House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Mertzon, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$322,472
average size per house2019 ft²
average price per ft²160 $ / ft²

05/24/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Mertzon, TX is $145/ sqft to $145/ sqft. An average home with 2019 sqft costs approximately $292,755 to $292,755. Mertzon, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Irion county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 76941, while the highest are in ZIP 76941. The average price per sqare feet is $160. Our analysis is based on 7 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Mertzon

76941149 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Mertzon

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $149,762 -53.6%
2011 $143,971 -55.4%
2012 $143,583 -55.5%
2013 $148,950 -53.8%
2014 $156,356 -51.5%
2015 $164,381 -49.0%
2016 $172,959 -46.4%
2017 $182,295 -43.5%
2018 $192,373 -40.3%
2019 $201,293 -37.6%
2020 $211,699 -34.4%
2021 $240,785 -25.3%
2022 $280,701 -13.0%
2023 $296,012 -8.2%
2024 $313,137 -2.9%
2025 $322,472 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Mertzon over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Mertzon

Loan amount: $322,472

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,933.38

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,612.36  –  Principal portion: $321.02

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $19,240.60 $3,959.99 $318,512.01
2 $18,996.35 $4,204.24 $314,307.77
3 $18,737.04 $4,463.55 $309,844.22
4 $18,461.74 $4,738.85 $305,105.37
5 $18,169.46 $5,031.13 $300,074.25
6 $17,859.15 $5,341.44 $294,732.81
7 $17,529.70 $5,670.89 $289,061.92
8 $17,179.94 $6,020.65 $283,041.27
9 $16,808.60 $6,392.00 $276,649.27
10 $16,414.35 $6,786.24 $269,863.03
11 $15,995.79 $7,204.80 $262,658.23
12 $15,551.41 $7,649.18 $255,009.05
13 $15,079.63 $8,120.96 $246,888.09
14 $14,578.75 $8,621.84 $238,266.25
15 $14,046.97 $9,153.62 $229,112.63
16 $13,482.40 $9,718.20 $219,394.43
17 $12,883.00 $10,317.59 $209,076.84
18 $12,246.63 $10,953.96 $198,122.88
19 $11,571.02 $11,629.58 $186,493.31
20 $10,853.73 $12,346.86 $174,146.44
21 $10,092.20 $13,108.39 $161,038.06
22 $9,283.70 $13,916.89 $147,121.17
23 $8,425.34 $14,775.25 $132,345.92
24 $7,514.04 $15,686.55 $116,659.36
25 $6,546.52 $16,654.07 $100,005.30
26 $5,519.34 $17,681.25 $82,324.04
27 $4,428.80 $18,771.79 $63,552.25
28 $3,270.99 $19,929.60 $43,622.65
29 $2,041.78 $21,158.81 $22,463.84
30 $736.75 $22,463.84 $0.00

How to sell in Mertzon, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$290,400$617,760
Ø fast selling$264,000$555,985
Ø high price sale$316,800$679,536

In 2026, houses in Mertzon, TX will be offered at an average price of $160 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $290,400 is 23.51% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $617,760. Home prices in Mertzon, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $427,681. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $522,721.

Mertzon, TX Travel and Living Guide

Discover Mertzon, TX, a welcoming county seat in West Texas known for small-town charm, big skies, and a close-knit community.

Location & Overview

Located in Irion County along US-67, Mertzon, Texas sits within easy driving distance of San Angelo and the wider Concho Valley.

The town enjoys access to the spring-fed waters of Spring Creek, creating scenic spots for relaxation and family outings.

Lifestyle & Attractions

Popular things to do in Mertzon include creekside picnics, birding, and scenic drives that highlight native oaks and wide-open ranch country.

Local history and ranching heritage shine through community events, school pride, and friendly homegrown businesses on and near the main thoroughfare.

Travelers appreciate peaceful evenings, striking sunsets, and dark-sky stargazing that make Mertzon a restful base for exploring the Concho Valley.

Economy & Real Estate

The area economy blends ranching, agriculture, energy support services, and everyday retail that serves residents across Irion County.

For those considering real estate or relocation, Mertzon offers modest homes and acreage properties with a relaxed pace and a practical cost of living.

Practical Info & Tips

Getting around is straightforward via US-67, and the town provides essential conveniences like local shops, a post office, and community-centered schools.

Plan a visit in spring or fall for comfortable weather, and check community calendars for festivals, youth sports, and seasonal gatherings that showcase Mertzon?s welcoming spirit.

FAQ – Home Values in Mertzon

What is the median home value in Mertzon in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Mertzon is about $322,472 for an average home size of 2019 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $160 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Mertzon?

In 2026, homes in Mertzon sell for an average of around $160 per square foot, with a typical range between $145 and $145 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Mertzon is about 2019 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $322,472.

Locations close to Mertzon, TX

Ozona, TX373 $ / ft²
Robert Lee, TX124 $ / ft²
Silver, TX141 $ / ft²
Mereta, TX132 $ / ft²
Knickerbocker, TX95 $ / ft²
Eola, TX95 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy