House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Blum, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$167,500
average size per house1447 ft²
average price per ft²116 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Blum, TX is $116/ sqft to $116/ sqft. An average home with 1447 sqft costs approximately $167,852 to $167,852. Blum, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Hill county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 76627, while the highest are in ZIP 76627. The average price per sqare feet is $116. Our analysis is based on 1 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Blum

76627114 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Blum

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $77,790 -53.6%
2011 $74,782 -55.4%
2012 $74,581 -55.5%
2013 $77,368 -53.8%
2014 $81,215 -51.5%
2015 $85,384 -49.0%
2016 $89,839 -46.4%
2017 $94,688 -43.5%
2018 $99,923 -40.3%
2019 $104,557 -37.6%
2020 $109,962 -34.4%
2021 $125,070 -25.3%
2022 $145,803 -13.0%
2023 $153,756 -8.2%
2024 $162,651 -2.9%
2025 $167,500 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Blum over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Blum

Loan amount: $167,500

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,004.25

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $837.50  –  Principal portion: $166.75

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $9,994.05 $2,056.92 $165,443.08
2 $9,867.18 $2,183.79 $163,259.29
3 $9,732.49 $2,318.48 $160,940.82
4 $9,589.49 $2,461.48 $158,479.34
5 $9,437.67 $2,613.29 $155,866.05
6 $9,276.49 $2,774.48 $153,091.57
7 $9,105.37 $2,945.60 $150,145.97
8 $8,923.69 $3,127.28 $147,018.69
9 $8,730.80 $3,320.16 $143,698.53
10 $8,526.02 $3,524.94 $140,173.59
11 $8,308.61 $3,742.35 $136,431.24
12 $8,077.79 $3,973.17 $132,458.06
13 $7,832.74 $4,218.23 $128,239.83
14 $7,572.56 $4,478.40 $123,761.43
15 $7,296.35 $4,754.62 $119,006.81
16 $7,003.09 $5,047.87 $113,958.94
17 $6,691.75 $5,359.21 $108,599.73
18 $6,361.21 $5,689.76 $102,909.97
19 $6,010.27 $6,040.69 $96,869.28
20 $5,637.70 $6,413.27 $90,456.01
21 $5,242.14 $6,808.82 $83,647.18
22 $4,822.19 $7,228.78 $76,418.40
23 $4,376.33 $7,674.63 $68,743.77
24 $3,902.98 $8,147.99 $60,595.78
25 $3,400.43 $8,650.54 $51,945.25
26 $2,866.88 $9,184.08 $42,761.16
27 $2,300.43 $9,750.54 $33,010.62
28 $1,699.04 $10,351.93 $22,658.69
29 $1,060.55 $10,990.41 $11,668.28
30 $382.69 $11,668.28 $0.00

How to sell in Blum, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$210,541$447,877
Ø fast selling$191,401$403,089
Ø high price sale$229,681$492,664

In 2026, houses in Blum, TX will be offered at an average price of $116 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $210,541 is 22.43% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $447,877. Home prices in Blum, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $310,068. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $378,973.

Discover Blum, TX

Nestled in Hill County, Blum, TX is a welcoming small town in Central Texas known for its quiet streets and strong community spirit.
Its location near the Brazos River and scenic Lake Whitney offers a laid-back lifestyle with easy access to water recreation.

Location and Access

Travelers reach Blum via State Highway 174, connecting residents to nearby hubs like Cleburne, Hillsboro, Waco, and the greater Fort Worth area.
This convenient placement makes commuting simple while preserving the peaceful feel of rural Texas backroads.

Community and Education

Families appreciate the close-knit atmosphere and local events that bring neighbors together throughout the year.
The Blum Independent School District supports students with small class sizes, school pride, and competitive academics and athletics.

Outdoor Recreation and Lifestyle

Outdoor enthusiasts enjoy fishing, boating, and camping at nearby parks and marinas on Lake Whitney, as well as birding and hiking on open trails.
Ranchland views, brilliant sunsets, and starry skies make everyday life in Blum, Texas feel refreshingly authentic.

Economy and Real Estate

Local commerce centers on agriculture, construction, and small businesses, with opportunities for entrepreneurs serving the region.
With affordable homes for sale in Blum, TX and room to grow, the town appeals to first-time buyers, retirees, and anyone seeking a slower pace.

FAQ – Home Values in Blum

What is the median home value in Blum in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Blum is about $167,500 for an average home size of 1447 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $116 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Blum?

In 2026, homes in Blum sell for an average of around $116 per square foot, with a typical range between $116 and $116 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Blum is about 1447 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $167,500.

Locations close to Blum, TX

Brandon, TX184 $ / ft²
Bremond, TX37 $ / ft²
Bruceville, TX149 $ / ft²
Blooming Grove, TX152 $ / ft²
Axtell, TX92 $ / ft²
Avalon, TX214 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy