House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Calais, VT 2026

Average Data

average house price$273,134
average size per house1874 ft²
average price per ft²146 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Calais, VT is $127/ sqft to $127/ sqft. An average home with 1874 sqft costs approximately $237,998 to $237,998. Calais, VT includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Washington county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 05648, while the highest are in ZIP 05648. The average price per sqare feet is $146. Our analysis is based on 3 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Calais

05648116 $ / ft²

House prices by neighborhoods in Calais

Calais Village138 $ / ft²
East Calais126 $ / ft²
Kents Corner139 $ / ft²
Maple Corner124 $ / ft²
North Calais118 $ / ft²
Pekin125 $ / ft²
West Calais122 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Calais

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $126,848 -53.6%
2011 $121,943 -55.4%
2012 $121,615 -55.5%
2013 $126,160 -53.8%
2014 $132,434 -51.5%
2015 $139,231 -49.0%
2016 $146,497 -46.4%
2017 $154,404 -43.5%
2018 $162,940 -40.3%
2019 $170,495 -37.6%
2020 $179,309 -34.4%
2021 $203,945 -25.3%
2022 $237,754 -13.0%
2023 $250,722 -8.2%
2024 $265,227 -2.9%
2025 $273,134 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Calais over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Calais

Loan amount: $273,134

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,637.58

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,365.67  â€“  Principal portion: $271.91

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $16,296.80 $3,354.12 $269,779.88
2 $16,089.92 $3,560.99 $266,218.89
3 $15,870.29 $3,780.63 $262,438.26
4 $15,637.11 $4,013.81 $258,424.46
5 $15,389.55 $4,261.37 $254,163.09
6 $15,126.71 $4,524.20 $249,638.89
7 $14,847.67 $4,803.24 $244,835.64
8 $14,551.42 $5,099.50 $239,736.14
9 $14,236.89 $5,414.02 $234,322.12
10 $13,902.97 $5,747.95 $228,574.17
11 $13,548.45 $6,102.47 $222,471.70
12 $13,172.06 $6,478.86 $215,992.84
13 $12,772.46 $6,878.46 $209,114.38
14 $12,348.21 $7,302.71 $201,811.67
15 $11,897.79 $7,753.12 $194,058.55
16 $11,419.60 $8,231.32 $185,827.23
17 $10,911.91 $8,739.01 $177,088.22
18 $10,372.91 $9,278.01 $167,810.21
19 $9,800.66 $9,850.26 $157,959.96
20 $9,193.12 $10,457.80 $147,502.16
21 $8,548.10 $11,102.81 $136,399.34
22 $7,863.30 $11,787.61 $124,611.73
23 $7,136.27 $12,514.65 $112,097.08
24 $6,364.39 $13,286.52 $98,810.56
25 $5,544.91 $14,106.01 $84,704.55
26 $4,674.88 $14,976.03 $69,728.52
27 $3,751.19 $15,899.72 $53,828.80
28 $2,770.53 $16,880.38 $36,948.42
29 $1,729.39 $17,921.53 $19,026.89
30 $624.03 $19,026.89 $0.00

How to sell in Calais, VT

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$264,991$563,706
Ø fast selling$240,901$507,336
Ø high price sale$289,080$620,077

In 2026, houses in Calais, VT will be offered at an average price of $146 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $264,991 is 20.84% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $563,706. Home prices in Calais, VT vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $390,259. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $476,983.

Explore Calais, Vermont

Calais, VT is a scenic, rural town in Washington County near Montpelier, known for quiet dirt roads, historic villages, and sparkling ponds.
Travelers searching for authentic Vermont charm will find Calais, Vermont ideal for relaxed getaways and four-season recreation.

History & Community

The town?s hamlets?Maple Corner, Kents Corner, North Calais, and Adamant?showcase classic New England architecture and strong community spirit. Highlights include the Kents Corner Historic District and the storied Old West Church, which together anchor local heritage.

Outdoor Recreation

Paddlers and anglers enjoy Curtis Pond, Bliss Pond, and Number 10 Pond, while nearby hills and the Worcester Range offer hiking, snowshoeing, and Nordic skiing. In fall, foliage routes around Calais VT deliver sweeping color with low traffic and peaceful overlooks.

Arts, Food, and Events

Calais nurtures a vibrant arts scene with studios, community concerts, and the Adamant area?s music traditions just down the road. Visitors can sample local maple syrup, farmstands, and cozy cafés, then meet neighbors at seasonal farmers markets and pond-side gatherings.

Visiting Tips & Nearby Attractions

Plan your trip from late spring through fall for paddling and foliage, or visit in winter for quiet skiing and skating, and remember that many roads are unpaved. Calais is a short drive to Montpelier, the state capital, making it easy to pair small-town tranquility with dining, shopping, and museums.

FAQ – Home Values in Calais

What is the median home value in Calais in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Calais is about $273,134 for an average home size of 1874 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $146 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Calais?

In 2026, homes in Calais sell for an average of around $146 per square foot, with a typical range between $127 and $127 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Calais is about 1874 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $273,134.

Locations close to Calais, VT

East Barre, VT162 $ / ft²
East Calais, VT163 $ / ft²
East Montpelier, VT161 $ / ft²
Cabot, VT126 $ / ft²
Barre, VT157 $ / ft²
Adamant, VT144 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy