House Prices

South Pownal Pownal, VT House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$248,025
average size per house1428 ft²
average price per ft²191 $ / ft²

05/20/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in South Pownal Pownal, VT is $181.45/ sqft to $200.55/ sqft. An average home with 1428 sqft costs approximately $283,986 to $313,879. Pownal, VT includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Bennington county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 05261, while the highest are in ZIP 05261. The average price per sqare feet is $191. Our analysis is based on 10 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes South Pownal Pownal

05261156 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in South Pownal Pownal

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $115,187 -53.6%
2011 $110,733 -55.4%
2012 $110,435 -55.5%
2013 $114,563 -53.8%
2014 $120,259 -51.5%
2015 $126,431 -49.0%
2016 $133,029 -46.4%
2017 $140,209 -43.5%
2018 $147,961 -40.3%
2019 $154,822 -37.6%
2020 $162,825 -34.4%
2021 $185,196 -25.3%
2022 $215,897 -13.0%
2023 $227,674 -8.2%
2024 $240,845 -2.9%
2025 $248,025 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in South Pownal Pownal over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in South Pownal Pownal

Loan amount: $248,025

Interest rate: 6.58%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,580.10

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,359.18  –  Principal portion: $220.93

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $16,228.74 $2,732.50 $245,292.50
2 $16,043.54 $2,917.71 $242,374.78
3 $15,845.78 $3,115.47 $239,259.32
4 $15,634.62 $3,326.63 $235,932.68
5 $15,409.14 $3,552.11 $232,380.58
6 $15,168.38 $3,792.86 $228,587.72
7 $14,911.31 $4,049.94 $224,537.78
8 $14,636.81 $4,324.44 $220,213.34
9 $14,343.70 $4,617.54 $215,595.80
10 $14,030.73 $4,930.51 $210,665.29
11 $13,696.55 $5,264.70 $205,400.59
12 $13,339.72 $5,621.53 $199,779.06
13 $12,958.70 $6,002.55 $193,776.51
14 $12,551.85 $6,409.39 $187,367.12
15 $12,117.43 $6,843.81 $180,523.30
16 $11,653.57 $7,307.68 $173,215.62
17 $11,158.26 $7,802.98 $165,412.64
18 $10,629.39 $8,331.86 $157,080.78
19 $10,064.66 $8,896.58 $148,184.19
20 $9,461.67 $9,499.58 $138,684.61
21 $8,817.80 $10,143.45 $128,541.16
22 $8,130.29 $10,830.96 $117,710.20
23 $7,396.18 $11,565.07 $106,145.14
24 $6,612.31 $12,348.93 $93,796.21
25 $5,775.32 $13,185.93 $80,610.28
26 $4,881.60 $14,079.65 $66,530.63
27 $3,927.30 $15,033.95 $51,496.68
28 $2,908.31 $16,052.93 $35,443.75
29 $1,820.27 $17,140.98 $18,302.77
30 $658.48 $18,302.77 $0.00