House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Dumas, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$198,732
average size per house3240 ft²
average price per ft²62 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Dumas, TX is $61/ sqft to $61/ sqft. An average home with 3240 sqft costs approximately $197,640 to $197,640. Dumas, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Moore county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 79029, while the highest are in ZIP 79029. The average price per sqare feet is $62. Our analysis is based on 1 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Dumas

7902960 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Dumas

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $92,295 -53.6%
2011 $88,726 -55.4%
2012 $88,487 -55.5%
2013 $91,794 -53.8%
2014 $96,359 -51.5%
2015 $101,304 -49.0%
2016 $106,591 -46.4%
2017 $112,344 -43.5%
2018 $118,555 -40.3%
2019 $124,052 -37.6%
2020 $130,465 -34.4%
2021 $148,390 -25.3%
2022 $172,989 -13.0%
2023 $182,425 -8.2%
2024 $192,979 -2.9%
2025 $198,732 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Dumas over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Dumas

Loan amount: $198,732

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,191.50

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $993.66  –  Principal portion: $197.84

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $11,857.53 $2,440.45 $196,291.55
2 $11,707.01 $2,590.97 $193,700.57
3 $11,547.21 $2,750.78 $190,949.79
4 $11,377.54 $2,920.44 $188,029.35
5 $11,197.42 $3,100.57 $184,928.78
6 $11,006.18 $3,291.80 $181,636.98
7 $10,803.15 $3,494.84 $178,142.14
8 $10,587.60 $3,710.39 $174,431.75
9 $10,358.75 $3,939.24 $170,492.52
10 $10,115.78 $4,182.20 $166,310.31
11 $9,857.83 $4,440.15 $161,870.16
12 $9,583.98 $4,714.01 $157,156.15
13 $9,293.23 $5,004.76 $152,151.40
14 $8,984.54 $5,313.44 $146,837.95
15 $8,656.82 $5,641.16 $141,196.79
16 $8,308.89 $5,989.10 $135,207.69
17 $7,939.49 $6,358.49 $128,849.20
18 $7,547.31 $6,750.67 $122,098.53
19 $7,130.95 $7,167.04 $114,931.49
20 $6,688.90 $7,609.08 $107,322.41
21 $6,219.59 $8,078.40 $99,244.01
22 $5,721.33 $8,576.65 $90,667.36
23 $5,192.34 $9,105.64 $81,561.71
24 $4,630.73 $9,667.26 $71,894.46
25 $4,034.47 $10,263.51 $61,630.94
26 $3,401.44 $10,896.55 $50,734.40
27 $2,729.36 $11,568.62 $39,165.77
28 $2,015.84 $12,282.15 $26,883.63
29 $1,258.30 $13,039.68 $13,843.94
30 $454.04 $13,843.94 $0.00

How to sell in Dumas, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$112,531$239,383
Ø fast selling$102,301$215,444
Ø high price sale$122,761$263,321

In 2026, houses in Dumas, TX will be offered at an average price of $62 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $112,531 is 22.61% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $239,383. Home prices in Dumas, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $165,726. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $202,555.

Discover Dumas, Texas

Located in the Texas Panhandle, Dumas, Texas is a welcoming community and the seat of Moore County.

Set along the busy US Highway 287 corridor, it offers small-town charm with easy access to Amarillo and the broader High Plains.

Attractions and Lifestyle

Travelers and residents enjoy the Window on the Plains Museum, Pheasant Trails Golf Course, and well-kept city parks that host year-round events.

Outdoor lovers use Dumas as a gateway to Lake Meredith National Recreation Area for boating, hiking, and wildlife viewing.

Vivid Panhandle sunsets, family-friendly festivals, and local eateries give the city an approachable, authentic vibe.

Economy and Education

The local economy blends agriculture, energy services, food processing, and logistics, supported by Dumas?s strategic position on regional freight routes.

Affordable housing and a lower-than-average cost of living make it attractive for families and remote workers.

Education anchors include Dumas ISD schools and the Amarillo College Moore County campus, offering workforce training and continuing education.

Travel and Weather

Weather brings four seasons with sunny, breezy days, low humidity, and quick-to-change Panhandle fronts.

Whether you are planning a move, road-tripping through the Panhandle, or scouting business opportunities, Dumas, Texas, delivers convenience, character, and value.

FAQ – Home Values in Dumas

What is the median home value in Dumas in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Dumas is about $198,732 for an average home size of 3240 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $62 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Dumas?

In 2026, homes in Dumas sell for an average of around $62 per square foot, with a typical range between $61 and $61 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Dumas is about 3240 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $198,732.

Locations close to Dumas, TX

Earth, TX65 $ / ft²
Edmonson, TX69 $ / ft²
Farnsworth, TX137 $ / ft²
Dimmitt, TX91 $ / ft²
Dawn, TX110 $ / ft²
Darrouzett, TX105 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy