House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Hempstead, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$264,489
average size per house2069 ft²
average price per ft²128 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Hempstead, TX is $99/ sqft to $99/ sqft. An average home with 2069 sqft costs approximately $204,831 to $204,831. Hempstead, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Waller county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 77445, while the highest are in ZIP 77445. The average price per sqare feet is $128. Our analysis is based on 9 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Hempstead

77445102 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Hempstead

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $122,833 -53.6%
2011 $118,083 -55.4%
2012 $117,766 -55.5%
2013 $122,167 -53.8%
2014 $128,242 -51.5%
2015 $134,824 -49.0%
2016 $141,860 -46.4%
2017 $149,517 -43.5%
2018 $157,783 -40.3%
2019 $165,099 -37.6%
2020 $173,634 -34.4%
2021 $197,490 -25.3%
2022 $230,229 -13.0%
2023 $242,787 -8.2%
2024 $256,832 -2.9%
2025 $264,489 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Hempstead over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Hempstead

Loan amount: $264,489

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,585.75

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,322.45  –  Principal portion: $263.30

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $15,780.99 $3,247.96 $261,241.04
2 $15,580.66 $3,448.28 $257,792.76
3 $15,367.98 $3,660.97 $254,131.80
4 $15,142.18 $3,886.77 $250,245.03
5 $14,902.45 $4,126.49 $246,118.54
6 $14,647.94 $4,381.01 $241,737.53
7 $14,377.73 $4,651.22 $237,086.32
8 $14,090.85 $4,938.09 $232,148.22
9 $13,786.28 $5,242.66 $226,905.56
10 $13,462.92 $5,566.02 $221,339.54
11 $13,119.62 $5,909.32 $215,430.22
12 $12,755.15 $6,273.79 $209,156.42
13 $12,368.19 $6,660.75 $202,495.67
14 $11,957.37 $7,071.57 $195,424.11
15 $11,521.21 $7,507.73 $187,916.38
16 $11,058.15 $7,970.79 $179,945.59
17 $10,566.53 $8,462.41 $171,483.18
18 $10,044.59 $8,984.35 $162,498.83
19 $9,490.46 $9,538.49 $152,960.34
20 $8,902.14 $10,126.80 $142,833.55
21 $8,277.54 $10,751.40 $132,082.15
22 $7,614.42 $11,414.52 $120,667.63
23 $6,910.40 $12,118.54 $108,549.08
24 $6,162.95 $12,865.99 $95,683.09
25 $5,369.41 $13,659.53 $82,023.56
26 $4,526.92 $14,502.03 $67,521.53
27 $3,632.46 $15,396.48 $52,125.06
28 $2,682.84 $16,346.10 $35,778.96
29 $1,674.65 $17,354.29 $18,424.67
30 $604.28 $18,424.67 $0.00

How to sell in Hempstead, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$232,321$494,209
Ø fast selling$211,201$444,788
Ø high price sale$253,441$543,629

In 2026, houses in Hempstead, TX will be offered at an average price of $128 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $232,321 is 23.64% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $494,209. Home prices in Hempstead, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $342,144. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $418,177.

Discover Hempstead, TX

Nestled in Waller County, Hempstead, TX blends small-town charm with quick access to Greater Houston.

Location & Access

Located along US-290, the city offers convenient connections to Houston, College Station, and the Texas Hill Country.

As the Waller County seat, Hempstead serves as a regional hub for government services, agriculture, and logistics.

History & Culture

Founded in the 1850s as a railroad town, Hempstead grew with cotton, ranching, and produce markets that shaped its identity.

Today, its heritage shines during the annual Hempstead Watermelon Festival, a beloved summer event celebrating local farms and family fun.

Things to Do

Outdoor lovers enjoy scenic drives for spring bluebonnets, birding at nearby preserves, and farm stands brimming with seasonal produce.

Visitors can explore historic downtown storefronts, sample Texas barbecue, and reach Prairie View A&M University just minutes away.

Economy & Living

The local economy mixes agriculture, distribution centers, and small businesses, supported by steady growth along the US-290 corridor.

Affordable housing, friendly neighborhoods, and strong school options make Hempstead, Texas attractive for commuters and families.

Plan Your Visit

Plan your trip to Hempstead, TX to enjoy fresh melons, open skies, and authentic Texas hospitality;
start with event calendars, maps, and dining tips from local tourism resources.

FAQ – Home Values in Hempstead

What is the median home value in Hempstead in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Hempstead is about $264,489 for an average home size of 2069 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $128 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Hempstead?

In 2026, homes in Hempstead sell for an average of around $128 per square foot, with a typical range between $99 and $99 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Hempstead is about 2069 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $264,489.

Locations close to Hempstead, TX

Prairie View, TX132 $ / ft²
Hockley, TX174 $ / ft²
Hungerford, TX156 $ / ft²
Guy, TX103 $ / ft²
Glen Flora, TX114 $ / ft²
Garwood, TX125 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy