House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Happy, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$162,782
average size per house1536 ft²
average price per ft²106 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Happy, TX is $94/ sqft to $94/ sqft. An average home with 1536 sqft costs approximately $144,384 to $144,384. Happy, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Swisher county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 79042, while the highest are in ZIP 79042. The average price per sqare feet is $106. Our analysis is based on 10 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Happy

7904285 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Happy

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $75,599 -53.6%
2011 $72,675 -55.4%
2012 $72,480 -55.5%
2013 $75,189 -53.8%
2014 $78,928 -51.5%
2015 $82,978 -49.0%
2016 $87,309 -46.4%
2017 $92,021 -43.5%
2018 $97,109 -40.3%
2019 $101,612 -37.6%
2020 $106,864 -34.4%
2021 $121,547 -25.3%
2022 $141,696 -13.0%
2023 $149,425 -8.2%
2024 $158,070 -2.9%
2025 $162,782 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Happy over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Happy

Loan amount: $162,782

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $975.96

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $813.91  –  Principal portion: $162.05

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $9,712.54 $1,998.98 $160,783.02
2 $9,589.25 $2,122.27 $158,660.74
3 $9,458.35 $2,253.17 $156,407.57
4 $9,319.38 $2,392.14 $154,015.43
5 $9,171.84 $2,539.68 $151,475.74
6 $9,015.20 $2,696.33 $148,779.42
7 $8,848.89 $2,862.63 $145,916.79
8 $8,672.33 $3,039.19 $142,877.59
9 $8,484.88 $3,226.64 $139,650.95
10 $8,285.87 $3,425.65 $136,225.30
11 $8,074.58 $3,636.94 $132,588.36
12 $7,850.26 $3,861.26 $128,727.10
13 $7,612.11 $4,099.41 $124,627.68
14 $7,359.27 $4,352.26 $120,275.42
15 $7,090.83 $4,620.69 $115,654.73
16 $6,805.84 $4,905.69 $110,749.04
17 $6,503.26 $5,208.26 $105,540.78
18 $6,182.03 $5,529.50 $100,011.28
19 $5,840.98 $5,870.54 $94,140.74
20 $5,478.90 $6,232.62 $87,908.12
21 $5,094.48 $6,617.04 $81,291.08
22 $4,686.36 $7,025.16 $74,265.91
23 $4,253.06 $7,458.46 $66,807.45
24 $3,793.04 $7,918.48 $58,888.97
25 $3,304.65 $8,406.88 $50,482.10
26 $2,786.13 $8,925.39 $41,556.70
27 $2,235.63 $9,475.89 $32,080.81
28 $1,651.18 $10,060.35 $22,020.46
29 $1,030.68 $10,680.85 $11,339.62
30 $371.91 $11,339.62 $0.00

How to sell in Happy, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$192,391$409,267
Ø fast selling$174,900$368,340
Ø high price sale$209,881$450,193

In 2026, houses in Happy, TX will be offered at an average price of $106 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $192,391 is 20.70% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $409,267. Home prices in Happy, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $283,338. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $346,302.

FAQ – Home Values in Happy

What is the median home value in Happy in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Happy is about $162,782 for an average home size of 1536 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $106 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Happy?

In 2026, homes in Happy sell for an average of around $106 per square foot, with a typical range between $94 and $94 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Happy is about 1536 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $162,782.

Locations close to Happy, TX

Hart, TX85 $ / ft²
Hartley, TX192 $ / ft²
Hereford, TX92 $ / ft²
Hale Center, TX93 $ / ft²
Gruver, TX82 $ / ft²
Groom, TX68 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy