House Prices

Dorset Commons South Burlington, VT House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$475,913
average size per house2049 ft²
average price per ft²243 $ / ft²

05/20/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Dorset Commons South Burlington, VT is $230.85/ sqft to $255.15/ sqft. An average home with 2049 sqft costs approximately $494,298 to $546,329. South Burlington, VT includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Chittenden county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 05403, while the highest are in ZIP 05403. The average price per sqare feet is $243. Our analysis is based on 4 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Dorset Commons South Burlington

05403221 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Dorset Commons South Burlington

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $221,023 -53.6%
2011 $212,476 -55.4%
2012 $211,904 -55.5%
2013 $219,824 -53.8%
2014 $230,755 -51.5%
2015 $242,598 -49.0%
2016 $255,258 -46.4%
2017 $269,035 -43.5%
2018 $283,909 -40.3%
2019 $297,074 -37.6%
2020 $312,431 -34.4%
2021 $355,356 -25.3%
2022 $414,266 -13.0%
2023 $436,863 -8.2%
2024 $462,136 -2.9%
2025 $475,913 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Dorset Commons South Burlington over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Dorset Commons South Burlington

Loan amount: $475,913

Interest rate: 6.27%

Fixed monthly payment: $2,936.47

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $2,486.65  –  Principal portion: $449.83

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $29,681.89 $5,555.77 $470,357.23
2 $29,323.36 $5,914.30 $464,442.93
3 $28,941.68 $6,295.97 $458,146.95
4 $28,535.38 $6,702.28 $451,444.68
5 $28,102.86 $7,134.80 $444,309.88
6 $27,642.43 $7,595.23 $436,714.65
7 $27,152.28 $8,085.38 $428,629.27
8 $26,630.50 $8,607.16 $420,022.11
9 $26,075.05 $9,162.61 $410,859.50
10 $25,483.75 $9,753.91 $401,105.59
11 $24,854.30 $10,383.36 $390,722.23
12 $24,184.22 $11,053.44 $379,668.80
13 $23,470.90 $11,766.75 $367,902.04
14 $22,711.55 $12,526.10 $355,375.94
15 $21,903.20 $13,334.46 $342,041.48
16 $21,042.68 $14,194.98 $327,846.50
17 $20,126.63 $15,111.03 $312,735.47
18 $19,151.46 $16,086.20 $296,649.26
19 $18,113.36 $17,124.30 $279,524.96
20 $17,008.26 $18,229.40 $261,295.57
21 $15,831.85 $19,405.80 $241,889.76
22 $14,579.53 $20,658.13 $221,231.63
23 $13,246.38 $21,991.27 $199,240.36
24 $11,827.21 $23,410.45 $175,829.91
25 $10,316.45 $24,921.21 $150,908.70
26 $8,708.19 $26,529.47 $124,379.23
27 $6,996.15 $28,241.51 $96,137.72
28 $5,173.62 $30,064.03 $66,073.69
29 $3,233.48 $32,004.17 $34,069.52
30 $1,168.14 $34,069.52 $0.00