House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Arlington, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$298,988
average size per house2138 ft²
average price per ft²140 $ / ft²

05/22/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Arlington, TX is $129/ sqft to $199/ sqft. An average home with 2138 sqft costs approximately $275,802 to $425,462. Arlington, TX includes 12 ZIP codes and it is located in Tarrant county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 76013, while the highest are in ZIP 76016. The average price per sqare feet is $140. Our analysis is based on 274 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Arlington

76001158 $ / ft²
76002127 $ / ft²
76006143 $ / ft²
76010176 $ / ft²
76011186 $ / ft²
76012142 $ / ft²
76013135 $ / ft²
76014145 $ / ft²
76015133 $ / ft²
76016208 $ / ft²
76017131 $ / ft²
76018154 $ / ft²

House prices by neighborhoods in Arlington

Eden Glen129 $ / ft²
Southwind126 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Arlington

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $138,855 -53.6%
2011 $133,486 -55.4%
2012 $133,126 -55.5%
2013 $138,102 -53.8%
2014 $144,969 -51.5%
2015 $152,410 -49.0%
2016 $160,364 -46.4%
2017 $169,019 -43.5%
2018 $178,363 -40.3%
2019 $186,634 -37.6%
2020 $196,282 -34.4%
2021 $223,249 -25.3%
2022 $260,259 -13.0%
2023 $274,455 -8.2%
2024 $290,333 -2.9%
2025 $298,988 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Arlington over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Arlington

Loan amount: $298,988

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,792.58

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,494.94  –  Principal portion: $297.64

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $17,839.40 $3,671.61 $295,316.39
2 $17,612.95 $3,898.06 $291,418.33
3 $17,372.52 $4,138.49 $287,279.84
4 $17,117.27 $4,393.74 $282,886.10
5 $16,846.27 $4,664.74 $278,221.36
6 $16,558.56 $4,952.45 $273,268.91
7 $16,253.10 $5,257.90 $268,011.01
8 $15,928.81 $5,582.20 $262,428.81
9 $15,584.51 $5,926.50 $256,502.31
10 $15,218.98 $6,292.03 $250,210.28
11 $14,830.90 $6,680.11 $243,530.16
12 $14,418.88 $7,092.13 $236,438.04
13 $13,981.46 $7,529.55 $228,908.49
14 $13,517.05 $7,993.96 $220,914.53
15 $13,024.00 $8,487.01 $212,427.52
16 $12,500.54 $9,010.47 $203,417.05
17 $11,944.79 $9,566.21 $193,850.84
18 $11,354.77 $10,156.24 $183,694.60
19 $10,728.36 $10,782.65 $172,911.95
20 $10,063.31 $11,447.70 $161,464.24
21 $9,357.24 $12,153.77 $149,310.47
22 $8,607.62 $12,903.39 $136,407.08
23 $7,811.77 $13,699.24 $122,707.84
24 $6,966.83 $14,544.18 $108,163.65
25 $6,069.77 $15,441.24 $92,722.42
26 $5,117.39 $16,393.62 $76,328.80
27 $4,106.27 $17,404.74 $58,924.06
28 $3,032.78 $18,478.23 $40,445.84
29 $1,893.09 $19,617.92 $20,827.91
30 $683.10 $20,827.91 $0.00

How to sell in Arlington, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$254,101$540,540
Ø fast selling$231,001$486,487
Ø high price sale$277,200$594,594

In 2026, houses in Arlington, TX will be offered at an average price of $140 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $254,101 is 23.25% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $540,540. Home prices in Arlington, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $374,221. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $457,381.

Arlington, TX City Guide and Overview

Arlington, TX is a dynamic city in the heart of the Dallas?Fort Worth Metroplex, blending entertainment, education, and business.

Attractions and Sports

Home to AT&T Stadium and Globe Life Field, Arlington attracts sports fans year-round with NFL and MLB action.
Thrill-seekers flock to Six Flags Over Texas and Hurricane Harbor, making Arlington a premier family destination.

Education and Innovation

The University of Texas at Arlington fuels research, tech startups, and a highly skilled workforce.
Strong public schools and career programs support lifelong learning and local talent pipelines.

Neighborhoods and Real Estate

From established areas like North and East Arlington to nearby Dalworthington Gardens and new builds near the Entertainment District, housing options fit diverse lifestyles and budgets.
Buyers appreciate competitive home prices, convenient commutes, and ongoing revitalization projects.

Lifestyle and Things to Do

Residents enjoy parks and trails such as River Legacy Park, vibrant dining at Arlington Highlands and Urban Union, and year-round events.

Business and Accessibility

Pro-business policies, logistics advantages, and proximity to DFW International Airport make Arlington, TX a strategic base for companies.
With central highways, reliable utilities, and growing fiber networks, the city offers seamless connectivity for work and play.

FAQ – Home Values in Arlington

What is the median home value in Arlington in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Arlington is about $298,988 for an average home size of 2138 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $140 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Arlington?

In 2026, homes in Arlington sell for an average of around $140 per square foot, with a typical range between $129 and $199 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Arlington is about 2138 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $298,988.

Locations close to Arlington, TX

Aledo, TX158 $ / ft²
Alvarado, TX129 $ / ft²
Azle, TX149 $ / ft²
Zavalla, TX162 $ / ft²
Woodville, TX77 $ / ft²
Woden, TX110 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy