House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Chelsea, VT 2026

Average Data

average house price$504,125
average size per house2011 ft²
average price per ft²251 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Chelsea, VT is $251/ sqft to $251/ sqft. An average home with 2011 sqft costs approximately $504,761 to $504,761. Chelsea, VT includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Orange county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 05038, while the highest are in ZIP 05038. The average price per sqare feet is $251. Our analysis is based on 4 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Chelsea

05038235 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Chelsea

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $234,125 -53.6%
2011 $225,071 -55.4%
2012 $224,465 -55.5%
2013 $232,855 -53.8%
2014 $244,434 -51.5%
2015 $256,979 -49.0%
2016 $270,390 -46.4%
2017 $284,984 -43.5%
2018 $300,739 -40.3%
2019 $314,684 -37.6%
2020 $330,952 -34.4%
2021 $376,422 -25.3%
2022 $438,823 -13.0%
2023 $462,760 -8.2%
2024 $489,531 -2.9%
2025 $504,125 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Chelsea over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Chelsea

Loan amount: $504,125

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $3,022.48

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $2,520.63  –  Principal portion: $501.86

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $30,079.09 $6,190.71 $497,934.29
2 $29,697.27 $6,572.54 $491,361.74
3 $29,291.89 $6,977.92 $484,383.82
4 $28,861.50 $7,408.31 $476,975.51
5 $28,404.57 $7,865.24 $469,110.28
6 $27,919.46 $8,350.35 $460,759.93
7 $27,404.43 $8,865.38 $451,894.55
8 $26,857.64 $9,412.17 $442,482.38
9 $26,277.11 $9,992.70 $432,489.68
10 $25,660.79 $10,609.02 $421,880.66
11 $25,006.44 $11,263.36 $410,617.30
12 $24,311.74 $11,958.06 $398,659.23
13 $23,574.20 $12,695.61 $385,963.62
14 $22,791.16 $13,478.65 $372,484.97
15 $21,959.83 $14,309.98 $358,174.99
16 $21,077.22 $15,192.59 $342,982.40
17 $20,140.17 $16,129.64 $326,852.76
18 $19,145.33 $17,124.48 $309,728.28
19 $18,089.13 $18,180.68 $291,547.60
20 $16,967.79 $19,302.02 $272,245.58
21 $15,777.28 $20,492.53 $251,753.05
22 $14,513.35 $21,756.46 $229,996.59
23 $13,171.45 $23,098.35 $206,898.23
24 $11,746.80 $24,523.01 $182,375.22
25 $10,234.27 $26,035.54 $156,339.68
26 $8,628.46 $27,641.35 $128,698.33
27 $6,923.60 $29,346.21 $99,352.12
28 $5,113.59 $31,156.22 $68,195.90
29 $3,191.94 $33,077.87 $35,118.04
30 $1,151.77 $35,118.04 $0.00

How to sell in Chelsea, VT

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$455,566$969,112
Ø fast selling$414,151$872,200
Ø high price sale$496,981$1,066,023

In 2026, houses in Chelsea, VT will be offered at an average price of $251 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $455,566 is 21.48% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $969,112. Home prices in Chelsea, VT vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $670,923. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $820,018.

FAQ – Home Values in Chelsea

What is the median home value in Chelsea in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Chelsea is about $504,125 for an average home size of 2011 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $251 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Chelsea?

In 2026, homes in Chelsea sell for an average of around $251 per square foot, with a typical range between $251 and $251 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Chelsea is about 2011 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $504,125.

Locations close to Chelsea, VT

Corinth, VT153 $ / ft²
East Corinth, VT55 $ / ft²
East Randolph, VT55 $ / ft²
Brownsville, VT189 $ / ft²
Brookfield, VT250 $ / ft²
Bridgewater Corners, VT268 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy