House Prices

South Newbury Newbury, VT House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$262,176
average size per house2442 ft²
average price per ft²107 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in South Newbury Newbury, VT is $101.65/ sqft to $112.35/ sqft. An average home with 2442 sqft costs approximately $245,003 to $270,793. Newbury, VT includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Orange county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 05051, while the highest are in ZIP 05051. The average price per sqare feet is $107. Our analysis is based on 7 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes South Newbury Newbury

05051112 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in South Newbury Newbury

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $121,759 -53.6%
2011 $117,051 -55.4%
2012 $116,736 -55.5%
2013 $121,099 -53.8%
2014 $127,121 -51.5%
2015 $133,645 -49.0%
2016 $140,619 -46.4%
2017 $148,209 -43.5%
2018 $156,403 -40.3%
2019 $163,655 -37.6%
2020 $172,115 -34.4%
2021 $195,763 -25.3%
2022 $228,215 -13.0%
2023 $240,663 -8.2%
2024 $254,586 -2.9%
2025 $262,176 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in South Newbury Newbury over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in South Newbury Newbury

Loan amount: $262,176

Interest rate: 5.92%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,558.75

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,293.84  –  Principal portion: $264.92

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $15,438.34 $3,266.71 $258,909.29
2 $15,239.55 $3,465.50 $255,443.79
3 $15,028.66 $3,676.39 $251,767.40
4 $14,804.94 $3,900.12 $247,867.28
5 $14,567.60 $4,137.45 $243,729.83
6 $14,315.82 $4,389.23 $239,340.59
7 $14,048.71 $4,656.34 $234,684.26
8 $13,765.36 $4,939.70 $229,744.56
9 $13,464.76 $5,240.30 $224,504.26
10 $13,145.86 $5,559.19 $218,945.07
11 $12,807.56 $5,897.49 $213,047.59
12 $12,448.68 $6,256.38 $206,791.21
13 $12,067.95 $6,637.10 $200,154.11
14 $11,664.05 $7,041.00 $193,113.11
15 $11,235.58 $7,469.47 $185,643.64
16 $10,781.03 $7,924.02 $177,719.62
17 $10,298.82 $8,406.23 $169,313.40
18 $9,787.27 $8,917.78 $160,395.62
19 $9,244.59 $9,460.46 $150,935.15
20 $8,668.88 $10,036.17 $140,898.98
21 $8,058.14 $10,646.92 $130,252.06
22 $7,410.23 $11,294.82 $118,957.24
23 $6,722.89 $11,982.16 $106,975.08
24 $5,993.73 $12,711.32 $94,263.76
25 $5,220.19 $13,484.86 $80,778.89
26 $4,399.58 $14,305.47 $66,473.42
27 $3,529.03 $15,176.02 $51,297.41
28 $2,605.51 $16,099.54 $35,197.87
29 $1,625.79 $17,079.26 $18,118.61
30 $586.44 $18,118.61 $0.00

How to sell in South Newbury Newbury, VT

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$191,681$407,757
Ø fast selling$174,255$366,981
Ø high price sale$209,106$448,532

In 2026, houses in South Newbury Newbury, VT will be offered at an average price of $107 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $191,681 is 22.70% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $407,757. Home prices in South Newbury Newbury, VT vary significantly depending on the property’s condition and exact location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $282,293. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $345,025.

FAQ – Home Values in South Newbury Newbury

What is the median home value in South Newbury Newbury in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in South Newbury Newbury is about $262,176 for an average home size of 2442 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $107 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in South Newbury Newbury?

In 2026, homes in South Newbury Newbury sell for an average of around $107 per square foot, with a typical range between $101.65 and $112.35 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in South Newbury?

The average home size in South Newbury Newbury is about 2442 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $262,176.

Neighborhoods close to South Newbury Newbury, VT

Norwich Village Norwich, VT296 $ / ft²
Plymouth Notch Plymouth, VT201 $ / ft²
Quechee Lakes Quechee, VT183 $ / ft²
Hartland Three Corners Hartland, VT54 $ / ft²
Groton Village Groton, VT310 $ / ft²
Fairlee Village Fairlee, VT63 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy