House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Egypt, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$376,082
average size per house2328 ft²
average price per ft²162 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Egypt, TX is $119/ sqft to $119/ sqft. An average home with 2328 sqft costs approximately $277,032 to $277,032. Egypt, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Wharton county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 77436, while the highest are in ZIP 77436. The average price per sqare feet is $162. Our analysis is based on 50 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Egypt

77436118 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Egypt

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $174,659 -53.6%
2011 $167,905 -55.4%
2012 $167,453 -55.5%
2013 $173,712 -53.8%
2014 $182,350 -51.5%
2015 $191,709 -49.0%
2016 $201,713 -46.4%
2017 $212,601 -43.5%
2018 $224,354 -40.3%
2019 $234,757 -37.6%
2020 $246,893 -34.4%
2021 $280,814 -25.3%
2022 $327,366 -13.0%
2023 $345,223 -8.2%
2024 $365,195 -2.9%
2025 $376,082 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Egypt over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Egypt

Loan amount: $376,082

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $2,254.80

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,880.41  –  Principal portion: $374.39

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $22,439.29 $4,618.33 $371,463.67
2 $22,154.44 $4,903.18 $366,560.49
3 $21,852.02 $5,205.60 $361,354.89
4 $21,530.95 $5,526.67 $355,828.23
5 $21,190.08 $5,867.54 $349,960.69
6 $20,828.18 $6,229.44 $343,731.25
7 $20,443.96 $6,613.65 $337,117.60
8 $20,036.05 $7,021.57 $330,096.03
9 $19,602.97 $7,454.65 $322,641.38
10 $19,143.19 $7,914.43 $314,726.95
11 $18,655.04 $8,402.58 $306,324.37
12 $18,136.79 $8,920.83 $297,403.54
13 $17,586.57 $9,471.05 $287,932.50
14 $17,002.42 $10,055.20 $277,877.30
15 $16,382.24 $10,675.38 $267,201.92
16 $15,723.80 $11,333.82 $255,868.10
17 $15,024.76 $12,032.86 $243,835.24
18 $14,282.60 $12,775.02 $231,060.22
19 $13,494.66 $13,562.96 $217,497.26
20 $12,658.13 $14,399.49 $203,097.77
21 $11,770.00 $15,287.62 $187,810.15
22 $10,827.09 $16,230.53 $171,579.62
23 $9,826.03 $17,231.59 $154,348.03
24 $8,763.22 $18,294.40 $136,053.63
25 $7,634.86 $19,422.76 $116,630.88
26 $6,436.91 $20,620.71 $96,010.17
27 $5,165.07 $21,892.55 $74,117.62
28 $3,814.79 $23,242.83 $50,874.79
29 $2,381.22 $24,676.40 $26,198.39
30 $859.23 $26,198.39 $0.00

How to sell in Egypt, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$294,030$625,482
Ø fast selling$267,300$562,934
Ø high price sale$320,760$688,031

In 2026, houses in Egypt, TX will be offered at an average price of $162 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $294,030 is 22.68% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $625,482. Home prices in Egypt, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $433,027. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $529,255.

Egypt, TX Overview

Egypt, TX is a historic unincorporated community in Wharton County along the lower Colorado River valley.

The name reportedly dates to the 1820s, when settlers traveled here for corn during a drought, likening the trip to ?going down to Egypt.?

Location & Access

Set on the Gulf Coast Prairie, Egypt, Texas sits northwest of Wharton and connects to nearby towns through a network of farm-to-market roads.
Travelers can reach the area easily from Houston and Victoria via the US 59/I-69 corridor, making it a convenient country detour.

Economy & Outdoors

Agriculture anchors the local economy, with rice fields, cotton, and cattle operations shaping the landscape.

Outdoor enthusiasts enjoy the river bottoms and prairie wetlands for birding, fishing, and seasonal waterfowl hunting around the Colorado River and Eagle Lake.

Community & Attractions

Community life centers on historic churches, rural school legacies, and long-standing family farms that reflect early Texas settlement patterns.

Nearby attractions include the Wharton County Historical Museum, Wharton?s courthouse square, and scenic drives through rice country.

Living in Egypt, TX

Homebuyers exploring real estate in Egypt, TX find acreage tracts, small ranches, and homes on quiet county roads.

Whether you are researching history, planning a day trip, or seeking rural living in Wharton County, Egypt offers a peaceful slice of authentic Texas heritage.

FAQ – Home Values in Egypt

What is the median home value in Egypt in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Egypt is about $376,082 for an average home size of 2328 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $162 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Egypt?

In 2026, homes in Egypt sell for an average of around $162 per square foot, with a typical range between $119 and $119 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Egypt is about 2328 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $376,082.

Locations close to Egypt, TX

El Campo, TX86 $ / ft²
Elmaton, TX119 $ / ft²
Fulshear, TX151 $ / ft²
East Bernard, TX169 $ / ft²
Eagle Lake, TX104 $ / ft²
Danevang, TX111 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy