House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Fowlerton, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$547,295
average size per house2343 ft²
average price per ft²234 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Fowlerton, TX is $112/ sqft to $112/ sqft. An average home with 2343 sqft costs approximately $262,416 to $262,416. Fowlerton, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in La Salle county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 78021, while the highest are in ZIP 78021. The average price per sqare feet is $234. Our analysis is based on 53 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Fowlerton

78021110 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Fowlerton

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $254,174 -53.6%
2011 $244,345 -55.4%
2012 $243,687 -55.5%
2013 $252,795 -53.8%
2014 $265,365 -51.5%
2015 $278,985 -49.0%
2016 $293,544 -46.4%
2017 $309,388 -43.5%
2018 $326,493 -40.3%
2019 $341,632 -37.6%
2020 $359,292 -34.4%
2021 $408,656 -25.3%
2022 $476,401 -13.0%
2023 $502,387 -8.2%
2024 $531,451 -2.9%
2025 $547,295 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Fowlerton over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Fowlerton

Loan amount: $547,295

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $3,281.31

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $2,736.48  –  Principal portion: $544.84

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $32,654.87 $6,720.85 $540,574.15
2 $32,240.35 $7,135.37 $533,438.78
3 $31,800.25 $7,575.47 $525,863.31
4 $31,333.01 $8,042.71 $517,820.61
5 $30,836.96 $8,538.76 $509,281.84
6 $30,310.31 $9,065.42 $500,216.43
7 $29,751.17 $9,624.55 $490,591.88
8 $29,157.55 $10,218.17 $480,373.71
9 $28,527.31 $10,848.41 $469,525.30
10 $27,858.21 $11,517.51 $458,007.79
11 $27,147.83 $12,227.89 $445,779.90
12 $26,393.64 $12,982.08 $432,797.83
13 $25,592.94 $13,782.78 $419,015.04
14 $24,742.85 $14,632.87 $404,382.17
15 $23,840.32 $15,535.40 $388,846.77
16 $22,882.13 $16,493.59 $372,353.19
17 $21,864.85 $17,510.87 $354,842.31
18 $20,784.81 $18,590.91 $336,251.40
19 $19,638.17 $19,737.55 $316,513.85
20 $18,420.80 $20,954.92 $295,558.93
21 $17,128.34 $22,247.38 $273,311.55
22 $15,756.17 $23,619.55 $249,692.00
23 $14,299.37 $25,076.35 $224,615.66
24 $12,752.72 $26,623.00 $197,992.65
25 $11,110.67 $28,265.05 $169,727.60
26 $9,367.34 $30,008.38 $139,719.22
27 $7,516.49 $31,859.23 $107,860.00
28 $5,551.48 $33,824.24 $74,035.76
29 $3,465.28 $35,910.44 $38,125.32
30 $1,250.40 $38,125.32 $0.00

How to sell in Fowlerton, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$424,711$903,475
Ø fast selling$386,101$813,127
Ø high price sale$463,321$993,822

In 2026, houses in Fowlerton, TX will be offered at an average price of $234 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $424,711 is 22.56% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $903,475. Home prices in Fowlerton, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $625,482. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $764,479.

Fowlerton, TX: A Small-Town Guide to South Texas

Overview

Fowlerton, TX is a quiet unincorporated community in La Salle County, South Texas. Known for wide-open skies and brush country landscapes, Fowlerton offers a peaceful, rural pace.

History and Location

The town traces its early-1900s roots to land development efforts by the Fowler family, which gave Fowlerton its name. Located near regional hubs like Cotulla and within the Eagle Ford Shale corridor, Fowlerton has long supported ranching and resource industries.
Its location along farm-to-market roads makes it a practical stop for travelers, hunters, and oilfield traffic.

Economy and Outdoors

Today, Fowlerton, Texas benefits from regional energy activity while maintaining a strong ranching heritage. Visitors come for seasonal whitetail deer hunting, birding, and photography amid classic South Texas mesquite and cactus. Small local businesses and nearby services provide essentials, with bigger amenities available in surrounding towns.

Visitor Tips

If you plan a visit to Fowlerton, TX, check ahead for lodging, fuel, and guided hunting availability, especially in peak seasons.
Mild winters and hot summers are typical here, so pack for the climate and enjoy an authentic slice of rural Texas.

FAQ – Home Values in Fowlerton

What is the median home value in Fowlerton in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Fowlerton is about $547,295 for an average home size of 2343 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $234 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Fowlerton?

In 2026, homes in Fowlerton sell for an average of around $234 per square foot, with a typical range between $112 and $112 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Fowlerton is about 2343 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $547,295.

Locations close to Fowlerton, TX

George West, TX116 $ / ft²
Helotes, TX133 $ / ft²
Hunt, TX291 $ / ft²
Encinal, TX115 $ / ft²
Dilley, TX94 $ / ft²
Devine, TX150 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy