House Prices

House Prices & Home Values East Ryegate, VT 2026

Average Data

average house price$79,500
average size per house1302 ft²
average price per ft²62 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in East Ryegate, VT is $61/ sqft to $61/ sqft. An average home with 1302 sqft costs approximately $79,422 to $79,422. East Ryegate, VT includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Caledonia county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 05042, while the highest are in ZIP 05042. The average price per sqare feet is $62. Our analysis is based on 1 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes East Ryegate

0504262 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in East Ryegate

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $36,921 -53.6%
2011 $35,493 -55.4%
2012 $35,398 -55.5%
2013 $36,721 -53.8%
2014 $38,547 -51.5%
2015 $40,525 -49.0%
2016 $42,640 -46.4%
2017 $44,942 -43.5%
2018 $47,426 -40.3%
2019 $49,625 -37.6%
2020 $52,191 -34.4%
2021 $59,361 -25.3%
2022 $69,202 -13.0%
2023 $72,977 -8.2%
2024 $77,199 -2.9%
2025 $79,500 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in East Ryegate over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in East Ryegate

Loan amount: $79,500

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $476.64

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $397.50  –  Principal portion: $79.14

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $4,743.44 $976.27 $78,523.73
2 $4,683.23 $1,036.48 $77,487.25
3 $4,619.30 $1,100.41 $76,386.84
4 $4,551.43 $1,168.28 $75,218.55
5 $4,479.37 $1,240.34 $73,978.21
6 $4,402.87 $1,316.84 $72,661.37
7 $4,321.65 $1,398.06 $71,263.31
8 $4,235.42 $1,484.29 $69,779.02
9 $4,143.87 $1,575.84 $68,203.18
10 $4,046.68 $1,673.03 $66,530.15
11 $3,943.49 $1,776.22 $64,753.93
12 $3,833.94 $1,885.77 $62,868.16
13 $3,717.63 $2,002.09 $60,866.07
14 $3,594.14 $2,125.57 $58,740.50
15 $3,463.04 $2,256.67 $56,483.83
16 $3,323.86 $2,395.86 $54,087.98
17 $3,176.08 $2,543.63 $51,544.35
18 $3,019.20 $2,700.51 $48,843.83
19 $2,852.64 $2,867.07 $45,976.76
20 $2,675.80 $3,043.91 $42,932.85
21 $2,488.06 $3,231.65 $39,701.20
22 $2,288.74 $3,430.97 $36,270.23
23 $2,077.12 $3,642.59 $32,627.64
24 $1,852.46 $3,867.25 $28,760.39
25 $1,613.93 $4,105.78 $24,654.61
26 $1,360.70 $4,359.01 $20,295.60
27 $1,091.84 $4,627.87 $15,667.73
28 $806.41 $4,913.30 $10,754.42
29 $503.37 $5,216.35 $5,538.08
30 $181.63 $5,538.08 $0.00

How to sell in East Ryegate, VT

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$112,531$239,383
Ø fast selling$102,301$215,444
Ø high price sale$122,761$263,321

In 2026, houses in East Ryegate, VT will be offered at an average price of $62 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $112,531 is 23.32% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $239,383. Home prices in East Ryegate, VT vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $165,726. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $202,555.

East Ryegate, VT Travel and Living Guide

Overview

East Ryegate, VT is a small village in the town of Ryegate in Caledonia County, known for quiet rural character and scenic Northeast Kingdom landscapes. Set along rolling fields and forested hills near the Connecticut River corridor, the area offers classic Vermont views in every season. Visitors choose East Ryegate, Vermont for a peaceful base close to regional routes like US-302 and nearby small-town amenities.

Nature and Things to Do

Outdoor recreation includes scenic drives, leaf-peeping, cycling on quiet backroads, and easy access to fishing, paddling, and winter activities in surrounding towns. History buffs will appreciate the area?s agricultural roots and the broader Scottish heritage of Ryegate, reflected in local place names and community traditions. Photographers find postcard-worthy barns, river valleys, and mountain backdrops that highlight the authentic charm of East Ryegate VT.

Community and Practical Info

The village offers a friendly, close-knit community, with seasonal events and country stores in the wider region supporting everyday needs. Real estate seekers look to East Ryegate real estate for rural homes, acreage, and investment opportunities at more approachable price points than larger Vermont hubs. Lodging and dining options are found in neighboring towns, while day-trippers enjoy short drives to St. Johnsbury, Littleton, and the White Mountains gateway. Whether you?re planning a scenic getaway, researching relocation, or mapping a Northeast Kingdom road trip, East Ryegate, VT delivers small-town serenity and easy regional connectivity.

FAQ – Home Values in East Ryegate

What is the median home value in East Ryegate in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in East Ryegate is about $79,500 for an average home size of 1302 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $62 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in East Ryegate?

In 2026, homes in East Ryegate sell for an average of around $62 per square foot, with a typical range between $61 and $61 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in East Ryegate is about 1302 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $79,500.

Locations close to East Ryegate, VT

East Thetford, VT217 $ / ft²
Fairlee, VT62 $ / ft²
Groton, VT312 $ / ft²
East Randolph, VT55 $ / ft²
East Corinth, VT55 $ / ft²
Corinth, VT153 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy