House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Cotulla, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$1,054,800
average size per house3083 ft²
average price per ft²343 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Cotulla, TX is $342/ sqft to $342/ sqft. An average home with 3083 sqft costs approximately $1,054,386 to $1,054,386. Cotulla, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in La Salle county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 78014, while the highest are in ZIP 78014. The average price per sqare feet is $343. Our analysis is based on 5 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Cotulla

78014320 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Cotulla

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $489,868 -53.6%
2011 $470,925 -55.4%
2012 $469,657 -55.5%
2013 $487,212 -53.8%
2014 $511,438 -51.5%
2015 $537,687 -49.0%
2016 $565,747 -46.4%
2017 $596,283 -43.5%
2018 $629,248 -40.3%
2019 $658,425 -37.6%
2020 $692,463 -34.4%
2021 $787,602 -25.3%
2022 $918,167 -13.0%
2023 $968,250 -8.2%
2024 $1,024,264 -2.9%
2025 $1,054,800 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Cotulla over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Cotulla

Loan amount: $1,054,800

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $6,324.06

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $5,274.00  –  Principal portion: $1,050.06

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $62,935.64 $12,953.07 $1,041,846.93
2 $62,136.72 $13,751.98 $1,028,094.95
3 $61,288.53 $14,600.18 $1,013,494.77
4 $60,388.02 $15,500.68 $997,994.09
5 $59,431.98 $16,456.73 $981,537.36
6 $58,416.96 $17,471.75 $964,065.61
7 $57,339.34 $18,549.37 $945,516.24
8 $56,195.26 $19,693.45 $925,822.79
9 $54,980.61 $20,908.10 $904,914.69
10 $53,691.04 $22,197.67 $882,717.03
11 $52,321.94 $23,566.77 $859,150.26
12 $50,868.39 $25,020.32 $834,129.94
13 $49,325.19 $26,563.51 $807,566.43
14 $47,686.81 $28,201.89 $779,364.54
15 $45,947.38 $29,941.32 $749,423.21
16 $44,100.67 $31,788.04 $717,635.17
17 $42,140.05 $33,748.66 $683,886.52
18 $40,058.51 $35,830.20 $648,056.32
19 $37,848.58 $38,040.13 $610,016.19
20 $35,502.35 $40,386.36 $569,629.83
21 $33,011.41 $42,877.30 $526,752.53
22 $30,366.83 $45,521.88 $481,230.65
23 $27,559.14 $48,329.57 $432,901.07
24 $24,578.27 $51,310.43 $381,590.64
25 $21,413.56 $54,475.15 $327,115.49
26 $18,053.65 $57,835.06 $269,280.44
27 $14,486.51 $61,402.20 $207,878.24
28 $10,699.36 $65,189.35 $142,688.90
29 $6,678.62 $69,210.08 $73,478.81
30 $2,409.90 $73,478.81 $0.00

How to sell in Cotulla, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$622,545$1,324,323
Ø fast selling$565,950$1,191,891
Ø high price sale$679,140$1,456,756

In 2026, houses in Cotulla, TX will be offered at an average price of $343 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $622,545 is 21.51% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,324,323. Home prices in Cotulla, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $916,840. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $1,120,582.

Cotulla, TX Travel Guide

Overview

Cotulla, TX, the county seat of La Salle County, is a welcoming South Texas hub along I?35 between San Antonio and Laredo.
Known for its roots in ranching and the Eagle Ford Shale energy corridor, Cotulla offers a blend of small?town charm and economic opportunity.

History & Culture

Founded in 1881 by Polish immigrant Joseph Cotulla, the town grew as a railroad stop and maintains strong Western heritage.
Local history comes alive at the Brush Country Museum, where visitors discover artifacts, photographs, and stories from early settlers and vaqueros.

Things to Do

Outdoor enthusiasts come for white?tailed deer and quail hunting, seasonal birding, and wide?open skies perfect for sunrise and sunset photography.
Families enjoy parks, community events, and easy day trips to nearby attractions across the South Texas Brush Country.

Lodging & Dining

Cotulla, Texas features convenient hotels and motels near the interstate, ideal for road trippers, business travelers, and oilfield crews.
Dining ranges from hearty Texas barbecue and authentic Tex?Mex to quick casual spots that keep you fueled on the go.

Getting There & When to Visit

Travel is straightforward via I?35 and the Cotulla?La Salle County Airport, with mild winters and hot summers shaping year?round plans.
Time your visit for the La Salle County Fair and Wild Hog Cook?Off to experience local flavor, music, and community spirit.

FAQ – Home Values in Cotulla

What is the median home value in Cotulla in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Cotulla is about $1,054,800 for an average home size of 3083 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $343 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Cotulla?

In 2026, homes in Cotulla sell for an average of around $343 per square foot, with a typical range between $342 and $342 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Cotulla is about 3083 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $1,054,800.

Locations close to Cotulla, TX

Boerne, TX170 $ / ft²
Devine, TX150 $ / ft²
Dilley, TX94 $ / ft²
Comfort, TX274 $ / ft²
Christine, TX145 $ / ft²
Charlotte, TX80 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy