House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Hobson, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$239,967
average size per house1718 ft²
average price per ft²140 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Hobson, TX is $140/ sqft to $140/ sqft. An average home with 1718 sqft costs approximately $240,520 to $240,520. Hobson, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Karnes county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 78117, while the highest are in ZIP 78117. The average price per sqare feet is $140. Our analysis is based on 3 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Hobson

78117134 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Hobson

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $111,445 -53.6%
2011 $107,135 -55.4%
2012 $106,847 -55.5%
2013 $110,841 -53.8%
2014 $116,352 -51.5%
2015 $122,324 -49.0%
2016 $128,707 -46.4%
2017 $135,654 -43.5%
2018 $143,154 -40.3%
2019 $149,792 -37.6%
2020 $157,535 -34.4%
2021 $179,179 -25.3%
2022 $208,883 -13.0%
2023 $220,277 -8.2%
2024 $233,020 -2.9%
2025 $239,967 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Hobson over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Hobson

Loan amount: $239,967

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,438.72

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,199.84  –  Principal portion: $238.89

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $14,317.86 $2,946.82 $237,020.18
2 $14,136.10 $3,128.58 $233,891.60
3 $13,943.14 $3,321.54 $230,570.06
4 $13,738.28 $3,526.41 $227,043.65
5 $13,520.77 $3,743.91 $223,299.75
6 $13,289.86 $3,974.82 $219,324.93
7 $13,044.70 $4,219.98 $215,104.95
8 $12,784.42 $4,480.26 $210,624.69
9 $12,508.09 $4,756.59 $205,868.09
10 $12,214.71 $5,049.97 $200,818.12
11 $11,903.24 $5,361.44 $195,456.68
12 $11,572.56 $5,692.12 $189,764.56
13 $11,221.48 $6,043.20 $183,721.36
14 $10,848.75 $6,415.93 $177,305.43
15 $10,453.03 $6,811.65 $170,493.78
16 $10,032.90 $7,231.78 $163,262.00
17 $9,586.86 $7,677.82 $155,584.18
18 $9,113.31 $8,151.37 $147,432.81
19 $8,610.55 $8,654.13 $138,778.68
20 $8,076.78 $9,187.90 $129,590.79
21 $7,510.09 $9,754.59 $119,836.20
22 $6,908.45 $10,356.23 $109,479.97
23 $6,269.70 $10,994.98 $98,484.99
24 $5,591.56 $11,673.12 $86,811.87
25 $4,871.58 $12,393.10 $74,418.78
26 $4,107.21 $13,157.48 $61,261.30
27 $3,295.68 $13,969.00 $47,292.30
28 $2,434.10 $14,830.58 $32,461.72
29 $1,519.39 $15,745.29 $16,716.43
30 $548.25 $16,716.43 $0.00

How to sell in Hobson, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$254,101$540,540
Ø fast selling$231,001$486,487
Ø high price sale$277,200$594,594

In 2026, houses in Hobson, TX will be offered at an average price of $140 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $254,101 is 21.92% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $540,540. Home prices in Hobson, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $374,221. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $457,381.

FAQ – Home Values in Hobson

What is the median home value in Hobson in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Hobson is about $239,967 for an average home size of 1718 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $140 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Hobson?

In 2026, homes in Hobson sell for an average of around $140 per square foot, with a typical range between $140 and $140 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Hobson is about 1718 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $239,967.

Locations close to Hobson, TX

Karnes City, TX335 $ / ft²
Kenedy, TX97 $ / ft²
La Vernia, TX298 $ / ft²
Gillett, TX103 $ / ft²
Floresville, TX128 $ / ft²
Falls City, TX230 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy