House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Dryden, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$182,294
average size per house1550 ft²
average price per ft²118 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Dryden, TX is $139/ sqft to $139/ sqft. An average home with 1550 sqft costs approximately $215,450 to $215,450. Dryden, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Terrell county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 78851, while the highest are in ZIP 78851. The average price per sqare feet is $118. Our analysis is based on 15 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Dryden

78851144 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Dryden

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $84,661 -53.6%
2011 $81,387 -55.4%
2012 $81,168 -55.5%
2013 $84,202 -53.8%
2014 $88,388 -51.5%
2015 $92,925 -49.0%
2016 $97,774 -46.4%
2017 $103,052 -43.5%
2018 $108,749 -40.3%
2019 $113,791 -37.6%
2020 $119,674 -34.4%
2021 $136,116 -25.3%
2022 $158,681 -13.0%
2023 $167,336 -8.2%
2024 $177,017 -2.9%
2025 $182,294 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Dryden over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Dryden

Loan amount: $182,294

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,092.94

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $911.47  –  Principal portion: $181.47

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $10,876.74 $2,238.59 $180,055.41
2 $10,738.67 $2,376.66 $177,678.75
3 $10,592.09 $2,523.25 $175,155.49
4 $10,436.46 $2,678.88 $172,476.62
5 $10,271.23 $2,844.11 $169,632.51
6 $10,095.81 $3,019.52 $166,612.98
7 $9,909.57 $3,205.76 $163,407.22
8 $9,711.85 $3,403.49 $160,003.74
9 $9,501.93 $3,613.41 $156,390.33
10 $9,279.06 $3,836.27 $152,554.06
11 $9,042.45 $4,072.89 $148,481.17
12 $8,791.24 $4,324.09 $144,157.08
13 $8,524.54 $4,590.79 $139,566.28
14 $8,241.39 $4,873.94 $134,692.34
15 $7,940.78 $5,174.56 $129,517.78
16 $7,621.62 $5,493.71 $124,024.07
17 $7,282.78 $5,832.55 $118,191.51
18 $6,923.04 $6,192.29 $111,999.22
19 $6,541.12 $6,574.22 $105,425.00
20 $6,135.63 $6,979.70 $98,445.30
21 $5,705.14 $7,410.20 $91,035.10
22 $5,248.09 $7,867.24 $83,167.86
23 $4,762.86 $8,352.48 $74,815.39
24 $4,247.70 $8,867.64 $65,947.75
25 $3,700.76 $9,414.57 $56,533.17
26 $3,120.09 $9,995.24 $46,537.93
27 $2,503.61 $10,611.73 $35,926.20
28 $1,849.10 $11,266.24 $24,659.96
29 $1,154.22 $11,961.11 $12,698.85
30 $416.49 $12,698.85 $0.00

How to sell in Dryden, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$214,171$455,599
Ø fast selling$194,701$410,039
Ø high price sale$233,641$501,158

In 2026, houses in Dryden, TX will be offered at an average price of $118 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $214,171 is 23.78% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $455,599. Home prices in Dryden, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $315,414. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $385,507.

Discover Dryden, TX

Overview

Dryden, Texas is a small unincorporated community in Terrell County, deep in West Texas.
Set along US Highway 90 amid wide-open Chihuahuan Desert vistas, it offers big skies and rugged solitude. Travelers often note it as a quiet waypoint for Big Bend region road trips and explorations of the Rio Grande country.

History

Founded as a supply stop tied to regional ranching and early transportation routes, Dryden grew around the needs of hardy settlers and cowhands. Today it retains a sparse, near ghost-town character, with traces of local history and a pace dictated by the desert.

Things to Do

Visitors come for dark-sky stargazing, photography, and the serenity that defines remote West Texas. With proper permission, outdoor pursuits on private lands?such as hiking, birding, or seasonal hunting?showcase the area?s wildlife and resilient native plants. Nearby hubs like Sanderson and Langtry provide context, services, and attractions that complement a stop in Dryden, TX.

Travel Tips & Access

Plan ahead because services are limited around Dryden, and always carry extra water, fuel, and sun protection. Access is straightforward on US 90 between Del Rio and Sanderson, making Dryden an authentic slice of West Texas for road trippers seeking space and silence.

FAQ – Home Values in Dryden

What is the median home value in Dryden in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Dryden is about $182,294 for an average home size of 1550 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $118 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Dryden?

In 2026, homes in Dryden sell for an average of around $118 per square foot, with a typical range between $139 and $139 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Dryden is about 1550 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $182,294.

Locations close to Dryden, TX

Eagle Pass, TX106 $ / ft²
El Indio, TX143 $ / ft²
Hondo, TX333 $ / ft²
D Hanis, TX143 $ / ft²
Laughlin Afb, TX135 $ / ft²
Del Rio, TX135 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy