House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Canyon, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$326,841
average size per house2076 ft²
average price per ft²158 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Canyon, TX is $82/ sqft to $130/ sqft. An average home with 2076 sqft costs approximately $170,232 to $269,880. Canyon, TX includes 2 ZIP codes and it is located in Randall county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 79016, while the highest are in ZIP 79015. The average price per sqare feet is $158. Our analysis is based on 66 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Canyon

79015120 $ / ft²
7901683 $ / ft²

House prices by neighborhoods in Canyon

Canyon Country Club128 $ / ft²
Canyon East134 $ / ft²
Hunsley Hills132 $ / ft²
Palo Duro Creek128 $ / ft²
Palo Duro Creek Estates139 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Canyon

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $151,791 -53.6%
2011 $145,921 -55.4%
2012 $145,528 -55.5%
2013 $150,968 -53.8%
2014 $158,474 -51.5%
2015 $166,608 -49.0%
2016 $175,303 -46.4%
2017 $184,764 -43.5%
2018 $194,979 -40.3%
2019 $204,020 -37.6%
2020 $214,567 -34.4%
2021 $244,047 -25.3%
2022 $284,504 -13.0%
2023 $300,022 -8.2%
2024 $317,379 -2.9%
2025 $326,841 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Canyon over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Canyon

Loan amount: $326,841

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,959.58

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,634.21  –  Principal portion: $325.37

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $19,501.28 $4,013.65 $322,827.35
2 $19,253.72 $4,261.20 $318,566.16
3 $18,990.90 $4,524.02 $314,042.14
4 $18,711.87 $4,803.05 $309,239.08
5 $18,415.63 $5,099.29 $304,139.79
6 $18,101.12 $5,413.81 $298,725.98
7 $17,767.20 $5,747.72 $292,978.27
8 $17,412.70 $6,102.23 $286,876.04
9 $17,036.33 $6,478.60 $280,397.44
10 $16,636.74 $6,878.18 $273,519.26
11 $16,212.51 $7,302.41 $266,216.85
12 $15,762.11 $7,752.81 $258,464.04
13 $15,283.94 $8,230.99 $250,233.05
14 $14,776.27 $8,738.66 $241,494.39
15 $14,237.29 $9,277.64 $232,216.75
16 $13,665.06 $9,849.86 $222,366.89
17 $13,057.54 $10,457.38 $211,909.51
18 $12,412.55 $11,102.37 $200,807.14
19 $11,727.78 $11,787.14 $189,020.00
20 $11,000.78 $12,514.14 $176,505.86
21 $10,228.94 $13,285.99 $163,219.87
22 $9,409.48 $14,105.44 $149,114.43
23 $8,539.49 $14,975.43 $134,139.00
24 $7,615.84 $15,899.08 $118,239.92
25 $6,635.22 $16,879.70 $101,360.22
26 $5,594.12 $17,920.81 $83,439.41
27 $4,488.80 $19,026.12 $64,413.29
28 $3,315.31 $20,199.61 $44,213.67
29 $2,069.44 $21,445.48 $22,768.19
30 $746.73 $22,768.19 $0.00