House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Ilwaco, WA 2026

Average Data

average house price$508,600
average size per house1836 ft²
average price per ft²278 $ / ft²

05/22/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Ilwaco, WA is $277/ sqft to $277/ sqft. An average home with 1836 sqft costs approximately $508,572 to $508,572. Ilwaco, WA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Pacific county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 98624, while the highest are in ZIP 98624. The average price per sqare feet is $278. Our analysis is based on 5 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Ilwaco

98624274 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Ilwaco

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $236,203 -53.6%
2011 $227,069 -55.4%
2012 $226,458 -55.5%
2013 $234,922 -53.8%
2014 $246,603 -51.5%
2015 $259,260 -49.0%
2016 $272,790 -46.4%
2017 $287,514 -43.5%
2018 $303,409 -40.3%
2019 $317,477 -37.6%
2020 $333,890 -34.4%
2021 $379,763 -25.3%
2022 $442,719 -13.0%
2023 $466,867 -8.2%
2024 $493,876 -2.9%
2025 $508,600 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Ilwaco over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Ilwaco

Loan amount: $508,600

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $3,049.31

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $2,543.00  –  Principal portion: $506.31

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $30,346.10 $6,245.67 $502,354.33
2 $29,960.88 $6,630.89 $495,723.45
3 $29,551.90 $7,039.87 $488,683.58
4 $29,117.70 $7,474.07 $481,209.51
5 $28,656.71 $7,935.05 $473,274.46
6 $28,167.30 $8,424.47 $464,849.99
7 $27,647.70 $8,944.07 $455,905.92
8 $27,096.04 $9,495.72 $446,410.19
9 $26,510.37 $10,081.40 $436,328.79
10 $25,888.57 $10,703.20 $425,625.60
11 $25,228.42 $11,363.35 $414,262.25
12 $24,527.55 $12,064.21 $402,198.04
13 $23,783.46 $12,808.31 $389,389.73
14 $22,993.47 $13,598.30 $375,791.43
15 $22,154.76 $14,437.01 $361,354.42
16 $21,264.32 $15,327.45 $346,026.97
17 $20,318.95 $16,272.82 $329,754.15
18 $19,315.28 $17,276.49 $312,477.67
19 $18,249.70 $18,342.06 $294,135.60
20 $17,118.41 $19,473.36 $274,662.24
21 $15,917.33 $20,674.44 $253,987.80
22 $14,642.18 $21,949.59 $232,038.21
23 $13,288.37 $23,303.39 $208,734.82
24 $11,851.07 $24,740.70 $183,994.12
25 $10,325.12 $26,266.65 $157,727.48
26 $8,705.05 $27,886.72 $129,840.76
27 $6,985.06 $29,606.71 $100,234.05
28 $5,158.98 $31,432.79 $68,801.26
29 $3,220.28 $33,371.49 $35,429.77
30 $1,162.00 $35,429.77 $0.00

How to sell in Ilwaco, WA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$504,571$1,073,358
Ø fast selling$458,701$966,023
Ø high price sale$550,440$1,180,694

In 2026, houses in Ilwaco, WA will be offered at an average price of $278 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $504,571 is 22.72% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,073,358. Home prices in Ilwaco, WA vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $743,095. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $908,227.

Ilwaco, Washington: Coastal Gateway

Located at the mouth of the Columbia River, Ilwaco, WA is a scenic harbor town on the Long Beach Peninsula in southwest Washington.

Things to Do

Cape Disappointment State Park spans beaches, old-growth forests, and two historic lighthouses just minutes from downtown Ilwaco.

The paved Discovery Trail connects Ilwaco Washington to Long Beach, inviting biking, hiking, and birdwatching with sweeping coastal views.

At the Port of Ilwaco, visitors find year-round moorage, seafood markets, and guided fishing charters for salmon, tuna, and sturgeon
along a photogenic working waterfront.

Local Culture and History

Things to do in Ilwaco include touring small museums, tidepooling at Waikiki Beach, and tracing Lewis and Clark history at nearby interpretive centers.

From spring through fall, the lively Saturday Market showcases local cranberry products, farm produce, artisan goods, and fresh-caught seafood.

Where to Eat and Stay

Waterfront restaurants serve Dungeness crab, Willapa Bay oysters, and wild salmon, pairing coastal flavors with marina and sunset views.

Cozy inns, vacation rentals, and park campgrounds make finding hotels in Ilwaco and nearby lodging easy for families, anglers, and road-trippers.

Travel Tips

Mild summers are ideal for beach days and festivals, while winter storms deliver dramatic wave-watching from the North Jetty and cliffside overlooks.

For the safest experience, check NOAA marine forecasts, bar conditions, and state park alerts before boating, hiking, or beachcombing around Ilwaco.

FAQ – Home Values in Ilwaco

What is the median home value in Ilwaco in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Ilwaco is about $508,600 for an average home size of 1836 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $278 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Ilwaco?

In 2026, homes in Ilwaco sell for an average of around $278 per square foot, with a typical range between $277 and $277 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Ilwaco is about 1836 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $508,600.

Locations close to Ilwaco, WA

Kalama, WA211 $ / ft²
Kelso, WA197 $ / ft²
Klickitat, WA153 $ / ft²
Grays River, WA157 $ / ft²
Goldendale, WA174 $ / ft²
Glenwood, WA175 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy