House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Wardensville, WV 2026

Average Data

average house price$284,060
average size per house1978 ft²
average price per ft²144 $ / ft²

05/16/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Wardensville, WV is $106/ sqft to $106/ sqft. An average home with 1978 sqft costs approximately $209,668 to $209,668. Wardensville, WV includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Hardy county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 26851, while the highest are in ZIP 26851. The average price per sqare feet is $144. Our analysis is based on 11 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Wardensville

2685199 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Wardensville

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $131,923 -53.6%
2011 $126,821 -55.4%
2012 $126,480 -55.5%
2013 $131,207 -53.8%
2014 $137,731 -51.5%
2015 $144,800 -49.0%
2016 $152,357 -46.4%
2017 $160,580 -43.5%
2018 $169,458 -40.3%
2019 $177,315 -37.6%
2020 $186,482 -34.4%
2021 $212,103 -25.3%
2022 $247,264 -13.0%
2023 $260,752 -8.2%
2024 $275,837 -2.9%
2025 $284,060 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Wardensville over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Wardensville

Loan amount: $284,060

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,703.08

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,420.30  –  Principal portion: $282.78

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $16,948.71 $3,488.29 $280,571.71
2 $16,733.56 $3,703.44 $276,868.27
3 $16,505.14 $3,931.86 $272,936.41
4 $16,262.63 $4,174.37 $268,762.04
5 $16,005.16 $4,431.83 $264,330.21
6 $15,731.82 $4,705.18 $259,625.03
7 $15,441.61 $4,995.39 $254,629.64
8 $15,133.51 $5,303.49 $249,326.15
9 $14,806.40 $5,630.60 $243,695.55
10 $14,459.12 $5,977.88 $237,717.67
11 $14,090.42 $6,346.58 $231,371.09
12 $13,698.97 $6,738.03 $224,633.06
13 $13,283.38 $7,153.61 $217,479.45
14 $12,842.17 $7,594.83 $209,884.61
15 $12,373.73 $8,063.27 $201,821.35
16 $11,876.41 $8,560.59 $193,260.76
17 $11,348.41 $9,088.59 $184,172.17
18 $10,787.85 $9,649.15 $174,523.02
19 $10,192.71 $10,244.29 $164,278.72
20 $9,560.86 $10,876.14 $153,402.59
21 $8,890.05 $11,546.95 $141,855.63
22 $8,177.85 $12,259.14 $129,596.49
23 $7,421.74 $13,015.26 $116,581.23
24 $6,618.98 $13,818.01 $102,763.21
25 $5,766.72 $14,670.28 $88,092.93
26 $4,861.89 $15,575.11 $72,517.82
27 $3,901.25 $16,535.75 $55,982.08
28 $2,881.36 $17,555.64 $38,426.44
29 $1,798.57 $18,638.43 $19,788.01
30 $648.99 $19,788.01 $0.00

How to sell in Wardensville, WV

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$261,361$555,984
Ø fast selling$237,601$500,386
Ø high price sale$285,120$611,583

In 2026, houses in Wardensville, WV will be offered at an average price of $144 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $261,361 is 21.28% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $555,984. Home prices in Wardensville, WV vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $384,913. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $470,449.

FAQ – Home Values in Wardensville

What is the median home value in Wardensville in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Wardensville is about $284,060 for an average home size of 1978 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $144 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Wardensville?

In 2026, homes in Wardensville sell for an average of around $144 per square foot, with a typical range between $106 and $106 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Wardensville is about 1978 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $284,060.

Locations close to Wardensville, WV

Purgitsville, WV174 $ / ft²
Cabins, WV206 $ / ft²
Yellow Spring, WV124 $ / ft²
Petersburg, WV608 $ / ft²
Old Fields, WV561 $ / ft²
Moorefield, WV109 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy