House Prices

Lunenburg Village Lunenburg, VT House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$197,934
average size per house2237 ft²
average price per ft²90 $ / ft²

05/22/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Lunenburg Village Lunenburg, VT is $85.5/ sqft to $94.5/ sqft. An average home with 2237 sqft costs approximately $194,324 to $214,779. Lunenburg, VT includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Essex county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 05906, while the highest are in ZIP 05906. The average price per sqare feet is $90. Our analysis is based on 6 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Lunenburg Village Lunenburg

0590686 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Lunenburg Village Lunenburg

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $91,924 -53.6%
2011 $88,369 -55.4%
2012 $88,131 -55.5%
2013 $91,426 -53.8%
2014 $95,972 -51.5%
2015 $100,897 -49.0%
2016 $106,163 -46.4%
2017 $111,893 -43.5%
2018 $118,079 -40.3%
2019 $123,554 -37.6%
2020 $129,941 -34.4%
2021 $147,794 -25.3%
2022 $172,295 -13.0%
2023 $181,693 -8.2%
2024 $192,204 -2.9%
2025 $197,934 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Lunenburg Village Lunenburg over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Lunenburg Village Lunenburg

Loan amount: $197,934

Interest rate: 6.10%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,198.96

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,005.50  –  Principal portion: $193.45

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $12,000.08 $2,387.42 $195,546.58
2 $11,850.41 $2,537.09 $193,009.50
3 $11,691.36 $2,696.14 $190,313.35
4 $11,522.33 $2,865.17 $187,448.18
5 $11,342.70 $3,044.80 $184,403.38
6 $11,151.82 $3,235.68 $181,167.70
7 $10,948.96 $3,438.54 $177,729.16
8 $10,733.39 $3,654.11 $174,075.06
9 $10,504.31 $3,883.19 $170,191.87
10 $10,260.86 $4,126.64 $166,065.23
11 $10,002.16 $4,385.35 $161,679.89
12 $9,727.23 $4,660.27 $157,019.61
13 $9,435.06 $4,952.44 $152,067.18
14 $9,124.58 $5,262.92 $146,804.26
15 $8,794.64 $5,592.86 $141,211.40
16 $8,444.01 $5,943.49 $135,267.91
17 $8,071.40 $6,316.10 $128,951.80
18 $7,675.43 $6,712.08 $122,239.73
19 $7,254.63 $7,132.87 $115,106.86
20 $6,807.45 $7,580.05 $107,526.81
21 $6,332.24 $8,055.26 $99,471.55
22 $5,827.24 $8,560.26 $90,911.29
23 $5,290.57 $9,096.93 $81,814.36
24 $4,720.27 $9,667.23 $72,147.12
25 $4,114.20 $10,273.30 $61,873.83
26 $3,470.15 $10,917.35 $50,956.47
27 $2,785.71 $11,601.79 $39,354.69
28 $2,058.37 $12,329.13 $27,025.55
29 $1,285.42 $13,102.08 $13,923.48
30 $464.02 $13,923.48 $0.00

How to sell in Lunenburg Village Lunenburg, VT

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$165,964$353,050
Ø fast selling$150,876$317,745
Ø high price sale$181,052$388,355

In 2026, houses in Lunenburg Village Lunenburg, VT will be offered at an average price of $90 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $165,964 is 23.37% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $353,050. Home prices in Lunenburg Village Lunenburg, VT vary significantly depending on the property’s condition and exact location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $244,420. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $298,735.

Explore Lunenburg Village in Lunenburg, VT

Location and Heritage

Lunenburg Village in Lunenburg, VT is a classic New England hamlet set amid the forests and foothills of Vermont?s Northeast Kingdom. Nestled near the Connecticut River, it offers scenic views and a peaceful small-town atmosphere year-round.
The village features historic architecture and a welcoming main area that reflect its long heritage.

Lifestyle and Amenities

Residents appreciate quiet streets, locally owned services, and community gatherings that bring neighbors together.
Everyday needs are met by nearby businesses and town services, with US Route 2 providing straightforward access to larger hubs for shopping and healthcare.

Outdoor Recreation

Outdoor lovers enjoy four-season recreation, from riverside walks and fishing in warmer months to snowshoeing and cross-country skiing in winter.
The surrounding hills and backroads deliver vivid fall foliage drives and birdwatching opportunities.

Real Estate and Living

Housing in Lunenburg Village ranges from historic homes to country properties, appealing to buyers seeking character and elbow room. Relative affordability and reliable regional connectivity make it attractive for remote workers and families.