House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Lost City, WV 2026

Average Data

average house price$521,925
average size per house2388 ft²
average price per ft²219 $ / ft²

05/16/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Lost City, WV is $219/ sqft to $219/ sqft. An average home with 2388 sqft costs approximately $522,972 to $522,972. Lost City, WV includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Hardy county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 26810, while the highest are in ZIP 26810. The average price per sqare feet is $219. Our analysis is based on 4 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Lost City

26810212 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Lost City

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $242,391 -53.6%
2011 $233,018 -55.4%
2012 $232,391 -55.5%
2013 $241,077 -53.8%
2014 $253,064 -51.5%
2015 $266,052 -49.0%
2016 $279,937 -46.4%
2017 $295,046 -43.5%
2018 $311,358 -40.3%
2019 $325,795 -37.6%
2020 $342,637 -34.4%
2021 $389,713 -25.3%
2022 $454,318 -13.0%
2023 $479,099 -8.2%
2024 $506,816 -2.9%
2025 $521,925 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Lost City over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Lost City

Loan amount: $521,925

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $3,129.20

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $2,609.63  –  Principal portion: $519.58

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $31,141.15 $6,409.30 $515,515.70
2 $30,745.84 $6,804.61 $508,711.09
3 $30,326.14 $7,224.31 $501,486.78
4 $29,880.56 $7,669.88 $493,816.90
5 $29,407.50 $8,142.95 $485,673.95
6 $28,905.26 $8,645.19 $477,028.77
7 $28,372.05 $9,178.40 $467,850.36
8 $27,805.94 $9,744.51 $458,105.86
9 $27,204.92 $10,345.53 $447,760.33
10 $26,566.83 $10,983.61 $436,776.72
11 $25,889.39 $11,661.06 $425,115.66
12 $25,170.16 $12,380.29 $412,735.37
13 $24,406.57 $13,143.88 $399,591.49
14 $23,595.89 $13,954.56 $385,636.93
15 $22,735.20 $14,815.25 $370,821.68
16 $21,821.43 $15,729.02 $355,092.66
17 $20,851.30 $16,699.15 $338,393.51
18 $19,821.33 $17,729.12 $320,664.38
19 $18,727.83 $18,822.61 $301,841.77
20 $17,566.90 $19,983.55 $281,858.22
21 $16,334.35 $21,216.09 $260,642.12
22 $15,025.79 $22,524.66 $238,117.47
23 $13,636.52 $23,913.93 $214,203.54
24 $12,161.56 $25,388.89 $188,814.65
25 $10,595.63 $26,954.82 $161,859.84
26 $8,933.12 $28,617.33 $133,242.50
27 $7,168.06 $30,382.39 $102,860.12
28 $5,294.14 $32,256.31 $70,603.81
29 $3,304.65 $34,245.80 $36,358.01
30 $1,192.44 $36,358.01 $0.00

How to sell in Lost City, WV

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$397,486$845,560
Ø fast selling$361,351$761,004
Ø high price sale$433,621$930,115

In 2026, houses in Lost City, WV will be offered at an average price of $219 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $397,486 is 22.20% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $845,560. Home prices in Lost City, WV vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $585,387. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $715,473.

FAQ – Home Values in Lost City

What is the median home value in Lost City in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Lost City is about $521,925 for an average home size of 2388 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $219 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Lost City?

In 2026, homes in Lost City sell for an average of around $219 per square foot, with a typical range between $219 and $219 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Lost City is about 2388 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $521,925.

Locations close to Lost City, WV

Mathias, WV233 $ / ft²
Riverton, WV77 $ / ft²
Sugar Grove, WV110 $ / ft²
High View, WV104 $ / ft²
Franklin, WV44 $ / ft²
Circleville, WV90 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy