House Prices & Home Values Edna, TX 2026
Average Data
| average house price | $362,469 |
| average size per house | 2153 ft² |
| average price per ft² | 169 $ / ft² |
05/23/2026 -
The value range (VR) for house prices in Edna, TX is $186/ sqft to $186/ sqft. An average home with 2153 sqft costs approximately $400,458 to $400,458. Edna, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Jackson county.
The lowest prices are found in ZIP 77957, while the highest are in ZIP 77957. The average price per sqare feet is $169. Our analysis is based on 16 property listings.
Avergage prices by ZIP codes Edna
Historical development of home values in Edna
| Year |
Estimated value (USD) |
Change vs. 2025 |
| 2010 |
$168,337 |
-53.6% |
| 2011 |
$161,828 |
-55.4% |
| 2012 |
$161,392 |
-55.5% |
| 2013 |
$167,424 |
-53.8% |
| 2014 |
$175,749 |
-51.5% |
| 2015 |
$184,769 |
-49.0% |
| 2016 |
$194,412 |
-46.4% |
| 2017 |
$204,905 |
-43.5% |
| 2018 |
$216,233 |
-40.3% |
| 2019 |
$226,260 |
-37.6% |
| 2020 |
$237,956 |
-34.4% |
| 2021 |
$270,650 |
-25.3% |
| 2022 |
$315,517 |
-13.0% |
| 2023 |
$332,727 |
-8.2% |
| 2024 |
$351,976 |
-2.9% |
| 2025 |
$362,469 |
0.0% |
Graph: estimated home values in Edna over time (USD)
Example: 100% financing house in Edna
Loan amount:
$362,469
Interest rate:
6.00%
Fixed monthly payment:
$2,173.18
Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion:
$1,812.35 –
Principal portion:
$360.84
Yearly breakdown (100% financing)
| Year |
Interest per year ($) |
Principal per year ($) |
Remaining balance at year-end ($) |
| 1 |
$21,627.06 |
$4,451.16 |
$358,017.84 |
| 2 |
$21,352.52 |
$4,725.70 |
$353,292.14 |
| 3 |
$21,061.05 |
$5,017.17 |
$348,274.97 |
| 4 |
$20,751.60 |
$5,326.62 |
$342,948.35 |
| 5 |
$20,423.06 |
$5,655.15 |
$337,293.20 |
| 6 |
$20,074.27 |
$6,003.95 |
$331,289.25 |
| 7 |
$19,703.96 |
$6,374.26 |
$324,914.99 |
| 8 |
$19,310.81 |
$6,767.41 |
$318,147.57 |
| 9 |
$18,893.41 |
$7,184.81 |
$310,962.76 |
| 10 |
$18,450.26 |
$7,627.95 |
$303,334.81 |
| 11 |
$17,979.79 |
$8,098.43 |
$295,236.38 |
| 12 |
$17,480.29 |
$8,597.92 |
$286,638.46 |
| 13 |
$16,949.99 |
$9,128.22 |
$277,510.24 |
| 14 |
$16,386.99 |
$9,691.23 |
$267,819.00 |
| 15 |
$15,789.25 |
$10,288.97 |
$257,530.04 |
| 16 |
$15,154.65 |
$10,923.57 |
$246,606.47 |
| 17 |
$14,480.91 |
$11,597.31 |
$235,009.16 |
| 18 |
$13,765.61 |
$12,312.61 |
$222,696.55 |
| 19 |
$13,006.20 |
$13,072.02 |
$209,624.53 |
| 20 |
$12,199.94 |
$13,878.27 |
$195,746.26 |
| 21 |
$11,343.96 |
$14,734.26 |
$181,012.00 |
| 22 |
$10,435.19 |
$15,643.03 |
$165,368.97 |
| 23 |
$9,470.36 |
$16,607.86 |
$148,761.11 |
| 24 |
$8,446.02 |
$17,632.20 |
$131,128.91 |
| 25 |
$7,358.51 |