House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Melvin, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$375,003
average size per house1995 ft²
average price per ft²189 $ / ft²

05/24/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Melvin, TX is $144/ sqft to $144/ sqft. An average home with 1995 sqft costs approximately $287,280 to $287,280. Melvin, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in McCulloch county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 76858, while the highest are in ZIP 76858. The average price per sqare feet is $189. Our analysis is based on 26 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Melvin

76858140 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Melvin

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $174,158 -53.6%
2011 $167,423 -55.4%
2012 $166,973 -55.5%
2013 $173,214 -53.8%
2014 $181,827 -51.5%
2015 $191,159 -49.0%
2016 $201,135 -46.4%
2017 $211,991 -43.5%
2018 $223,711 -40.3%
2019 $234,084 -37.6%
2020 $246,185 -34.4%
2021 $280,009 -25.3%
2022 $326,427 -13.0%
2023 $344,233 -8.2%
2024 $364,147 -2.9%
2025 $375,003 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Melvin over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Melvin

Loan amount: $375,003

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $2,248.33

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,875.02  –  Principal portion: $373.32

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $22,374.91 $4,605.08 $370,397.92
2 $22,090.88 $4,889.11 $365,508.81
3 $21,789.33 $5,190.66 $360,318.15
4 $21,469.18 $5,510.81 $354,807.33
5 $21,129.28 $5,850.71 $348,956.63
6 $20,768.43 $6,211.56 $342,745.07
7 $20,385.31 $6,594.68 $336,150.39
8 $19,978.56 $7,001.42 $329,148.96
9 $19,546.73 $7,433.26 $321,715.70
10 $19,088.26 $7,891.72 $313,823.98
11 $18,601.52 $8,378.47 $305,445.51
12 $18,084.75 $8,895.23 $296,550.28
13 $17,536.12 $9,443.87 $287,106.40
14 $16,953.64 $10,026.35 $277,080.05
15 $16,335.24 $10,644.75 $266,435.30
16 $15,678.69 $11,301.30 $255,134.00
17 $14,981.65 $11,998.34 $243,135.66
18 $14,241.62 $12,738.37 $230,397.29
19 $13,455.94 $13,524.04 $216,873.25
20 $12,621.81 $14,358.18 $202,515.07
21 $11,736.23 $15,243.76 $187,271.31
22 $10,796.03 $16,183.96 $171,087.35
23 $9,797.84 $17,182.15 $153,905.20
24 $8,738.08 $18,241.91 $135,663.29
25 $7,612.96 $19,367.03 $116,296.26
26 $6,418.44 $20,561.55 $95,734.71
27 $5,150.25 $21,829.74 $73,904.97
28 $3,803.84 $23,176.15 $50,728.82
29 $2,374.39 $24,605.60 $26,123.22
30 $856.77 $26,123.22 $0.00