House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Bethel, VT 2026

Average Data

average house price$864,750
average size per house2684 ft²
average price per ft²323 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Bethel, VT is $322/ sqft to $322/ sqft. An average home with 2684 sqft costs approximately $864,248 to $864,248. Bethel, VT includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Windsor county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 05032, while the highest are in ZIP 05032. The average price per sqare feet is $323. Our analysis is based on 20 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Bethel

05032349 $ / ft²

House prices by neighborhoods in Bethel

Bethel344 $ / ft²
East Bethel308 $ / ft²
Gilead303 $ / ft²
Lympus335 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Bethel

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $401,606 -53.6%
2011 $386,075 -55.4%
2012 $385,036 -55.5%
2013 $399,428 -53.8%
2014 $419,289 -51.5%
2015 $440,808 -49.0%
2016 $463,813 -46.4%
2017 $488,847 -43.5%
2018 $515,873 -40.3%
2019 $539,793 -37.6%
2020 $567,698 -34.4%
2021 $645,695 -25.3%
2022 $752,735 -13.0%
2023 $793,794 -8.2%
2024 $839,716 -2.9%
2025 $864,750 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Bethel over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Bethel

Loan amount: $864,750

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $5,184.61

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $4,323.75  â€“  Principal portion: $860.86

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $51,596.13 $10,619.23 $854,130.77
2 $50,941.16 $11,274.20 $842,856.57
3 $50,245.79 $11,969.57 $830,887.00
4 $49,507.53 $12,707.83 $818,179.17
5 $48,723.74 $13,491.62 $804,687.55
6 $47,891.61 $14,323.75 $790,363.80
7 $47,008.15 $15,207.21 $775,156.59
8 $46,070.20 $16,145.16 $759,011.43
9 $45,074.40 $17,140.95 $741,870.48
10 $44,017.19 $18,198.17 $723,672.31
11 $42,894.76 $19,320.59 $704,351.71
12 $41,703.11 $20,512.25 $683,839.47
13 $40,437.96 $21,777.40 $662,062.07
14 $39,094.78 $23,120.58 $638,941.49
15 $37,668.75 $24,546.61 $614,394.88
16 $36,154.77 $26,060.59 $588,334.30
17 $34,547.41 $27,667.95 $560,666.35
18 $32,840.91 $29,374.45 $531,291.90
19 $31,029.16 $31,186.20 $500,105.71
20 $29,105.66 $33,109.69 $466,996.01
21 $27,063.53 $35,151.83 $431,844.19
22 $24,895.44 $37,319.91 $394,524.27
23 $22,593.63 $39,621.73 $354,902.55
24 $20,149.85 $42,065.51 $312,837.04
25 $17,555.34 $44,660.02 $268,177.02
26 $14,800.81 $47,414.55 $220,762.48
27 $11,876.39 $50,338.97 $170,423.50
28 $8,771.59 $53,443.77 $116,979.73
29 $5,475.29 $56,740.07 $60,239.67
30 $1,975.69 $60,239.67 $0.00

How to sell in Bethel, VT

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$586,245$1,247,103
Ø fast selling$532,950$1,122,393
Ø high price sale$639,540$1,371,814

In 2026, houses in Bethel, VT will be offered at an average price of $323 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $586,245 is 24.91% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,247,103. Home prices in Bethel, VT vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $863,380. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $1,055,242.

Bethel, Vermont Travel and Living Guide

Historic Charm and Community

Located along the White River in central Vermont, Bethel, VT blends historic charm with easy access to the Green Mountains.

Its walkable downtown Bethel village center features classic New England architecture, independent shops, and welcoming community spaces.

Travelers and new residents alike appreciate Bethel Vermont for its friendly pace, small-town services, and authentic local character.

Outdoor Recreation and Natural Beauty

Outdoor enthusiasts find four-season fun, from river paddling and fishing to nearby hiking, biking, and skiing.
Scenic byways such as VT Route 12 and VT 107 make it simple to explore rolling hills, foliage views, and quiet backroads.

With trailheads, swimming holes, and covered bridges scattered around the region, Bethel is a picturesque base for things to do in Bethel VT and beyond.

Local Economy, Events, and Visitor Tips

Locally owned eateries, cafés, and farm stands spotlight Vermont maple, seasonal produce, and craft beverages.

Community calendars fill with farmers markets, concerts, and volunteer-led gatherings that highlight the town?s creative spirit.

Proximity to the I?89 corridor and nearby hubs like Randolph and Woodstock offers convenient regional connections while preserving a peaceful rural feel.

Whether you?re planning a weekend escape, searching Bethel, VT real estate, or simply looking for top restaurants and events, this vibrant village delivers a classic Vermont experience.

FAQ – Home Values in Bethel

What is the median home value in Bethel in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Bethel is about $864,750 for an average home size of 2684 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $323 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Bethel?

In 2026, homes in Bethel sell for an average of around $323 per square foot, with a typical range between $322 and $322 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Bethel is about 2684 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $864,750.

Locations close to Bethel, VT

Bradford, VT298 $ / ft²
Bridgewater, VT269 $ / ft²
Bridgewater Corners, VT268 $ / ft²
Barnard, VT310 $ / ft²
White River Junction, VT108 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy