$331,115
average size per house2441 ft²
average price per ft²136 $ / ft²

05/16/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Seneca Rocks, WV is $131/ sqft to $131/ sqft. An average home with 2441 sqft costs approximately $319,771 to $319,771. Seneca Rocks, WV includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Pendleton county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 26884, while the highest are in ZIP 26884. The average price per sqare feet is $136. Our analysis is based on 7 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Seneca Rocks

26884139 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Seneca Rocks

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $153,776 -53.6%
2011 $147,829 -55.4%
2012 $147,431 -55.5%
2013 $152,942 -53.8%
2014 $160,547 -51.5%
2015 $168,787 -49.0%
2016 $177,595 -46.4%
2017 $187,181 -43.5%
2018 $197,529 -40.3%
2019 $206,688 -37.6%
2020 $217,373 -34.4%
2021 $247,238 -25.3%
2022 $288,224 -13.0%
2023 $303,946 -8.2%
2024 $321,529 -2.9%
2025 $331,115 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Seneca Rocks over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Seneca Rocks

Loan amount: $331,115

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,985.20

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,655.58  –  Principal portion: $329.63

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $19,756.29 $4,066.13 $327,048.87
2 $19,505.50 $4,316.92 $322,731.95
3 $19,239.24 $4,583.18 $318,148.77
4 $18,956.56 $4,865.86 $313,282.91
5 $18,656.45 $5,165.98 $308,116.93
6 $18,337.82 $5,484.60 $302,632.33
7 $17,999.54 $5,822.88 $296,809.45
8 $17,640.40 $6,182.02 $290,627.43
9 $17,259.10 $6,563.32 $284,064.11
10 $16,854.29 $6,968.13 $277,095.99
11 $16,424.52 $7,397.91 $269,698.08
12 $15,968.23 $7,854.19 $261,843.89
13 $15,483.80 $8,338.62 $253,505.27
14 $14,969.49 $8,852.93 $244,652.34
15 $14,423.46 $9,398.96 $235,253.38
16 $13,843.75 $9,978.67 $225,274.72
17 $13,228.29 $10,594.13 $214,680.59
18 $12,574.87 $11,247.55 $203,433.04
19 $11,881.15 $11,941.28 $191,491.76
20 $11,144.63 $12,677.79 $178,813.97
21 $10,362.70 $13,459.72 $165,354.25
22 $9,532.53 $14,289.89 $151,064.36
23 $8,651.16 $15,171.26 $135,893.10
24 $7,715.43 $16,106.99 $119,786.11
25 $6,721.99 $17,100.43 $102,685.67
26 $5,667.27 $18,155.15 $84,530.52
27 $4,547.50 $19,274.92 $65,255.60
28 $3,358.66 $20,463.76 $44,791.84
29 $2,096.50 $21,725.92 $23,065.92
30 $756.50 $23,065.92 $0.00

How to sell in Seneca Rocks, WV

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$246,841$525,096
Ø fast selling$224,401$472,587
Ø high price sale$269,280$577,606

In 2026, houses in Seneca Rocks, WV will be offered at an average price of $136 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $246,841 is 24.38% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $525,096. Home prices in Seneca Rocks, WV vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $363,529. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $444,313.

Explore Seneca Rocks, WV

Why it?s iconic

In the heart of Monongahela National Forest, Seneca Rocks, West Virginia is a striking fin of Tuscarora quartzite rising above the North Fork of the South Branch Potomac River. This landmark forms the centerpiece of the Spruce Knob?Seneca Rocks National Recreation Area and ranks among the Mid-Atlantic?s premier rock climbing destinations. The iconic ridge soars nearly 900 feet above the valley, offering photogenic profiles at sunrise and sunset.

Outdoor adventures

For hikers, the Seneca Rocks Trail ascends to a sturdy observation platform with sweeping scenic views and a family-friendly grade.
Experienced climbers test classic multi-pitch routes on bullet-hard quartzite, with local guide services providing instruction and gear for safe rock climbing days. Beyond climbing, visitors enjoy hiking, birdwatching, spring wildflowers, and fishing or paddling the North Fork for a full weekend of outdoor fun.

Planning your visit

The best time to visit is late spring through fall, when stable weather and vibrant foliage maximize comfort and photography. Before you head out, stop by the Seneca Rocks Discovery Center for exhibits, trail maps, current conditions, and Leave No Trace tips.
Stay close with convenient camping, cozy cabins, and rustic inns, plus nearby eateries and outfitters serving the greater Seneca Rocks area. From Elkins or Petersburg, follow WV Routes 33/28 to the junction beneath the spire, then cross the bridge to parking near the Discovery Center trailhead.

FAQ – Home Values in Seneca Rocks

What is the median home value in Seneca Rocks in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Seneca Rocks is about $331,115 for an average home size of 2441 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $136 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Seneca Rocks?

In 2026, homes in Seneca Rocks sell for an average of around $136 per square foot, with a typical range between $131 and $131 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Seneca Rocks is about 2441 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $331,115.

Locations close to Seneca Rocks, WV

Upper Tract, WV96 $ / ft²
Yellow Spring, WV124 $ / ft²
Cabins, WV206 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy