House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Mc Lean, VA 2026

Average Data

average house price$1,579,599
average size per house4426 ft²
average price per ft²357 $ / ft²

05/19/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Mc Lean, VA is $245/ sqft to $268/ sqft. An average home with 4426 sqft costs approximately $1,084,370 to $1,186,168. Mc Lean, VA includes 2 ZIP codes and it is located in Fairfax county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 22101, while the highest are in ZIP 22102. The average price per sqare feet is $357. Our analysis is based on 13 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Mc Lean

22101227 $ / ft²
22102294 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Mc Lean

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $733,594 -53.6%
2011 $705,226 -55.4%
2012 $703,327 -55.5%
2013 $729,616 -53.8%
2014 $765,896 -51.5%
2015 $805,204 -49.0%
2016 $847,225 -46.4%
2017 $892,953 -43.5%
2018 $942,321 -40.3%
2019 $986,015 -37.6%
2020 $1,036,987 -34.4%
2021 $1,179,461 -25.3%
2022 $1,374,986 -13.0%
2023 $1,449,987 -8.2%
2024 $1,533,871 -2.9%
2025 $1,579,599 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Mc Lean over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Mc Lean

Loan amount: $1,579,599

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $9,470.49

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $7,898.00  –  Principal portion: $1,572.50

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $94,248.27 $19,397.66 $1,560,201.34
2 $93,051.86 $20,594.07 $1,539,607.27
3 $91,781.67 $21,864.26 $1,517,743.01
4 $90,433.13 $23,212.80 $1,494,530.21
5 $89,001.41 $24,644.52 $1,469,885.69
6 $87,481.39 $26,164.54 $1,443,721.15
7 $85,867.62 $27,778.31 $1,415,942.84
8 $84,154.31 $29,491.61 $1,386,451.23
9 $82,335.34 $31,310.59 $1,355,140.64
10 $80,404.17 $33,241.76 $1,321,898.87
11 $78,353.89 $35,292.04 $1,286,606.83
12 $76,177.15 $37,468.78 $1,249,138.06
13 $73,866.16 $39,779.77 $1,209,358.29
14 $71,412.63 $42,233.30 $1,167,124.99
15 $68,807.77 $44,838.16 $1,122,286.84
16 $66,042.25 $47,603.67 $1,074,683.16
17 $63,106.16 $50,539.76 $1,024,143.40
18 $59,988.98 $53,656.95 $970,486.45
19 $56,679.54 $56,966.39 $913,520.06
20 $53,165.98 $60,479.95 $853,040.11
21 $49,435.71 $64,210.22 $788,829.88
22 $45,475.36 $68,170.57 $720,659.32
23 $41,270.75 $72,375.18 $648,284.13
24 $36,806.81 $76,839.12 $571,445.01
25 $32,067.54 $81,578.39 $489,866.62
26 $27,035.96 $86,609.97 $403,256.65
27 $21,694.05 $91,951.88 $311,304.77
28 $16,022.66 $97,623.27 $213,681.49
29 $10,001.47 $103,644.46 $110,037.03
30 $3,608.90 $110,037.03 $0.00

How to sell in Mc Lean, VA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$647,955$1,378,377
Ø fast selling$589,050$1,240,540
Ø high price sale$706,860$1,516,215

In 2026, houses in Mc Lean, VA will be offered at an average price of $357 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $647,955 is 21.23% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,378,377. Home prices in Mc Lean, VA vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $954,262. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $1,166,319.

Discover McLean, VA

Located in Fairfax County, McLean, VA blends suburban tranquility with easy access to Washington, DC.
Known for its upscale neighborhoods and scenic Potomac River setting, the community offers a refined Northern Virginia lifestyle.

Location & Accessibility

McLean sits just west of the Capital Beltway, providing short commutes via the George Washington Memorial Parkway, Route 123, and I-495.
Residents enjoy proximity to Tysons, downtown DC, and Reagan National Airport, making it a strategic home base for professionals and diplomats.

Real Estate & Neighborhoods

The local housing market features luxury homes, stately estates, and modern townhomes in areas like Langley, Chesterbrook, and Salona Village.
Buyers value large lots, privacy, and strong property fundamentals that help McLean maintain long-term real estate demand.

Lifestyle & Attractions

Outdoor lovers explore Great Falls Park, Scotts Run Nature Preserve, and the Potomac Heritage Trail for hiking, views, and paddling.
Shopping and dining thrive at Tysons Corner Center, Tysons Galleria, and local McLean boutiques and restaurants.

Schools & Economy

McLean is served by top-rated Fairfax County Public Schools, including McLean High School and the Langley pyramid.
The local economy benefits from nearby Fortune 500 employers, federal agencies, and the CIA headquarters at Langley, supporting strong household incomes.

FAQ – Home Values in Mc Lean

What is the median home value in Mc Lean in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Mc Lean is about $1,579,599 for an average home size of 4426 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $357 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Mc Lean?

In 2026, homes in Mc Lean sell for an average of around $357 per square foot, with a typical range between $245 and $268 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Mc Lean is about 4426 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $1,579,599.

Locations close to Mc Lean, VA

Oakton, VA232 $ / ft²
Occoquan, VA206 $ / ft²
Quantico, VA245 $ / ft²
Lorton, VA239 $ / ft²
Great Falls, VA205 $ / ft²
Fort Belvoir, VA198 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy