House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Cannelton, WV 2026

Average Data

average house price$144,900
average size per house2847 ft²
average price per ft²51 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Cannelton, WV is $51/ sqft to $51/ sqft. An average home with 2847 sqft costs approximately $145,197 to $145,197. Cannelton, WV includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Fayette county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 25036, while the highest are in ZIP 25036. The average price per sqare feet is $51. Our analysis is based on 1 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Cannelton

2503652 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Cannelton

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $67,294 -53.6%
2011 $64,692 -55.4%
2012 $64,518 -55.5%
2013 $66,929 -53.8%
2014 $70,257 -51.5%
2015 $73,863 -49.0%
2016 $77,718 -46.4%
2017 $81,913 -43.5%
2018 $86,441 -40.3%
2019 $90,449 -37.6%
2020 $95,125 -34.4%
2021 $108,194 -25.3%
2022 $126,130 -13.0%
2023 $133,010 -8.2%
2024 $140,705 -2.9%
2025 $144,900 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Cannelton over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Cannelton

Loan amount: $144,900

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $868.75

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $724.50  –  Principal portion: $144.25

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $8,645.60 $1,779.39 $143,120.61
2 $8,535.85 $1,889.14 $141,231.47
3 $8,419.33 $2,005.66 $139,225.82
4 $8,295.62 $2,129.36 $137,096.46
5 $8,164.29 $2,260.69 $134,835.76
6 $8,024.86 $2,400.13 $132,435.63
7 $7,876.82 $2,548.16 $129,887.47
8 $7,719.66 $2,705.33 $127,182.14
9 $7,552.80 $2,872.19 $124,309.95
10 $7,375.65 $3,049.34 $121,260.62
11 $7,187.57 $3,237.41 $118,023.20
12 $6,987.89 $3,437.09 $114,586.11
13 $6,775.90 $3,649.08 $110,937.03
14 $6,550.83 $3,874.15 $107,062.88
15 $6,311.88 $4,113.10 $102,949.78
16 $6,058.20 $4,366.79 $98,582.99
17 $5,788.86 $4,636.12 $93,946.87
18 $5,502.92 $4,922.07 $89,024.80
19 $5,199.34 $5,225.65 $83,799.15
20 $4,877.03 $5,547.96 $78,251.20
21 $4,534.84 $5,890.14 $72,361.06
22 $4,171.55 $6,253.43 $66,107.62
23 $3,785.85 $6,639.13 $59,468.49
24 $3,376.37 $7,048.62 $52,419.87
25 $2,941.62 $7,483.36 $44,936.51
26 $2,480.07 $7,944.92 $36,991.60
27 $1,990.04 $8,434.94 $28,556.65
28 $1,469.79 $8,955.19 $19,601.46
29 $917.46 $9,507.53 $10,093.93
30 $331.05 $10,093.93 $0.00

How to sell in Cannelton, WV

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$92,566$196,912
Ø fast selling$84,150$177,220
Ø high price sale$100,981$216,603

In 2026, houses in Cannelton, WV will be offered at an average price of $51 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $92,566 is 23.18% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $196,912. Home prices in Cannelton, WV vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $136,323. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $166,617.

Cannelton, WV: A Riverside Community in Fayette County

Cannelton, WV is a small unincorporated community nestled along the Kanawha River in Fayette County, West Virginia.
Known for its historic ties to cannel coal mining, Cannelton offers a quiet slice of Appalachian life with scenic river views.

Location and Heritage

This Kanawha Valley community grew around 19th- and 20th-century coal operations that helped fuel regional industry and rail expansion.
Remnants of the mining era, modest company-era housing, and the surrounding hills tell the story of hardworking families and a resilient town identity.
Its location near major river and rail corridors connects Cannelton, West Virginia to nearby hubs like Montgomery, Gauley Bridge, and Oak Hill for services and history-focused day trips.

Outdoor Recreation and Attractions

Outdoor lovers use Cannelton as a low-key base for exploring New River Gorge National Park and Preserve and the nearby Gauley River recreation areas.
Within a short drive, visitors can enjoy hiking, fishing, birding, scenic overlooks, and world-class whitewater rafting on the New and Gauley.
Scenic drives along the Midland Trail/US-60 and stops at Hawks Nest State Park add photogenic vistas and local dining to any West Virginia travel itinerary.

Living and Visiting

Small-town hospitality, affordable housing, and access to regional employers make Cannelton WV appealing for those seeking a slower pace within reach of adventure.
Whether you come for history, outdoor recreation, or a peaceful riverfront setting, Cannelton delivers authentic Appalachia with convenient connections to the rest of Fayette County.

FAQ – Home Values in Cannelton

What is the median home value in Cannelton in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Cannelton is about $144,900 for an average home size of 2847 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $51 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Cannelton?

In 2026, homes in Cannelton sell for an average of around $51 per square foot, with a typical range between $51 and $51 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Cannelton is about 2847 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $144,900.

Locations close to Cannelton, WV

Cedar Grove, WV49 $ / ft²
Charlton Heights, WV79 $ / ft²
Clay, WV92 $ / ft²
Cabin Creek, WV56 $ / ft²
Buffalo, WV57 $ / ft²
Boomer, WV47 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy