House Prices

The Terrace Cedar City, UT House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$334,269
average size per house2006 ft²
average price per ft²166 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in The Terrace Cedar City, UT is $157.7/ sqft to $174.3/ sqft. An average home with 2006 sqft costs approximately $313,816 to $346,849. Cedar City, UT includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Iron county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 84720, while the highest are in ZIP 84720. The average price per sqare feet is $166. Our analysis is based on 14 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes The Terrace Cedar City

84720124 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in The Terrace Cedar City

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $155,241 -53.6%
2011 $149,237 -55.4%
2012 $148,836 -55.5%
2013 $154,399 -53.8%
2014 $162,076 -51.5%
2015 $170,394 -49.0%
2016 $179,287 -46.4%
2017 $188,964 -43.5%
2018 $199,411 -40.3%
2019 $208,657 -37.6%
2020 $219,443 -34.4%
2021 $249,593 -25.3%
2022 $290,970 -13.0%
2023 $306,841 -8.2%
2024 $324,592 -2.9%
2025 $334,269 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in The Terrace Cedar City over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in The Terrace Cedar City

Loan amount: $334,269

Interest rate: 5.95%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,993.81

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,657.97  –  Principal portion: $335.83

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $19,783.91 $4,141.78 $330,127.22
2 $19,530.56 $4,395.13 $325,732.09
3 $19,261.70 $4,663.99 $321,068.10
4 $18,976.40 $4,949.29 $316,118.81
5 $18,673.65 $5,252.04 $310,866.78
6 $18,352.38 $5,573.31 $305,293.46
7 $18,011.46 $5,914.24 $299,379.23
8 $17,649.68 $6,276.01 $293,103.21
9 $17,265.77 $6,659.92 $286,443.29
10 $16,858.37 $7,067.32 $279,375.97
11 $16,426.06 $7,499.63 $271,876.34
12 $15,967.30 $7,958.39 $263,917.96
13 $15,480.48 $8,445.21 $255,472.74
14 $14,963.88 $8,961.81 $246,510.93
15 $14,415.68 $9,510.01 $237,000.92
16 $13,833.94 $10,091.75 $226,909.17
17 $13,216.62 $10,709.07 $216,200.10
18 $12,561.54 $11,364.15 $204,835.95
19 $11,866.38 $12,059.31 $192,776.64
20 $11,128.71 $12,796.99 $179,979.66
21 $10,345.90 $13,579.79 $166,399.87
22 $9,515.22 $14,410.48 $151,989.39
23 $8,633.72 $15,291.98 $136,697.42
24 $7,698.29 $16,227.40 $120,470.02
25 $6,705.65 $17,220.04 $103,249.98
26 $5,652.28 $18,273.41 $84,976.57
27 $4,534.48 $19,391.21 $65,585.36
28 $3,348.31 $20,577.38 $45,007.98
29 $2,089.57 $21,836.12 $23,171.85
30 $753.84 $23,171.85 $0.00

How to sell in The Terrace Cedar City, UT

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$298,880$635,799
Ø fast selling$271,709$572,219
Ø high price sale$326,051$699,379

In 2026, houses in The Terrace Cedar City, UT will be offered at an average price of $166 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $298,880 is 22.82% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $635,799. Home prices in The Terrace Cedar City, UT vary significantly depending on the property’s condition and exact location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $440,169. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $537,984.

The Terrace, Cedar City UT

The Terrace in Cedar City, UT is a desirable neighborhood known for quiet streets and scenic mountain views.
Its convenient location places residents near downtown, Southern Utah University, and quick connections to I-15 for commuting.
The area blends small-town charm with modern conveniences, making it attractive to families, professionals, and retirees.

Lifestyle and Location

Outdoor lovers appreciate access to nearby trails, parks, and weekend escapes to Cedar Breaks and the Kolob Canyons of Zion.
Daily needs are covered with shopping, dining, and services only minutes away on Main Street and throughout the city.
Schools, healthcare, and community programs contribute to a safe, welcoming vibe that the neighborhood is known for.
Seasonal events like the Utah Shakespeare Festival and local farmers markets add culture and energy just a short drive from home.

Real Estate and Market Insights

Real estate in The Terrace features well-kept properties, mature landscaping, and a mix of floor plans that suit a range of budgets.
Buyers will find strong value, steady demand, and the potential for long-term appreciation in this established Cedar City community.
If you are searching for homes for sale in The Terrace, Cedar City UT, this neighborhood offers comfort, convenience, and a relaxed Southern Utah lifestyle.

FAQ – Home Values in The Terrace Cedar City

What is the median home value in The Terrace Cedar City in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in The Terrace Cedar City is about $334,269 for an average home size of 2006 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $166 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in The Terrace Cedar City?

In 2026, homes in The Terrace Cedar City sell for an average of around $166 per square foot, with a typical range between $157.7 and $174.3 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in The Terrace?

The average home size in The Terrace Cedar City is about 2006 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $334,269.

Neighborhoods close to The Terrace Cedar City, UT

Kanab Creek Ranchos Kanab, UT180 $ / ft²
Little Valley Saint George, UT212 $ / ft²
Lynn Ogden, UT158 $ / ft²
Lundstrom Park Logan, UT165 $ / ft²
East Central Salt Lake City, UT311 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy