House Prices

West Lunenburg Lunenburg, VT House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$196,765
average size per house2224 ft²
average price per ft²90 $ / ft²

05/22/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in West Lunenburg Lunenburg, VT is $85.5/ sqft to $94.5/ sqft. An average home with 2224 sqft costs approximately $192,054 to $212,270. Lunenburg, VT includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Essex county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 05906, while the highest are in ZIP 05906. The average price per sqare feet is $90. Our analysis is based on 6 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes West Lunenburg Lunenburg

0590685 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in West Lunenburg Lunenburg

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $91,381 -53.6%
2011 $87,848 -55.4%
2012 $87,611 -55.5%
2013 $90,886 -53.8%
2014 $95,405 -51.5%
2015 $100,301 -49.0%
2016 $105,536 -46.4%
2017 $111,232 -43.5%
2018 $117,382 -40.3%
2019 $122,824 -37.6%
2020 $129,174 -34.4%
2021 $146,921 -25.3%
2022 $171,277 -13.0%
2023 $180,620 -8.2%
2024 $191,069 -2.9%
2025 $196,765 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in West Lunenburg Lunenburg over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in West Lunenburg Lunenburg

Loan amount: $196,765

Interest rate: 6.06%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,187.31

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $993.66  –  Principal portion: $193.64

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $11,858.32 $2,389.36 $194,375.64
2 $11,709.43 $2,538.24 $191,837.40
3 $11,551.27 $2,696.41 $189,140.99
4 $11,383.25 $2,864.43 $186,276.56
5 $11,204.77 $3,042.91 $183,233.65
6 $11,015.16 $3,232.52 $180,001.13
7 $10,813.73 $3,433.95 $176,567.18
8 $10,599.76 $3,647.92 $172,919.26
9 $10,372.45 $3,875.23 $169,044.03
10 $10,130.97 $4,116.70 $164,927.32
11 $9,874.46 $4,373.22 $160,554.10
12 $9,601.95 $4,645.73 $155,908.37
13 $9,312.47 $4,935.21 $150,973.16
14 $9,004.95 $5,242.73 $145,730.43
15 $8,678.26 $5,569.42 $140,161.01
16 $8,331.22 $5,916.46 $134,244.56
17 $7,962.56 $6,285.12 $127,959.44
18 $7,570.92 $6,676.76 $121,282.68
19 $7,154.88 $7,092.80 $114,189.88
20 $6,712.91 $7,534.77 $106,655.11
21 $6,243.41 $8,004.27 $98,650.84
22 $5,744.65 $8,503.03 $90,147.81
23 $5,214.81 $9,032.87 $81,114.94
24 $4,651.95 $9,595.73 $71,519.21
25 $4,054.03 $10,193.65 $61,325.56
26 $3,418.84 $10,828.84 $50,496.72
27 $2,744.08 $11,503.60 $38,993.12
28 $2,027.27 $12,220.41 $26,772.70
29 $1,265.79 $12,981.89 $13,790.81
30 $456.86 $13,790.81 $0.00

How to sell in West Lunenburg Lunenburg, VT

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$164,984$350,965
Ø fast selling$149,985$315,869
Ø high price sale$179,982$386,062

In 2026, houses in West Lunenburg Lunenburg, VT will be offered at an average price of $90 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $164,984 is 23.23% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $350,965. Home prices in West Lunenburg Lunenburg, VT vary significantly depending on the property’s condition and exact location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $242,976. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $296,971.

West Lunenburg, Lunenburg VT Neighborhood Guide

Location and Landscape

West Lunenburg in Lunenburg, VT is a quiet, rural neighborhood set within Vermont?s scenic Northeast Kingdom.
Framed by rolling forests and open meadows near the Connecticut River valley, the area offers classic Northern New England views. Its location in Essex County puts residents within easy driving distance of nearby towns like Lancaster, NH and St. Johnsbury, VT.

Living and Lifestyle

Housing in West Lunenburg typically includes country homes, farmsteads, and wooded parcels that appeal to buyers seeking space and privacy. Residents value the low traffic, starry skies, and a strong connection to the outdoors that define this corner of Lunenburg, Vermont. The neighborhood?s rural setting supports small-scale agriculture, hobby farming, and plenty of room for gardens, workshops, and trails. Local services are available in Lunenburg village and regional hubs, providing essentials while preserving the area?s backroads charm.

Recreation and Access

Reliable road access via Route 2 and local connectors makes errands and commuting straightforward without sacrificing the countryside feel.
Outdoor recreation is a highlight, with four-season opportunities for hiking, fishing, snowshoeing, and snowmobiling on nearby trails and public lands. For those researching homes for sale in West Lunenburg, VT, the neighborhood offers a blend of privacy, natural beauty, and authentic small-town Vermont living with views toward the White Mountains and vibrant fall foliage.