House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Petersburg, WV 2026

Average Data

average house price$434,900
average size per house1351 ft²
average price per ft²323 $ / ft²

05/16/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Petersburg, WV is $588/ sqft to $588/ sqft. An average home with 1351 sqft costs approximately $794,388 to $794,388. Petersburg, WV includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Grant county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 26847, while the highest are in ZIP 26847. The average price per sqare feet is $323. Our analysis is based on 2 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Petersburg

26847608 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Petersburg

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $201,975 -53.6%
2011 $194,165 -55.4%
2012 $193,642 -55.5%
2013 $200,880 -53.8%
2014 $210,869 -51.5%
2015 $221,691 -49.0%
2016 $233,261 -46.4%
2017 $245,851 -43.5%
2018 $259,443 -40.3%
2019 $271,473 -37.6%
2020 $285,506 -34.4%
2021 $324,733 -25.3%
2022 $378,565 -13.0%
2023 $399,215 -8.2%
2024 $422,310 -2.9%
2025 $434,900 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Petersburg over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Petersburg

Loan amount: $434,900

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $2,607.45

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $2,174.50  –  Principal portion: $432.95

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $25,948.72 $5,340.62 $429,559.38
2 $25,619.32 $5,670.02 $423,889.36
3 $25,269.61 $6,019.74 $417,869.62
4 $24,898.32 $6,391.02 $411,478.60
5 $24,504.14 $6,785.20 $404,693.40
6 $24,085.64 $7,203.70 $397,489.70
7 $23,641.33 $7,648.01 $389,841.69
8 $23,169.62 $8,119.72 $381,721.97
9 $22,668.82 $8,620.53 $373,101.44
10 $22,137.12 $9,152.22 $363,949.22
11 $21,572.63 $9,716.71 $354,232.51
12 $20,973.33 $10,316.02 $343,916.49
13 $20,337.06 $10,952.29 $332,964.20
14 $19,661.54 $11,627.80 $321,336.40
15 $18,944.37 $12,344.98 $308,991.42
16 $18,182.95 $13,106.39 $295,885.04
17 $17,374.58 $13,914.76 $281,970.27
18 $16,516.35 $14,772.99 $267,197.28
19 $15,605.18 $15,684.16 $251,513.12
20 $14,637.82 $16,651.52 $234,861.60
21 $13,610.79 $17,678.55 $217,183.04
22 $12,520.41 $18,768.93 $198,414.11
23 $11,362.79 $19,926.55 $178,487.56
24 $10,133.76 $21,155.58 $157,331.98
25 $8,828.93 $22,460.41 $134,871.57
26 $7,443.62 $23,845.72 $111,025.85
27 $5,972.87 $25,316.47 $85,709.37
28 $4,411.41 $26,877.94 $58,831.44
29 $2,753.63 $28,535.71 $30,295.73
30 $993.61 $30,295.73 $0.00