House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Racine, WV 2026

Average Data

average house price$91,358
average size per house1509 ft²
average price per ft²61 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Racine, WV is $29/ sqft to $29/ sqft. An average home with 1509 sqft costs approximately $43,761 to $43,761. Racine, WV includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Boone county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 25165, while the highest are in ZIP 25165. The average price per sqare feet is $61. Our analysis is based on 14 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Racine

2516528 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Racine

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $42,428 -53.6%
2011 $40,788 -55.4%
2012 $40,678 -55.5%
2013 $42,198 -53.8%
2014 $44,296 -51.5%
2015 $46,570 -49.0%
2016 $49,000 -46.4%
2017 $51,645 -43.5%
2018 $54,500 -40.3%
2019 $57,027 -37.6%
2020 $59,975 -34.4%
2021 $68,216 -25.3%
2022 $79,524 -13.0%
2023 $83,862 -8.2%
2024 $88,713 -2.9%
2025 $91,358 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Racine over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Racine

Loan amount: $91,358

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $547.74

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $456.79  –  Principal portion: $90.95

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $5,450.96 $1,121.89 $90,236.11
2 $5,381.77 $1,191.08 $89,045.03
3 $5,308.30 $1,264.55 $87,780.48
4 $5,230.31 $1,342.54 $86,437.94
5 $5,147.50 $1,425.35 $85,012.60
6 $5,059.59 $1,513.26 $83,499.34
7 $4,966.26 $1,606.59 $81,892.75
8 $4,867.17 $1,705.68 $80,187.07
9 $4,761.96 $1,810.89 $78,376.18
10 $4,650.27 $1,922.58 $76,453.60
11 $4,531.69 $2,041.16 $74,412.45
12 $4,405.80 $2,167.05 $72,245.40
13 $4,272.14 $2,300.71 $69,944.69
14 $4,130.24 $2,442.61 $67,502.07
15 $3,979.58 $2,593.27 $64,908.80
16 $3,819.63 $2,753.22 $62,155.59
17 $3,649.82 $2,923.03 $59,232.56
18 $3,469.53 $3,103.31 $56,129.25
19 $3,278.13 $3,294.72 $52,834.53
20 $3,074.92 $3,497.93 $49,336.60
21 $2,859.17 $3,713.68 $45,622.92
22 $2,630.12 $3,942.73 $41,680.19
23 $2,386.94 $4,185.91 $37,494.29
24 $2,128.77 $4,444.08 $33,050.21
25 $1,854.66 $4,718.18 $28,332.02
26 $1,563.66 $5,009.19 $23,322.83
27 $1,254.70 $5,318.15 $18,004.68
28 $926.69 $5,646.16 $12,358.52
29 $578.45 $5,994.40 $6,364.12
30 $208.73 $6,364.12 $0.00

How to sell in Racine, WV

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$110,716$235,522
Ø fast selling$100,651$211,969
Ø high price sale$120,781$259,074

In 2026, houses in Racine, WV will be offered at an average price of $61 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $110,716 is 21.67% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $235,522. Home prices in Racine, WV vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $163,053. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $199,288.

Discover Racine, WV

Nestled in Boone County along the Coal River, Racine, WV offers authentic small-town charm in the heart of Appalachia.
This unincorporated community is a peaceful base for travelers exploring southern West Virginia.
Visitors come for quiet streets, friendly locals, and scenic river views that make Racine a relaxing stop.

Location and Outdoor Recreation

Set near WV Route 3, Racine provides easy access to fishing, kayaking, and paddling on the Coal River.
Hikers and nature lovers find rolling hills, forested hollows, and wildlife viewing opportunities on nearby trails.
Photography enthusiasts appreciate misty mornings, fall foliage, and classic Appalachian landscapes.

Community and Local Flavor

Community pride shines through local volunteer organizations, churches, and seasonal events that welcome visitors.
You?ll also discover family-owned eateries and small businesses that showcase regional flavors and crafts.

Getting There and Best Time to Visit

Racine sits within a comfortable drive of Charleston, making it easy to pair a quiet retreat with urban museums, dining, and shopping.
Plan your trip in spring or fall for mild weather, scenic drives, and memorable things to do in Racine, WV.

FAQ – Home Values in Racine

What is the median home value in Racine in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Racine is about $91,358 for an average home size of 1509 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $61 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Racine?

In 2026, homes in Racine sell for an average of around $61 per square foot, with a typical range between $29 and $29 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Racine is about 1509 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $91,358.

Locations close to Racine, WV

Red House, WV28 $ / ft²
Ridgeview, WV47 $ / ft²
Robson, WV49 $ / ft²
Procious, WV106 $ / ft²
Pratt, WV69 $ / ft²
Powellton, WV32 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy