House Prices

House Prices & Home Values West Townshend, VT 2026

Average Data

average house price$451,677
average size per house3037 ft²
average price per ft²149 $ / ft²

05/20/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in West Townshend, VT is $161/ sqft to $161/ sqft. An average home with 3037 sqft costs approximately $488,957 to $488,957. West Townshend, VT includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Windham county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 05359, while the highest are in ZIP 05359. The average price per sqare feet is $149. Our analysis is based on 13 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes West Townshend

05359164 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in West Townshend

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $209,767 -53.6%
2011 $201,655 -55.4%
2012 $201,112 -55.5%
2013 $208,629 -53.8%
2014 $219,003 -51.5%
2015 $230,243 -49.0%
2016 $242,259 -46.4%
2017 $255,335 -43.5%
2018 $269,451 -40.3%
2019 $281,945 -37.6%
2020 $296,520 -34.4%
2021 $337,260 -25.3%
2022 $393,169 -13.0%
2023 $414,615 -8.2%
2024 $438,601 -2.9%
2025 $451,677 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in West Townshend over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in West Townshend

Loan amount: $451,677

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $2,708.03

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $2,258.39  –  Principal portion: $449.65

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $26,949.74 $5,546.65 $446,130.35
2 $26,607.63 $5,888.75 $440,241.60
3 $26,244.43 $6,251.96 $433,989.65
4 $25,858.82 $6,637.56 $427,352.08
5 $25,449.43 $7,046.95 $420,305.13
6 $25,014.79 $7,481.59 $412,823.53
7 $24,553.34 $7,943.04 $404,880.49
8 $24,063.43 $8,432.95 $396,447.54
9 $23,543.30 $8,953.08 $387,494.46
10 $22,991.10 $9,505.29 $377,989.17
11 $22,404.83 $10,091.55 $367,897.62
12 $21,782.41 $10,713.98 $357,183.65
13 $21,121.59 $11,374.79 $345,808.86
14 $20,420.02 $12,076.36 $333,732.49
15 $19,675.18 $12,821.21 $320,911.29
16 $18,884.39 $13,611.99 $307,299.30
17 $18,044.83 $14,451.55 $292,847.75
18 $17,153.50 $15,342.89 $277,504.87
19 $16,207.18 $16,289.20 $261,215.66
20 $15,202.50 $17,293.88 $243,921.78
21 $14,135.85 $18,360.53 $225,561.24
22 $13,003.41 $19,492.97 $206,068.27
23 $11,801.13 $20,695.26 $185,373.02
24 $10,524.69 $21,971.69 $163,401.32
25 $9,169.52 $23,326.86 $140,074.46
26 $7,730.77 $24,765.61 $115,308.86
27 $6,203.28 $26,293.10 $89,015.76
28 $4,581.58 $27,914.80 $61,100.96
29 $2,859.86 $29,636.52 $31,464.44
30 $1,031.94 $31,464.44 $0.00

How to sell in West Townshend, VT

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$270,436$575,289
Ø fast selling$245,851$517,761
Ø high price sale$295,020$632,818

In 2026, houses in West Townshend, VT will be offered at an average price of $149 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $270,436 is 23.41% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $575,289. Home prices in West Townshend, VT vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $398,278. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $486,784.

FAQ – Home Values in West Townshend

What is the median home value in West Townshend in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in West Townshend is about $451,677 for an average home size of 3037 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $149 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in West Townshend?

In 2026, homes in West Townshend sell for an average of around $149 per square foot, with a typical range between $161 and $161 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in West Townshend is about 3037 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $451,677.

Locations close to West Townshend, VT

West Wardsboro, VT103 $ / ft²
Whitingham, VT106 $ / ft²
Williamsville, VT142 $ / ft²
West Halifax, VT241 $ / ft²
West Dover, VT302 $ / ft²
Wardsboro, VT110 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy