House Prices

Dorset Village Dorset, VT House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$1,220,714
average size per house4368 ft²
average price per ft²300 $ / ft²

05/20/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Dorset Village Dorset, VT is $285/ sqft to $315/ sqft. An average home with 4368 sqft costs approximately $1,334,512 to $1,474,987. Dorset, VT includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Bennington county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 05251, while the highest are in ZIP 05251. The average price per sqare feet is $300. Our analysis is based on 4 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Dorset Village Dorset

05251317 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Dorset Village Dorset

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $566,922 -53.6%
2011 $544,999 -55.4%
2012 $543,531 -55.5%
2013 $563,847 -53.8%
2014 $591,884 -51.5%
2015 $622,262 -49.0%
2016 $654,736 -46.4%
2017 $690,074 -43.5%
2018 $728,225 -40.3%
2019 $761,992 -37.6%
2020 $801,383 -34.4%
2021 $911,487 -25.3%
2022 $1,062,589 -13.0%
2023 $1,120,550 -8.2%
2024 $1,185,375 -2.9%
2025 $1,220,714 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Dorset Village Dorset over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Dorset Village Dorset

Loan amount: $1,220,714

Interest rate: 6.43%

Fixed monthly payment: $7,661.23

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $6,543.03  –  Principal portion: $1,118.21

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $78,113.59 $13,821.21 $1,206,892.79
2 $77,197.93 $14,736.87 $1,192,155.93
3 $76,221.61 $15,713.19 $1,176,442.74
4 $75,180.60 $16,754.20 $1,159,688.54
5 $74,070.63 $17,864.17 $1,141,824.37
6 $72,887.12 $19,047.68 $1,122,776.69
7 $71,625.20 $20,309.60 $1,102,467.09
8 $70,279.68 $21,655.12 $1,080,811.98
9 $68,845.02 $23,089.78 $1,057,722.20
10 $67,315.32 $24,619.49 $1,033,102.71
11 $65,684.26 $26,250.54 $1,006,852.18
12 $63,945.15 $27,989.65 $978,862.53
13 $62,090.83 $29,843.97 $949,018.56
14 $60,113.65 $31,821.15 $917,197.41
15 $58,005.49 $33,929.32 $883,268.09
16 $55,757.65 $36,177.15 $847,090.94
17 $53,360.90 $38,573.90 $808,517.04
18 $50,805.36 $41,129.44 $767,387.61
19 $48,080.52 $43,854.28 $723,533.33
20 $45,175.15 $46,759.65 $676,773.68
21 $42,077.31 $49,857.49 $626,916.19
22 $38,774.23 $53,160.57 $573,755.61
23 $35,252.31 $56,682.49 $517,073.12
24 $31,497.07 $60,437.73 $456,635.40
25 $27,493.05 $64,441.75 $392,193.64
26 $23,223.75 $68,711.05 $323,482.60
27 $18,671.62 $73,263.18 $250,219.41
28 $13,817.90 $78,116.90 $172,102.51
29 $8,642.62 $83,292.18 $88,810.33