House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Shanks, WV 2026

Average Data

average house price$191,434
average size per house1470 ft²
average price per ft²131 $ / ft²

05/16/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Shanks, WV is $134/ sqft to $134/ sqft. An average home with 1470 sqft costs approximately $196,980 to $196,980. Shanks, WV includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Hampshire county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 26761, while the highest are in ZIP 26761. The average price per sqare feet is $131. Our analysis is based on 6 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Shanks

26761144 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Shanks

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $88,905 -53.6%
2011 $85,467 -55.4%
2012 $85,237 -55.5%
2013 $88,423 -53.8%
2014 $92,820 -51.5%
2015 $97,584 -49.0%
2016 $102,677 -46.4%
2017 $108,218 -43.5%
2018 $114,201 -40.3%
2019 $119,497 -37.6%
2020 $125,674 -34.4%
2021 $142,941 -25.3%
2022 $166,637 -13.0%
2023 $175,726 -8.2%
2024 $185,892 -2.9%
2025 $191,434 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Shanks over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Shanks

Loan amount: $191,434

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,147.74

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $957.17  –  Principal portion: $190.57

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $11,422.09 $2,350.83 $189,083.17
2 $11,277.10 $2,495.83 $186,587.34
3 $11,123.16 $2,649.76 $183,937.58
4 $10,959.73 $2,813.19 $181,124.38
5 $10,786.22 $2,986.71 $178,137.68
6 $10,602.00 $3,170.92 $174,966.76
7 $10,406.43 $3,366.50 $171,600.26
8 $10,198.79 $3,574.13 $168,026.13
9 $9,978.34 $3,794.58 $164,231.55
10 $9,744.30 $4,028.62 $160,202.93
11 $9,495.83 $4,277.10 $155,925.83
12 $9,232.02 $4,540.90 $151,384.94
13 $8,951.95 $4,820.97 $146,563.97
14 $8,654.61 $5,118.32 $141,445.65
15 $8,338.92 $5,434.00 $136,011.64
16 $8,003.76 $5,769.16 $130,242.48
17 $7,647.93 $6,124.99 $124,117.49
18 $7,270.16 $6,502.77 $117,614.73
19 $6,869.08 $6,903.84 $110,710.88
20 $6,443.27 $7,329.66 $103,381.23
21 $5,991.19 $7,781.73 $95,599.49
22 $5,511.23 $8,261.69 $87,337.80
23 $5,001.66 $8,771.26 $78,566.54
24 $4,460.67 $9,312.25 $69,254.29
25 $3,886.31 $9,886.61 $59,367.68
26 $3,276.53 $10,496.39 $48,871.29
27 $2,629.13 $11,143.79 $37,727.50
28 $1,941.81 $11,831.11 $25,896.38
29 $1,212.09 $12,560.83 $13,335.55
30 $437.37 $13,335.55 $0.00