House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Kenedy, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$169,634
average size per house1903 ft²
average price per ft²90 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Kenedy, TX is $89/ sqft to $89/ sqft. An average home with 1903 sqft costs approximately $169,367 to $169,367. Kenedy, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Karnes county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 78119, while the highest are in ZIP 78119. The average price per sqare feet is $90. Our analysis is based on 3 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Kenedy

7811997 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Kenedy

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $78,781 -53.6%
2011 $75,735 -55.4%
2012 $75,531 -55.5%
2013 $78,354 -53.8%
2014 $82,250 -51.5%
2015 $86,471 -49.0%
2016 $90,984 -46.4%
2017 $95,895 -43.5%
2018 $101,196 -40.3%
2019 $105,889 -37.6%
2020 $111,363 -34.4%
2021 $126,663 -25.3%
2022 $147,661 -13.0%
2023 $155,715 -8.2%
2024 $164,723 -2.9%
2025 $169,634 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Kenedy over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Kenedy

Loan amount: $169,634

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,017.04

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $848.17  –  Principal portion: $168.87

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $10,121.37 $2,083.13 $167,550.87
2 $9,992.89 $2,211.61 $165,339.27
3 $9,856.48 $2,348.02 $162,991.25
4 $9,711.66 $2,492.84 $160,498.42
5 $9,557.91 $2,646.59 $157,851.83
6 $9,394.67 $2,809.82 $155,042.00
7 $9,221.37 $2,983.13 $152,058.88
8 $9,037.38 $3,167.12 $148,891.76
9 $8,842.04 $3,362.46 $145,529.29
10 $8,634.65 $3,569.85 $141,959.44
11 $8,414.47 $3,790.03 $138,169.41
12 $8,180.71 $4,023.79 $134,145.62
13 $7,932.53 $4,271.97 $129,873.65
14 $7,669.04 $4,535.46 $125,338.19
15 $7,389.30 $4,815.19 $120,523.00
16 $7,092.31 $5,112.18 $115,410.81
17 $6,777.01 $5,427.49 $109,983.32
18 $6,442.25 $5,762.25 $104,221.07
19 $6,086.85 $6,117.65 $98,103.42
20 $5,709.52 $6,494.98 $91,608.44
21 $5,308.93 $6,895.57 $84,712.87
22 $4,883.62 $7,320.87 $77,392.00
23 $4,432.09 $7,772.41 $69,619.59
24 $3,952.70 $8,251.80 $61,367.79
25 $3,443.75 $8,760.75 $52,607.04
26 $2,903.41 $9,301.09 $43,305.95
27 $2,329.74 $9,874.76 $33,431.19
28 $1,720.68 $10,483.82 $22,947.37
29 $1,074.06 $11,130.44 $11,816.94
30 $387.56 $11,816.94 $0.00

How to sell in Kenedy, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$163,350$347,490
Ø fast selling$148,500$312,741
Ø high price sale$178,200$382,240

In 2026, houses in Kenedy, TX will be offered at an average price of $90 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $163,350 is 25.02% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $347,490. Home prices in Kenedy, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $240,571. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $294,030.

FAQ – Home Values in Kenedy

What is the median home value in Kenedy in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Kenedy is about $169,634 for an average home size of 1903 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $90 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Kenedy?

In 2026, homes in Kenedy sell for an average of around $90 per square foot, with a typical range between $89 and $89 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Kenedy is about 1903 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $169,634.

Locations close to Kenedy, TX

La Vernia, TX298 $ / ft²
Leesville, TX101 $ / ft²
Mc Queeney, TX286 $ / ft²
Karnes City, TX335 $ / ft²
Hobson, TX134 $ / ft²
Gillett, TX103 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy