House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Forney, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$291,770
average size per house2195 ft²
average price per ft²133 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Forney, TX is $138/ sqft to $138/ sqft. An average home with 2195 sqft costs approximately $302,910 to $302,910. Forney, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Kaufman county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 75126, while the highest are in ZIP 75126. The average price per sqare feet is $133. Our analysis is based on 24 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Forney

75126127 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Forney

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $135,503 -53.6%
2011 $130,263 -55.4%
2012 $129,913 -55.5%
2013 $134,768 -53.8%
2014 $141,470 -51.5%
2015 $148,730 -49.0%
2016 $156,492 -46.4%
2017 $164,939 -43.5%
2018 $174,057 -40.3%
2019 $182,128 -37.6%
2020 $191,543 -34.4%
2021 $217,860 -25.3%
2022 $253,976 -13.0%
2023 $267,829 -8.2%
2024 $283,323 -2.9%
2025 $291,770 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Forney over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Forney

Loan amount: $291,770

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,749.31

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,458.85  –  Principal portion: $290.46

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $17,408.73 $3,582.97 $288,187.03
2 $17,187.74 $3,803.96 $284,383.07
3 $16,953.12 $4,038.58 $280,344.49
4 $16,704.03 $4,287.67 $276,056.82
5 $16,439.58 $4,552.12 $271,504.70
6 $16,158.81 $4,832.89 $266,671.81
7 $15,860.73 $5,130.97 $261,540.84
8 $15,544.26 $5,447.44 $256,093.40
9 $15,208.28 $5,783.42 $250,309.97
10 $14,851.57 $6,140.13 $244,169.84
11 $14,472.86 $6,518.84 $237,651.00
12 $14,070.79 $6,920.91 $230,730.08
13 $13,643.92 $7,347.78 $223,382.31
14 $13,190.73 $7,800.97 $215,581.33
15 $12,709.58 $8,282.12 $207,299.21
16 $12,198.76 $8,792.94 $198,506.27
17 $11,656.43 $9,335.27 $189,171.00
18 $11,080.65 $9,911.05 $179,259.95
19 $10,469.36 $10,522.34 $168,737.60
20 $9,820.36 $11,171.34 $157,566.26
21 $9,131.34 $11,860.36 $145,705.90
22 $8,399.82 $12,591.88 $133,114.02
23 $7,623.18 $13,368.52 $119,745.49
24 $6,798.64 $14,193.06 $105,552.43
25 $5,923.24 $15,068.46 $90,483.97
26 $4,993.85 $15,997.85 $74,486.11
27 $4,007.14 $16,984.56 $57,501.55
28 $2,959.57 $18,032.14 $39,469.42
29 $1,847.39 $19,144.32 $20,325.10
30 $666.61 $20,325.10 $0.00

How to sell in Forney, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$241,396$513,514
Ø fast selling$219,451$462,162
Ø high price sale$263,340$564,865

In 2026, houses in Forney, TX will be offered at an average price of $133 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $241,396 is 21.05% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $513,514. Home prices in Forney, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $355,509. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $434,512.

Discover Forney, TX

Location and Access

Forney, TX is a fast-growing city east of Dallas that blends small-town charm with big-city access.
Located along US Highway 80 in Kaufman County, Forney provides a quick commute to the Dallas-Fort Worth Metroplex and major employers.

Downtown and Recreation

The historic downtown district features boutiques, local eateries, and community events that celebrate the city?s heritage.
Residents enjoy abundant parks and trails, with Forney Community Park hosting sports, splash pads, concerts, and festivals.

Schools and Real Estate

Forney ISD is known for strong academics, modern facilities, and well-rounded extracurricular opportunities.
The housing market includes new construction and established neighborhoods, with competitively priced homes for sale and for rent.

Business and Attractions

Growing businesses benefit from pro-development policies, available industrial and retail space, and access to logistics corridors like I-20 and US 80.
Popular things to do include the Spellman Museum of Forney History, quick trips to Lake Ray Hubbard, and year-round youth sports.

Dining, Shopping, and Lifestyle

Dining ranges from Texas barbecue and taco joints to farm-to-table cafes, while shopping spans national retailers and treasure-filled antique markets.
Whether you are relocating, investing, or visiting, Forney, TX delivers a welcoming community, economic momentum, and a high quality of life.

FAQ – Home Values in Forney

What is the median home value in Forney in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Forney is about $291,770 for an average home size of 2195 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $133 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Forney?

In 2026, homes in Forney sell for an average of around $133 per square foot, with a typical range between $138 and $138 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Forney is about 2195 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $291,770.

Locations close to Forney, TX

Fruitvale, TX297 $ / ft²
Fate, TX112 $ / ft²
Lancaster, TX123 $ / ft²
Ferris, TX143 $ / ft²
Eustace, TX146 $ / ft²
Ennis, TX101 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy