House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Greensboro, VT 2026

Average Data

average house price$310,375
average size per house1366 ft²
average price per ft²228 $ / ft²

05/22/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Greensboro, VT is $227/ sqft to $227/ sqft. An average home with 1366 sqft costs approximately $310,082 to $310,082. Greensboro, VT includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Orleans county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 05841, while the highest are in ZIP 05841. The average price per sqare feet is $228. Our analysis is based on 16 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Greensboro

05841244 $ / ft²

House prices by neighborhoods in Greensboro

Greensboro Four Corners228 $ / ft²
Greensboro Village207 $ / ft²
North Greensboro235 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Greensboro

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $144,144 -53.6%
2011 $138,570 -55.4%
2012 $138,197 -55.5%
2013 $143,362 -53.8%
2014 $150,491 -51.5%
2015 $158,214 -49.0%
2016 $166,471 -46.4%
2017 $175,456 -43.5%
2018 $185,156 -40.3%
2019 $193,742 -37.6%
2020 $203,757 -34.4%
2021 $231,752 -25.3%
2022 $270,171 -13.0%
2023 $284,908 -8.2%
2024 $301,390 -2.9%
2025 $310,375 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Greensboro over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Greensboro

Loan amount: $310,375

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,860.85

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,551.88  –  Principal portion: $308.98

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $18,518.82 $3,811.44 $306,563.56
2 $18,283.74 $4,046.52 $302,517.04
3 $18,034.16 $4,296.10 $298,220.93
4 $17,769.18 $4,561.08 $293,659.85
5 $17,487.86 $4,842.39 $288,817.46
6 $17,189.20 $5,141.06 $283,676.40
7 $16,872.11 $5,458.15 $278,218.24
8 $16,535.46 $5,794.80 $272,423.44
9 $16,178.05 $6,152.21 $266,271.23
10 $15,798.59 $6,531.67 $259,739.57
11 $15,395.74 $6,934.52 $252,805.04
12 $14,968.03 $7,362.23 $245,442.81
13 $14,513.94 $7,816.32 $237,626.50
14 $14,031.85 $8,298.41 $229,328.09
15 $13,520.02 $8,810.24 $220,517.85
16 $12,976.63 $9,353.63 $211,164.22
17 $12,399.71 $9,930.55 $201,233.67
18 $11,787.22 $10,543.04 $190,690.63
19 $11,136.95 $11,193.31 $179,497.32
20 $10,446.57 $11,883.69 $167,613.63
21 $9,713.61 $12,616.65 $154,996.98
22 $8,935.44 $13,394.82 $141,602.16
23 $8,109.28 $14,220.98 $127,381.18
24 $7,232.16 $15,098.10 $112,283.08
25 $6,300.94 $16,029.32 $96,253.77
26 $5,312.29 $17,017.97 $79,235.79
27 $4,262.66 $18,067.60 $61,168.19
28 $3,148.29 $19,181.97 $41,986.22
29 $1,965.19 $20,365.07 $21,621.15
30 $709.11 $21,621.15 $0.00

How to sell in Greensboro, VT

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$413,821$880,309
Ø fast selling$376,201$792,278
Ø high price sale$451,441$968,339

In 2026, houses in Greensboro, VT will be offered at an average price of $228 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $413,821 is 24.70% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $880,309. Home prices in Greensboro, VT vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $609,444. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $744,877.

Greensboro, VT: A Northeast Kingdom Gem

Overview

Greensboro, VT is a small, scenic town in Vermont?s Northeast Kingdom known for its pristine landscapes and welcoming community.
Centered around Caspian Lake, also called Lake Caspian, Greensboro Vermont offers four-season outdoor recreation and peaceful lakeside living. Visitors appreciate its quiet rural charm, vibrant arts scene, and easy access to trails, farms, and mountain views.

Things to Do & Attractions

The acclaimed Hill Farmstead Brewery in Greensboro Bend draws craft beer enthusiasts from around the world with award?winning ales.
On the cultural side, the Highland Center for the Arts hosts concerts, theater, and exhibitions that highlight regional talent. Summer days bring swimming, paddling, and loons on Caspian Lake, while nearby trails invite hiking, birding, and snowshoeing when winter arrives. Family favorites like Willey?s Store, seasonal farmers markets, and maple sugarhouses showcase authentic Vermont flavor.

Stay & Travel Tips

Lodging in Greensboro VT ranges from lakeside cabins and cozy B&Bs to vacation rentals ideal for families and groups.
Plan your visit around peak fall foliage, craft beer releases, or community events such as concerts on the green for a quintessential New England experience. Located about an hour from Stowe and Montpelier, Greensboro makes a perfect base for exploring the broader Northeast Kingdom while enjoying a tranquil small?town vibe.

FAQ – Home Values in Greensboro

What is the median home value in Greensboro in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Greensboro is about $310,375 for an average home size of 1366 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $228 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Greensboro?

In 2026, homes in Greensboro sell for an average of around $228 per square foot, with a typical range between $227 and $227 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Greensboro is about 1366 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $310,375.

Locations close to Greensboro, VT

Greensboro Bend, VT290 $ / ft²
Hardwick, VT98 $ / ft²
Irasburg, VT124 $ / ft²
Glover, VT184 $ / ft²
East Haven, VT170 $ / ft²
East Hardwick, VT104 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy