House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Tieton, WA 2026

Average Data

average house price$277,765
average size per house1482 ft²
average price per ft²188 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Tieton, WA is $187/ sqft to $187/ sqft. An average home with 1482 sqft costs approximately $277,134 to $277,134. Tieton, WA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Yakima county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 98947, while the highest are in ZIP 98947. The average price per sqare feet is $188. Our analysis is based on 17 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Tieton

98947192 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Tieton

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $128,999 -53.6%
2011 $124,011 -55.4%
2012 $123,677 -55.5%
2013 $128,300 -53.8%
2014 $134,679 -51.5%
2015 $141,591 -49.0%
2016 $148,981 -46.4%
2017 $157,022 -43.5%
2018 $165,703 -40.3%
2019 $173,386 -37.6%
2020 $182,349 -34.4%
2021 $207,403 -25.3%
2022 $241,785 -13.0%
2023 $254,973 -8.2%
2024 $269,724 -2.9%
2025 $277,765 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Tieton over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Tieton

Loan amount: $277,765

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,665.34

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,388.83  –  Principal portion: $276.52

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $16,573.11 $3,410.99 $274,354.01
2 $16,362.73 $3,621.37 $270,732.64
3 $16,139.37 $3,844.73 $266,887.92
4 $15,902.24 $4,081.86 $262,806.06
5 $15,650.48 $4,333.62 $258,472.43
6 $15,383.19 $4,600.91 $253,871.52
7 $15,099.41 $4,884.68 $248,986.84
8 $14,798.14 $5,185.96 $243,800.88
9 $14,478.28 $5,505.82 $238,295.06
10 $14,138.69 $5,845.41 $232,449.65
11 $13,778.16 $6,205.94 $226,243.72
12 $13,395.39 $6,588.71 $219,655.01
13 $12,989.01 $6,995.08 $212,659.93
14 $12,557.57 $7,426.53 $205,233.40
15 $12,099.52 $7,884.58 $197,348.82
16 $11,613.22 $8,370.88 $188,977.94
17 $11,096.92 $8,887.18 $180,090.76
18 $10,548.78 $9,435.32 $170,655.44
19 $9,966.83 $10,017.27 $160,638.17
20 $9,348.99 $10,635.11 $150,003.06
21 $8,693.03 $11,291.06 $138,712.00
22 $7,996.63 $11,987.47 $126,724.53
23 $7,257.27 $12,726.83 $113,997.69
24 $6,472.30 $13,511.80 $100,485.90
25 $5,638.92 $14,345.17 $86,140.72
26 $4,754.15 $15,229.95 $70,910.77
27 $3,814.80 $16,169.30 $54,741.47
28 $2,817.51 $17,166.59 $37,574.88
29 $1,758.71 $18,225.39 $19,349.49
30 $634.61 $19,349.49 $0.00

How to sell in Tieton, WA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$341,220$725,869
Ø fast selling$310,200$653,282
Ø high price sale$372,241$798,455

In 2026, houses in Tieton, WA will be offered at an average price of $188 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $341,220 is 23.55% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $725,869. Home prices in Tieton, WA vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $502,525. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $614,196.

Explore Tieton, WA

Overview

Tieton, WA is a small mountain-rimmed town in Yakima County, perched on a sunny plateau in Central Washington.

Nature & Outdoors

Visitors come for orchard-lined roads, nearby trails like Cowiche Canyon, and easy access to the Cascades for hiking and winter sports.

Arts & Maker Culture

The town has a growing arts scene centered on creative studios and community events that showcase local makers and regional talent.

Food & Drink

Farm-to-table flavors shine with seasonal produce, artisan cheeses from nearby farms,
and craft cider inspired by Tieton?s heritage orchards.

Events

Annual gatherings and markets bring people together in the compact downtown, filling historic warehouses with exhibits, music, and workshops.

History

Tieton?s history is rooted in agriculture and irrigation, and its grid of streets reflects early twentieth-century town planning on the highlands above Yakima Valley.

Climate & Best Time to Visit

With dry summers, crisp autumns, and plenty of sunshine, the area is ideal for u-pick adventures, cycling routes, and scenic drives.

Where to Stay

Cozy lodgings, boutique rentals, and nearby campgrounds give travelers flexible options within a short drive of Yakima and White Pass.

Family-Friendly & Practical Tips

Families appreciate quiet streets, small parks, and easy day trips to wildlife areas, while road trippers enjoy clear signage along US-12 and local services.

Plan Your Trip

For a memorable Central Washington getaway, visit Tieton, WA to explore artful spaces, orchard country, and panoramic views in a welcoming small-town setting.

FAQ – Home Values in Tieton

What is the median home value in Tieton in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Tieton is about $277,765 for an average home size of 1482 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $188 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Tieton?

In 2026, homes in Tieton sell for an average of around $188 per square foot, with a typical range between $187 and $187 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Tieton is about 1482 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $277,765.

Locations close to Tieton, WA

Toppenish, WA166 $ / ft²
Vantage, WA146 $ / ft²
Wapato, WA158 $ / ft²
Thorp, WA186 $ / ft²
Sunnyside, WA117 $ / ft²
South Cle Elum, WA144 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy