House Prices

House Prices & Home Values West Topsham, VT 2026

Average Data

average house price$309,984
average size per house1873 ft²
average price per ft²166 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in West Topsham, VT is $166/ sqft to $166/ sqft. An average home with 1873 sqft costs approximately $310,918 to $310,918. West Topsham, VT includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Orange county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 05086, while the highest are in ZIP 05086. The average price per sqare feet is $166. Our analysis is based on 36 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes West Topsham

05086169 $ / ft²

House prices by neighborhoods in West Topsham

East Topsham157 $ / ft²
South Topsham168 $ / ft²
Topsham Center151 $ / ft²
Topsham Four Corners180 $ / ft²
Waits River181 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in West Topsham

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $143,962 -53.6%
2011 $138,395 -55.4%
2012 $138,023 -55.5%
2013 $143,181 -53.8%
2014 $150,301 -51.5%
2015 $158,015 -49.0%
2016 $166,261 -46.4%
2017 $175,235 -43.5%
2018 $184,923 -40.3%
2019 $193,498 -37.6%
2020 $203,501 -34.4%
2021 $231,460 -25.3%
2022 $269,830 -13.0%
2023 $284,549 -8.2%
2024 $301,010 -2.9%
2025 $309,984 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in West Topsham over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in West Topsham

Loan amount: $309,984

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,858.51

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,549.92  –  Principal portion: $308.59

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $18,495.49 $3,806.64 $306,177.36
2 $18,260.70 $4,041.43 $302,135.94
3 $18,011.44 $4,290.69 $297,845.24
4 $17,746.80 $4,555.33 $293,289.91
5 $17,465.83 $4,836.29 $288,453.62
6 $17,167.54 $5,134.59 $283,319.03
7 $16,850.85 $5,451.28 $277,867.75
8 $16,514.63 $5,787.50 $272,080.25
9 $16,157.67 $6,144.46 $265,935.79
10 $15,778.69 $6,523.44 $259,412.36
11 $15,376.34 $6,925.79 $252,486.57
12 $14,949.17 $7,352.96 $245,133.61
13 $14,495.66 $7,806.47 $237,327.14
14 $14,014.17 $8,287.96 $229,039.19
15 $13,502.99 $8,799.14 $220,240.05
16 $12,960.28 $9,341.85 $210,898.20
17 $12,384.09 $9,918.04 $200,980.16
18 $11,772.37 $10,529.76 $190,450.41
19 $11,122.92 $11,179.21 $179,271.20
20 $10,433.41 $11,868.72 $167,402.48
21 $9,701.37 $12,600.76 $154,801.72
22 $8,924.19 $13,377.94 $141,423.78
23 $8,099.06 $14,203.07 $127,220.71
24 $7,223.05 $15,079.08 $112,141.63
25 $6,293.00 $16,009.12 $96,132.51
26 $5,305.60 $16,996.53 $79,135.98
27 $4,257.29 $18,044.84 $61,091.14
28 $3,144.32 $19,157.81 $41,933.33
29 $1,962.71 $20,339.42 $21,593.91
30 $708.22 $21,593.91 $0.00

How to sell in West Topsham, VT

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$301,290$640,926
Ø fast selling$273,900$576,834
Ø high price sale$328,680$705,019

In 2026, houses in West Topsham, VT will be offered at an average price of $166 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $301,290 is 23.30% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $640,926. Home prices in West Topsham, VT vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $443,719. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $542,323.

Discover West Topsham, VT

West Topsham, Vermont is a picturesque unincorporated village in the town of Topsham in Orange County, known for classic New England scenery and small-town charm.
Set along VT Route 25 between Barre and Bradford, the village offers easy access to Central Vermont while retaining a peaceful rural feel.

Community and Lifestyle

The community features historic farmsteads, local sugarhouses, and seasonal events that celebrate Vermont maple culture.
Residents enjoy a tight-knit lifestyle with volunteer-led services, country stores, and nearby schools and libraries in surrounding towns.
Housing trends favor country homes and land parcels, appealing to buyers seeking privacy, acreage, and four-season recreation.

Outdoor Recreation and Attractions

Outdoor enthusiasts find fishing and paddling on the Waits River, scenic cycling on rolling backroads, and hiking or snowshoeing on nearby multi-use trails.
Fall foliage drives explode with color, while winter brings Nordic skiing, snowmobiling corridors, and quick day trips to major ski areas.
Nearby attractions include Groton State Forest, the Cross Vermont Trail, and the vibrant arts and dining scenes of Barre and Montpelier.

Travel, Real Estate, and Practical Info

West Topsham, VT is accessible via I-89 and I-91 connectors, with regional services at Barre, Berlin (Edward F. Knapp State Airport), and White River Junction.
For trip planning or relocation, explore local listings, weather and foliage reports, and Town of Topsham resources to make the most of your West Topsham visit.

FAQ – Home Values in West Topsham

What is the median home value in West Topsham in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in West Topsham is about $309,984 for an average home size of 1873 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $166 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in West Topsham?

In 2026, homes in West Topsham sell for an average of around $166 per square foot, with a typical range between $166 and $166 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in West Topsham is about 1873 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $309,984.

Locations close to West Topsham, VT

Windsor, VT139 $ / ft²
Woodstock, VT264 $ / ft²
Bellows Falls, VT239 $ / ft²
West Hartford, VT225 $ / ft²
West Fairlee, VT120 $ / ft²
Wells River, VT145 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy