House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Ore City, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$181,178
average size per house2094 ft²
average price per ft²87 $ / ft²

05/24/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Ore City, TX is $90/ sqft to $90/ sqft. An average home with 2094 sqft costs approximately $188,460 to $188,460. Ore City, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Upshur county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 75683, while the highest are in ZIP 75683. The average price per sqare feet is $87. Our analysis is based on 9 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Ore City

7568384 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Ore City

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $84,142 -53.6%
2011 $80,889 -55.4%
2012 $80,671 -55.5%
2013 $83,686 -53.8%
2014 $87,847 -51.5%
2015 $92,356 -49.0%
2016 $97,176 -46.4%
2017 $102,421 -43.5%
2018 $108,083 -40.3%
2019 $113,095 -37.6%
2020 $118,941 -34.4%
2021 $135,283 -25.3%
2022 $157,709 -13.0%
2023 $166,312 -8.2%
2024 $175,933 -2.9%
2025 $181,178 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Ore City over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Ore City

Loan amount: $181,178

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,086.25

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $905.89  –  Principal portion: $180.36

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $10,810.16 $2,224.89 $178,953.11
2 $10,672.93 $2,362.11 $176,591.00
3 $10,527.24 $2,507.80 $174,083.20
4 $10,372.56 $2,662.48 $171,420.72
5 $10,208.35 $2,826.69 $168,594.02
6 $10,034.00 $3,001.04 $165,592.98
7 $9,848.91 $3,186.14 $162,406.85
8 $9,652.39 $3,382.65 $159,024.20
9 $9,443.76 $3,591.29 $155,432.91
10 $9,222.26 $3,812.79 $151,620.12
11 $8,987.09 $4,047.95 $147,572.17
12 $8,737.42 $4,297.62 $143,274.55
13 $8,472.35 $4,562.69 $138,711.86
14 $8,190.94 $4,844.11 $133,867.75
15 $7,892.16 $5,142.88 $128,724.88
16 $7,574.96 $5,460.08 $123,264.79
17 $7,238.20 $5,796.85 $117,467.95
18 $6,880.66 $6,154.38 $111,313.56
19 $6,501.07 $6,533.97 $104,779.59
20 $6,098.07 $6,936.97 $97,842.62
21 $5,670.21 $7,364.83 $90,477.79
22 $5,215.97 $7,819.08 $82,658.71
23 $4,733.70 $8,301.34 $74,357.37
24 $4,221.69 $8,813.35 $65,544.02
25 $3,678.11 $9,356.94 $56,187.08
26 $3,100.99 $9,934.05 $46,253.03
27 $2,488.28 $10,546.76 $35,706.26
28 $1,837.78 $11,197.27 $24,509.00
29 $1,147.16 $11,887.89 $12,621.11
30 $413.94 $12,621.11 $0.00

How to sell in Ore City, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$157,905$335,907
Ø fast selling$143,550$302,317
Ø high price sale$172,260$369,498

In 2026, houses in Ore City, TX will be offered at an average price of $87 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $157,905 is 21.25% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $335,907. Home prices in Ore City, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $232,552. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $284,230.

FAQ – Home Values in Ore City

What is the median home value in Ore City in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Ore City is about $181,178 for an average home size of 2094 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $87 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Ore City?

In 2026, homes in Ore City sell for an average of around $87 per square foot, with a typical range between $90 and $90 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Ore City is about 2094 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $181,178.

Locations close to Ore City, TX

Overton, TX76 $ / ft²
Pittsburg, TX100 $ / ft²
Tatum, TX112 $ / ft²
New London, TX65 $ / ft²
Mount Enterprise, TX114 $ / ft²
Marshall, TX68 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy