House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Mertens, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$263,400
average size per house2058 ft²
average price per ft²128 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Mertens, TX is $139/ sqft to $139/ sqft. An average home with 2058 sqft costs approximately $286,062 to $286,062. Mertens, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Hill county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 76666, while the highest are in ZIP 76666. The average price per sqare feet is $128. Our analysis is based on 7 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Mertens

76666129 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Mertens

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $122,328 -53.6%
2011 $117,597 -55.4%
2012 $117,281 -55.5%
2013 $121,664 -53.8%
2014 $127,714 -51.5%
2015 $134,269 -49.0%
2016 $141,276 -46.4%
2017 $148,901 -43.5%
2018 $157,133 -40.3%
2019 $164,419 -37.6%
2020 $172,919 -34.4%
2021 $196,676 -25.3%
2022 $229,281 -13.0%
2023 $241,787 -8.2%
2024 $255,775 -2.9%
2025 $263,400 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Mertens over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Mertens

Loan amount: $263,400

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,579.22

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,317.00  –  Principal portion: $262.22

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $15,716.01 $3,234.58 $260,165.42
2 $15,516.51 $3,434.08 $256,731.33
3 $15,304.70 $3,645.89 $253,085.44
4 $15,079.83 $3,870.76 $249,214.68
5 $14,841.09 $4,109.50 $245,105.18
6 $14,587.63 $4,362.97 $240,742.21
7 $14,318.53 $4,632.07 $236,110.14
8 $14,032.83 $4,917.76 $231,192.38
9 $13,729.51 $5,221.08 $225,971.30
10 $13,407.49 $5,543.10 $220,428.20
11 $13,065.60 $5,884.99 $214,543.21
12 $12,702.63 $6,247.96 $208,295.25
13 $12,317.27 $6,633.32 $201,661.92
14 $11,908.14 $7,042.45 $194,619.47
15 $11,473.78 $7,476.82 $187,142.66
16 $11,012.62 $7,937.97 $179,204.69
17 $10,523.03 $8,427.57 $170,777.12
18 $10,003.23 $8,947.36 $161,829.76
19 $9,451.38 $9,499.21 $152,330.55
20 $8,865.49 $10,085.10 $142,245.45
21 $8,243.46 $10,707.13 $131,538.32
22 $7,583.07 $11,367.52 $120,170.79
23 $6,881.95 $12,068.65 $108,102.15
24 $6,137.58 $12,813.01 $95,289.13
25 $5,347.30 $13,603.29 $81,685.84
26 $4,508.28 $14,442.31 $67,243.52
27 $3,617.51 $15,333.09 $51,910.44
28 $2,671.80 $16,278.80 $35,631.64
29 $1,667.76 $17,282.84 $18,348.80
30 $601.79 $18,348.80 $0.00

How to sell in Mertens, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$232,321$494,209
Ø fast selling$211,201$444,788
Ø high price sale$253,441$543,629

In 2026, houses in Mertens, TX will be offered at an average price of $128 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $232,321 is 21.34% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $494,209. Home prices in Mertens, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $342,144. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $418,177.

FAQ – Home Values in Mertens

What is the median home value in Mertens in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Mertens is about $263,400 for an average home size of 2058 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $128 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Mertens?

In 2026, homes in Mertens sell for an average of around $128 per square foot, with a typical range between $139 and $139 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Mertens is about 2058 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $263,400.

Locations close to Mertens, TX

Mexia, TX43 $ / ft²
Milford, TX134 $ / ft²
Morgan, TX368 $ / ft²
Meridian, TX236 $ / ft²
Mart, TX159 $ / ft²
Marlin, TX57 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy