House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Kingsland, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$375,973
average size per house1636 ft²
average price per ft²230 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Kingsland, TX is $237/ sqft to $237/ sqft. An average home with 1636 sqft costs approximately $387,732 to $387,732. Kingsland, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Llano county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 78639, while the highest are in ZIP 78639. The average price per sqare feet is $230. Our analysis is based on 11 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Kingsland

78639253 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Kingsland

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $174,609 -53.6%
2011 $167,857 -55.4%
2012 $167,405 -55.5%
2013 $173,662 -53.8%
2014 $182,297 -51.5%
2015 $191,653 -49.0%
2016 $201,655 -46.4%
2017 $212,539 -43.5%
2018 $224,289 -40.3%
2019 $234,689 -37.6%
2020 $246,822 -34.4%
2021 $280,733 -25.3%
2022 $327,272 -13.0%
2023 $345,123 -8.2%
2024 $365,089 -2.9%
2025 $375,973 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Kingsland over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Kingsland

Loan amount: $375,973

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $2,254.15

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,879.87  –  Principal portion: $374.28

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $22,432.78 $4,616.99 $371,356.01
2 $22,148.02 $4,901.76 $366,454.25
3 $21,845.69 $5,204.09 $361,250.16
4 $21,524.71 $5,525.06 $355,725.10
5 $21,183.94 $5,865.84 $349,859.26
6 $20,822.15 $6,227.63 $343,631.63
7 $20,438.04 $6,611.74 $337,019.89
8 $20,030.24 $7,019.54 $330,000.35
9 $19,597.29 $7,452.48 $322,547.87
10 $19,137.64 $7,912.14 $314,635.73
11 $18,649.64 $8,400.14 $306,235.59
12 $18,131.53 $8,918.24 $297,317.35
13 $17,581.48 $9,468.30 $287,849.05
14 $16,997.49 $10,052.29 $277,796.76
15 $16,377.49 $10,672.29 $267,124.47
16 $15,719.25 $11,330.53 $255,793.94
17 $15,020.40 $12,029.37 $243,764.57
18 $14,278.46 $12,771.32 $230,993.25
19 $13,490.75 $13,559.03 $217,434.22
20 $12,654.46 $14,395.32 $203,038.90
21 $11,766.59 $15,283.19 $187,755.71
22 $10,823.95 $16,225.82 $171,529.89
23 $9,823.18 $17,226.60 $154,303.30
24 $8,760.68 $18,289.09 $136,014.20
25 $7,632.65 $19,417.13 $116,597.07
26 $6,435.05 $20,614.73 $95,982.34
27 $5,163.57 $21,886.20 $74,096.14
28 $3,813.68 $23,236.10 $50,860.04
29 $2,380.53 $24,669.25 $26,190.79
30 $858.98 $26,190.79 $0.00

How to sell in Kingsland, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$417,451$888,031
Ø fast selling$379,501$799,228
Ø high price sale$455,401$976,834

In 2026, houses in Kingsland, TX will be offered at an average price of $230 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $417,451 is 24.47% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $888,031. Home prices in Kingsland, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $614,790. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $751,411.

Experience Kingsland, TX

Location and Scenery

Kingsland, TX is a picturesque Hill Country community located at the confluence of the Llano River and the Colorado River. This lakeside town sits on the shores of constant-level Lake LBJ, offering scenic views and easy water access year-round.

Outdoor Recreation

Outdoor enthusiasts flock to Kingsland for boating, paddleboarding, and fishing on Lake LBJ's calm coves.
Hiking and birding abound in the surrounding Highland Lakes region, including Inks Lake State Park and Longhorn Cavern State Park. Golfers can tee off at local courses while families enjoy waterside parks, marinas, and sunset picnic spots.

Community and Culture

The community blends small-town charm with modern conveniences, featuring locally owned restaurants, lakeside rentals, and seasonal festivals. Visitors can tour Hill Country wineries and breweries, then return for a hearty Texas barbecue or fresh-caught fare. History buffs explore the iconic granite crossing known as The Slab, the historic Antlers Inn, and scenic river overlooks.

Travel and Real Estate

Within easy reach of Austin and San Antonio, Kingsland makes an easy weekend getaway or a peaceful remote-work base. Real estate options range from waterfront homes to cozy cabins, making Kingsland, Texas a smart choice for investment, retirement, or a family vacation.

FAQ – Home Values in Kingsland

What is the median home value in Kingsland in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Kingsland is about $375,973 for an average home size of 1636 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $230 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Kingsland?

In 2026, homes in Kingsland sell for an average of around $230 per square foot, with a typical range between $237 and $237 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Kingsland is about 1636 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $375,973.

Locations close to Kingsland, TX

Kyle, TX129 $ / ft²
Leander, TX155 $ / ft²
Liberty Hill, TX155 $ / ft²
Kingsbury, TX206 $ / ft²
Johnson City, TX276 $ / ft²
Hye, TX245 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy