House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Oilton, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$174,450
average size per house2323 ft²
average price per ft²76 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Oilton, TX is $75/ sqft to $75/ sqft. An average home with 2323 sqft costs approximately $174,225 to $174,225. Oilton, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Webb county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 78371, while the highest are in ZIP 78371. The average price per sqare feet is $76. Our analysis is based on 2 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Oilton

7837175 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Oilton

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $81,018 -53.6%
2011 $77,885 -55.4%
2012 $77,675 -55.5%
2013 $80,578 -53.8%
2014 $84,585 -51.5%
2015 $88,926 -49.0%
2016 $93,567 -46.4%
2017 $98,617 -43.5%
2018 $104,069 -40.3%
2019 $108,895 -37.6%
2020 $114,524 -34.4%
2021 $130,259 -25.3%
2022 $151,853 -13.0%
2023 $160,136 -8.2%
2024 $169,400 -2.9%
2025 $174,450 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Oilton over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Oilton

Loan amount: $174,450

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,045.92

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $872.25  –  Principal portion: $173.67

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $10,408.72 $2,142.27 $172,307.73
2 $10,276.59 $2,274.40 $170,033.34
3 $10,136.31 $2,414.68 $167,618.66
4 $9,987.38 $2,563.61 $165,055.05
5 $9,829.26 $2,721.73 $162,333.33
6 $9,661.39 $2,889.60 $159,443.73
7 $9,483.17 $3,067.82 $156,375.91
8 $9,293.95 $3,257.04 $153,118.87
9 $9,093.07 $3,457.92 $149,660.95
10 $8,879.79 $3,671.20 $145,989.75
11 $8,653.36 $3,897.63 $142,092.11
12 $8,412.96 $4,138.03 $137,954.08
13 $8,157.74 $4,393.25 $133,560.83
14 $7,886.77 $4,664.22 $128,896.61
15 $7,599.09 $4,951.90 $123,944.71
16 $7,293.67 $5,257.32 $118,687.39
17 $6,969.41 $5,581.58 $113,105.80
18 $6,625.15 $5,925.84 $107,179.96
19 $6,259.66 $6,291.34 $100,888.63
20 $5,871.62 $6,679.37 $94,209.26
21 $5,459.65 $7,091.34 $87,117.92
22 $5,022.27 $7,528.72 $79,589.20
23 $4,557.92 $7,993.07 $71,596.12
24 $4,064.92 $8,486.07 $63,110.06
25 $3,541.52 $9,009.47 $54,100.59
26 $2,985.84 $9,565.15 $44,535.43
27 $2,395.88 $10,155.11 $34,380.32
28 $1,769.53 $10,781.46 $23,598.86
29 $1,104.56 $11,446.43 $12,152.43
30 $398.57 $12,152.43 $0.00

How to sell in Oilton, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$137,941$293,436
Ø fast selling$125,401$264,093
Ø high price sale$150,480$322,780

In 2026, houses in Oilton, TX will be offered at an average price of $76 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $137,941 is 22.89% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $293,436. Home prices in Oilton, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $203,149. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $248,293.

Oilton, Texas

Oilton, TX is a small community in eastern Webb County, offering quiet South Texas living and a rich oilfield heritage.

Location & Overview

Located along State Highway 359 east of Laredo, Oilton connects rural ranchland with city services nearby.

Its close?knit population enjoys wide skies, brush country vistas, and a slower pace that defines this corner of the Rio Grande Plains.

History & Economy

The town?s history is rooted in early oil exploration, which gave Oilton, Texas both its name and enduring character.

Today the local economy blends ranching, energy support work, small businesses, and commuting to larger employers in Laredo, TX.

Living & Education

Housing is affordable, with modest homes, mobile homes, and ranch tracts appealing to buyers seeking value in Oilton TX real estate.

Families are served by the Webb Consolidated Independent School District, with elementary opportunities in the community and secondary campuses in nearby Bruni.

Nature & Things to Do

Outdoors, residents enjoy birding, seasonal hunting on private lands, and brilliant night skies ideal for stargazing.

Popular day trips include fishing and trails at Lake Casa Blanca International State Park
and dining, shopping, and cultural events in historic downtown Laredo.

Getting There

Getting here is simple via State Highway 359, with I?35 and Laredo International Airport reachable within a convenient drive for travelers and businesses.

FAQ – Home Values in Oilton

What is the median home value in Oilton in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Oilton is about $174,450 for an average home size of 2323 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $76 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Oilton?

In 2026, homes in Oilton sell for an average of around $76 per square foot, with a typical range between $75 and $75 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Oilton is about 2323 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $174,450.

Locations close to Oilton, TX

Orange Grove, TX117 $ / ft²
Port Aransas, TX350 $ / ft²
Portland, TX149 $ / ft²
Odem, TX104 $ / ft²
Mirando City, TX53 $ / ft²
Mathis, TX148 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy