House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Bedford, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$307,881
average size per house2058 ft²
average price per ft²150 $ / ft²

05/22/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Bedford, TX is $134/ sqft to $163/ sqft. An average home with 2058 sqft costs approximately $275,772 to $335,454. Bedford, TX includes 2 ZIP codes and it is located in Tarrant county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 76022, while the highest are in ZIP 76021. The average price per sqare feet is $150. Our analysis is based on 26 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Bedford

76021171 $ / ft²
76022139 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Bedford

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $142,986 -53.6%
2011 $137,456 -55.4%
2012 $137,086 -55.5%
2013 $142,210 -53.8%
2014 $149,281 -51.5%
2015 $156,943 -49.0%
2016 $165,133 -46.4%
2017 $174,046 -43.5%
2018 $183,669 -40.3%
2019 $192,185 -37.6%
2020 $202,120 -34.4%
2021 $229,890 -25.3%
2022 $268,000 -13.0%
2023 $282,618 -8.2%
2024 $298,968 -2.9%
2025 $307,881 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Bedford over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Bedford

Loan amount: $307,881

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,845.90

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,539.41  –  Principal portion: $306.50

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $18,370.01 $3,780.81 $304,100.19
2 $18,136.82 $4,014.01 $300,086.18
3 $17,889.24 $4,261.58 $295,824.60
4 $17,626.40 $4,524.43 $291,300.17
5 $17,347.34 $4,803.48 $286,496.68
6 $17,051.07 $5,099.75 $281,396.93
7 $16,736.53 $5,414.29 $275,982.64
8 $16,402.59 $5,748.24 $270,234.40
9 $16,048.05 $6,102.77 $264,131.63
10 $15,671.65 $6,479.18 $257,652.45
11 $15,272.02 $6,878.80 $250,773.64
12 $14,847.75 $7,303.07 $243,470.57
13 $14,397.32 $7,753.51 $235,717.06
14 $13,919.10 $8,231.73 $227,485.34
15 $13,411.38 $8,739.44 $218,745.89
16 $12,872.35 $9,278.47 $209,467.42
17 $12,300.08 $9,850.75 $199,616.67
18 $11,692.50 $10,458.32 $189,158.35
19 $11,047.46 $11,103.37 $178,054.98
20 $10,362.63 $11,788.20 $166,266.78
21 $9,635.56 $12,515.27 $153,751.51
22 $8,863.64 $13,287.18 $140,464.33
23 $8,044.12 $14,106.71 $126,357.62
24 $7,174.05 $14,976.78 $111,380.84
25 $6,250.31 $15,900.51 $95,480.32
26 $5,269.60 $16,881.22 $78,599.10
27 $4,228.41 $17,922.42 $60,676.68
28 $3,122.99 $19,027.84 $41,648.84
29 $1,949.39 $20,201.43 $21,447.41
30 $703.41 $21,447.41 $0.00

How to sell in Bedford, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$272,251$579,150
Ø fast selling$247,501$521,236
Ø high price sale$297,000$637,065

In 2026, houses in Bedford, TX will be offered at an average price of $150 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $272,251 is 24.08% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $579,150. Home prices in Bedford, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $400,951. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $490,051.

Discover Bedford, TX

Location and Lifestyle

Located between Dallas and Fort Worth, Bedford, TX offers a convenient, suburban lifestyle in the heart of the DFW Metroplex. Its central position along State Highway 121 and 183 makes commuting to major employment hubs and DFW International Airport fast and efficient. Residents appreciate the safe, family-friendly neighborhoods, mature trees, and a strong sense of community within the Hurst-Euless-Bedford (HEB) area. The city?s parks network, including Generations Park at Boys Ranch and The Center indoor aquatics and fitness facility, supports year-round fitness, sports, and events.

Attractions and Amenities

Bedford?s culinary scene features locally loved restaurants, craft coffee shops, and easy access to big-name retailers at nearby Glade Parks and North East Mall. Seasonal festivals, concerts, and the family-focused Bedford Blues & BBQ Festival draw visitors and create a lively cultural calendar. Outdoor enthusiasts enjoy shaded trails, community sports leagues, and dog-friendly amenities, while wellness seekers benefit from modern aquatics and fitness programs.

Housing, Schools, and Economy

Homebuyers find a mix of established single-family homes, updated ranch styles, and new developments, with strong value compared to trendier DFW hotspots. Top-rated HEB ISD schools and nearby higher-education options make Bedford, Texas attractive for families and professionals alike. Whether you?re relocating or investing, this centrally located city offers affordability, convenience, and quality of life that continue to boost search demand for Bedford real estate.

FAQ – Home Values in Bedford

What is the median home value in Bedford in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Bedford is about $307,881 for an average home size of 2058 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $150 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Bedford?

In 2026, homes in Bedford sell for an average of around $150 per square foot, with a typical range between $134 and $163 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Bedford is about 2058 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $307,881.

Locations close to Bedford, TX

Boyd, TX180 $ / ft²
Burleson, TX164 $ / ft²
Cleburne, TX125 $ / ft²
Azle, TX149 $ / ft²
Alvarado, TX129 $ / ft²
Aledo, TX158 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy